1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Give me a spoon!"

"Give me a spoon!"

Translation:Дайте ложку!

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


Rekty

If I say that to a friend, I'd use дай мне ложку? What about using дай without мне?


olimo

You can say both "Дай мне ложку" and "дай ложку".


Rekty

The hint marked дай (!) for some reason...


olimo

Maybe to warn you that it's informal?


Anna759438

If you say дай мне ложку it will sound impolite unless you are very familiar with the person. You should say дай мне ложку пожалуйста.


brad.scott

I believe the audio incorrectly puts the stress on the last syllable of ложка/у in all exercises.


MiledRizk

лОжку, the stress is on the О


MetroWestJP

Why is "пожалуйста" not allowed this time? Is the command more urgent or exclamatory without the "please"?


0rangeFluff

Because there's no "please" in the English sentence you're translating.


NickMarsto1

If you're going to be that abrupt surely «Дай ложку» would be more likely? If second person plural is used as a courtesy, or even because you're outnumbered, then «Пожалуйста, дайте мне ложку. » would be the more appropriate formula.


Nina427151

The word "Даите" makes me think of the Irish name "Dáithí"...


Dore.m

Дай, it's informal


cleon42

Does мне ложку not work? I thought you could drop the дайте.


HugoAllexis

No, you can't drop дайте. You can drop мне.


ChungiLord1

Earier i this it shows give me as mhe


Alf-Sawman

Мне is the dativ (and also locative, btw) form of the personal pronoun я. The similar in English is the conjugation of I into me when the pronoun plays the role of the indirect object in the sentence (i.e. to whom is something happening/who is receiving the action in the sentence?)

Дай мне ваду! Give me water!

Since you could say "to me" in English (rather than only "me"), мне is sometimes translated that way. There is no notion of the verb "give" in мне, it could be any other action such as e.g. "show me", "teach me", ...

Subject (nominative) actions (verb) object (accusative) to indirect object (dative).

He gives water to me (or he gives me a present), He = [acting] subject (nominative) gives = action (verb) water = [direct] object (accusative) me = indirect object (dative)

Он даёт ваду мне (to keep the word order the same...you would normally turn it around like in English.)


8wDS9

You have a little typo twice, comrade. Give me water in Russian will be дай мне вОду.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.