1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "три или четыре года"

"три или четыре года"

Translation:three or four years

November 9, 2015

10 Comments


epk-let

so, how would you say "four or five years"? would you just go off the five and say "четыре или пять лет"? or would you have to split it up to make everything agree: "четыре года или пять лет"?


olimo

"Четыре или пять лет" would be fine.


HartzHandia

I would use the former. The later is also correct but it is a mouthful.


Tom377343

I remember reading somewhere that if you're uncertain about the number of something (three-ish years), you put it at the end, is that correct?

Года три или четыре


Neon_Iceberg

Some kind of. Your choice sounds more like a suggestion. But you can use both of them (the choice from the task and your one), because they both are correct.


amadalena

года sounds different when I play the entire sentence and hover over it. When I hover over it, it sounds like the o is unstressed, but when I played the whole sentence, it sounds stressed. Which one is correct?


olimo

The correct stress here is года.


diogogomez

Does someone know why this site shows two variants for the nominative plural of год, which are го'ды and года'

http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm


ChristinaBoloti

if i am not mistaken and please correct me if so , when we stress the "o" we use the genitive singular and when we do not stess it, we use the nominative plural.


pye20

Год ‧ Го́ды // Года́

1 ‧ оди́н год ‧ ‧ one year ‧
2-4 ‧ два - три - четы́ре года́ ‧ ‧ two - three - four years ‧
5+ ‧ пять ... двадцать лет ‧ five ... twenty years ‧
21 ‧ двадцать оди́н год ‧ twenty one years ‧
22-24 ‧ два́дцать два - три - четы́ре года́ года́ ‧ twenty two - three - four years

The case of the noun depends on the last word of the number ‧ ‧ Time & Num ‧ tips & notes

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.