"три или четыре года"

Translation:three or four years

3 years ago

8 Comments


epk-let

so, how would you say "four or five years"? would you just go off the five and say "четыре или пять лет"? or would you have to split it up to make everything agree: "четыре года или пять лет"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Четыре или пять лет" would be fine.

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

I would use the former. The later is also correct but it is a mouthful.

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

года sounds different when I play the entire sentence and hover over it. When I hover over it, it sounds like the o is unstressed, but when I played the whole sentence, it sounds stressed. Which one is correct?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The correct stress here is года.

3 years ago

diogogomez

Does someone know why this site shows two variants for the nominative plural of год, which are го'ды and года'

http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm

1 year ago

ChristinaBoloti

if i am not mistaken and please correct me if so , when we stress the "o" we use the genitive singular and when we do not stess it, we use the nominative plural.

2 years ago

Tom377343

I remember reading somewhere that if you're uncertain about the number of something (three-ish years), you put it at the end, is that correct?

Года три или четыре

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.