"Give me some onions, please."

Translation:Дайте лука, пожалуйста.

November 9, 2015

89 Comments


grep_php_freak

i wrote "дайте, пожалуйста, немного лука". is this not correct?

December 15, 2015

.KesTrel

It's correct

January 26, 2016

VkadLol

"Дайте немного лука, пожалуйста" Пожалуйста, дайте немного лука" "Дайте, пожалуйста, немного лука" That's all right.

August 18, 2019

TFG

I heard the voice say данте.

March 26, 2016

LauraEee

Last time I wondered what is this comment about, because it was clearly дайте, but this time I clearly heard an n instead of i. Two different voice clips?

April 19, 2016

Epidicus

Hi there. My theory, which is absolutely unconfirmed, is that it depends on the audio quality, which may result from the internet connection, or perhaps the device we are using.

I usually complain more about strange audios when I'm listening with earphones on my mobile.

Through my experience, I found that better audio quality is achieved when listening from a desktop computer, with normal loud speakers.

Again, I could be totally, or perhaps partially wrong. This is just my experience.

August 31, 2016

ArmaanKara1

Technically speaking, the internet should have zero impact, and since all else is constant, it is likely the headphones/speaker you use - though it is much more likely that there are two recordings used at different times.

June 14, 2017

Quieh

I my experience it happens aswell. Also, it doesn't work well on my phone with earphones but partially well without. From a desktop the audio is better.

September 8, 2016

Sue98781

I've noticed it too. It might be the Yanny or Laurel phenomenon.

October 27, 2018

eveltek

По-моему, чаще говорят "дайте лук", а не "дайте лука". )

November 9, 2015

va-diim

Slightly different meaning. The genitive case лука focuses on an amount "of onion(s)." The nominative case лук is just "(the) onion(s)."

May 25, 2017

AmirGlick

Can you add 'а' at the end of a word to get the same effect in other words like 'сока' for example?

May 24, 2019

HartzHandia

This would really depend on the speaker. Personally I would reserve my judgement about what form is more common.

November 9, 2015

Simon253228

Я думаю тоже так

December 22, 2015

Adam82-

Лук or лука? Why both are correct?

August 11, 2016

va-diim

Дайте лук, you're asking for the uncountable noun onion/onions. Give me onion, or give me onions, either way.

Дайте лука--лука means "of onion(s)" literally, so you're saying "Give me some (amount of) onion(s)."

August 11, 2016

IrinaChakraborty

and Дайте лук would also translate to Give me the onion

September 9, 2016

romannt

Why don't they accept "Дай мне немного лука, пожалуйста"?

June 12, 2016

va-diim

Read above. Someone already commented the same as you. It should be accepted. Have you reported it?

June 12, 2016

Rus_Ivan

Ага, репортед. И не раз. Только не добавляют и не принимается.

October 31, 2017

jarko_0

In my native language - Slovak (relatively similar to Russian) you also can use genitive to express "some" amount of something but it's used only in literature. It's interesting that some things we wouldn't use in everyday Slovak are common in Russian. :)

August 1, 2017

va-diim

I also noticed that a lot of Slovak words sound like Russian because of the palatalization of D, L, N, and T before E. :-) When I hear the word for день in Slovak, it sounds perfectly Russian.

August 1, 2017

IrinaChakraborty

how about дай мне несколька луковец, пожалуста.

February 25, 2016

va-diim

That's from Google Translate, huh?

April 1, 2016

IrinaChakraborty

no.. from my brain

April 2, 2016

va-diim

Your sentence, несколько луковиц, is literally asking for several onions themselves, [plural, countable noun] like the way they are stacked in a supermarket. The DL sentence is asking for some onion [uncountable noun], like at the dinner table. You can still use the plural "onions" here, even if they're uncountable, like a bunch of cut-up onions in a bowl.

April 2, 2016

IrinaChakraborty

hmm.. "give me some onions" to me sounds very much like the supermarket stack of onions scenario.. if it's cut up in a bowl at a table, i would say "give me some onion".

April 2, 2016

va-diim

I agree. I would say "give me THE onions [please]," or "give me some onion [please]." But we're trying to learn Russian here, not proper English :-) Let's hope the non-native English Duolingo contributors are paying attention to these discussions about English.

April 3, 2016

LavethWolf

Google Translate would at least spell «пожалуйста» right

February 10, 2019

Technetic

The correct answer doesn't include the translation of " some"

August 28, 2018

va-diim

You haven't read this thread. It's already been covered. The word "лука" is the genitive case of "лук," meaning "of onion." The "some" is implied by the genitive case of the noun. Otherwise,

"Give me onion, please," would be,

"Дайте лук, пожалуйста."

August 28, 2018

ElenaBessonova

Дайте мне немного лука, пожалуйста. или Дайте лук, пожалуйста - это правильно. Дайте лука - не правильно.

November 20, 2018

WankyMonke

Is it ok to use Дай instead of Дайте?

July 1, 2019

va-diim

Yes, if you're speaking to a friend or a child, unless you're addressing two people (or more)

July 1, 2019

gusrod78

why not мне дайте несколько лук пожалуйста?

November 29, 2016

va-diim

When you use несколько ("several") the word that follows must be in the genitive case ("several of something") лука. However, лук is an uncountable noun, like water, so you cannot say "several of water." When you talk about onions as a countable noun, like whole onions, that's луковицы, so several of them would be несколько луковиц.

Also you wouldn't say мне дайте in the imperative tense. It must be дайте or дайте мне.

November 29, 2016

wfeoij

so it would be correct if немного was used instead of несколько?

August 10, 2017

va-diim

It changes the meaning slightly. That would mean "a little (amount of) onion"

August 10, 2017

RogerRivero0

Where is the "some" in this translation?

December 3, 2016

va-diim

Word for word, nowhere. But the idea is translated properly. The genitive case лука, "of onions" implies that you are asking for some amount of onions.

If you leave the word лук in the nominative case,

Дайте лук, пожалуйста,

Then you are saying, "Give me the onions, please."

December 3, 2016

Jean930428

I wrote Дайте мне какой-то лука, пожалуйста and apparently that's wrong, but I'm not entirely sure why.

May 22, 2017

va-diim

Какой-то means "some type of," and it doesn't take the genitive case лука either

May 22, 2017

websmasha

The highlights were wrong. Kakoi-te was the top highlight for 'some', and 'daite kakoi-te luka, pozhaluista' was marked wrong. Help

May 25, 2017

va-diim

It's hard to learn Russian and communicate about it using the English alphabet. Switching to the Russian alphabet is highly recommended.

"some" is not a direct translation in this exercise. The genitive case "лука" means "of onion(s)," which in Russian "some quantity of onions" is implied. In English, "Give me of onion(s)," doesn't work so the word "some" is used somewhat like a placeholder as well. "Give me some [quantity of] onions."

Какой-то kakoy-to does mean "some" in Russian but pertaining to some type of something, not some quantity. Дайте какой-то лук Daite kakoy-to luk [nominative case] means "Give some type of onion." Дайте какого-то лука Daite kakogo-to luka [genitive case] means "give me some quantity of some type of onion."

May 25, 2017

websmasha

Sorry, but I didn't have access to the Russian keyboard at the time.

May 27, 2017

shramchevsky

Обжёгшись на других заданиях перевёл дословно "Дай мне несколько луковиц, пожалуйста". Я бы так сказал в магазине, или, например другу при закваске шашлыков. Хотя, если подумать, то "несколько луковиц" скорее "a few onions".

Хотя вот из книжек: Onions and Garlic: A Global History - Google Books Result https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1780236204 Martha Jay - 2016 - ‎Cooking Wash and pare some potatoes, and cut them in slices, peel some onions, cut them in slices, pare some apples and slice them, make a good crust, cover your ...

Тут явно речь о "нескольких луковицах".

June 19, 2017

va-diim

Нет, ничего не явно. Тут открыто для разных впечатлений. Можно луковицы и лук

June 19, 2017

shramchevsky

В английском языке Onion — countable (т.к. можно посчитать — one onion, two onions). Поэтому в английском же языке some onions схоже с some apples и some potatoes. Исчислимость/неисчислимость в разных языках может быть разной, в русском лук — неисчислимое, а луковица — исчислимое. А в английском onions — исчислимое. Some может применяться и с исчислимыми, и с неисчислимыми, так что, например, утверждение "some onions = немного лука, a few onions = несколько луковиц" не пройдёт.

В примере, который я привел: "Pare some potatoes, and cut them in slices, peel some onions, cut them in slices, pare some apples and slice them" — "очистите несколько картофелин, пошинкуйте их, очистите несколько луковиц, пошинкуйте их, очистите несколько яблок, пошинкуйте их". Художественный приём.

Собственно, мы в сторону ушли. Я изначально и писал о том что "some onions" можно переводить как "немного лука" и как "несколько луковиц". Оба варианта подходят.

June 19, 2017

va-diim

ну да, мы согласны

June 19, 2017

DrakeHyman

I wrote: дайте меня лука пожалуйста and was counted wrong. Is меня wrong here? How else is "me" implied?

October 20, 2018

va-diim

Меня is wrong here. Меня is in the genitive and accusative cases. It means "of me" or "[accusing] me."

"Give me" is actually "Give to me." "To me" is мне, the dative case.

October 20, 2018

Andrey_Saprykin

Почему не подходит 'Дай мне немного лука, пожалуйста.', По смыслу же подходит.

November 7, 2018

va-diim

Почти. Give me a little onion, please.

November 7, 2018

BThomax

I hope listening more to the language will help understanding the pronouncement correctly.

July 13, 2019

MichalaK_EU

How is the plural of лук not луки ??

July 22, 2019

va-diim

How is the plural of rice not rices? How is the plural of fudge not fudges? Same thing.

July 22, 2019

Erik355794

I typed "Дайте мне лука, пожалуйста." Why was it marked wrong? Why can't I use "мне?"

August 9, 2019

BrigitteLe759005

Why лука? ,I think right is лук because Akk and Sg-word

August 10, 2019

va-diim

The genitive case, лука, "of onions," means "some amount of onions." Дайте лук means "give me the onions"

August 10, 2019

tanner.hulsebus

um okay why is it not "мне даёшь"? or something like that?

November 23, 2015

Andyemanu

That would mean "You give me", as present tense. What's used in this sentence is imperative, which is a mood used for commands and such (give me!) :)

December 6, 2015

va-diim

That means "you're giving me."

August 28, 2018

RogerRivero0

Where is the "some" ?

December 3, 2016

va-diim

It's in the genitive case of the noun, лука, "of onions," which implies "some quantity of onions."

May 25, 2017

RogerRivero0

Thanks.

July 8, 2018

Oscar246172

It says "some" which is немоиого... You ahould include it in the answer

December 15, 2016

va-diim

Немного* means "a few," or "a little," not "some." The reason why the word "some" is used in the translation is because the Russian word лука is in the genitive case, which translates literally as "of onions." This implies that the sentence is asking for SOME quantity "of onions." If the word was лук in the accusative case, then the translation would be, "Give me THE onion(s), please." Or "Give me onions, please."

December 15, 2016

MagomedMagomedov

Why нам? Not мне?

June 5, 2017

va-diim

I don't see "нам" in this exercise

June 5, 2017

uxmal5

I'm clearly not understanding мне versus меня. Why is дайте меня лук пожалуйста marked incorrect?

July 29, 2017

va-diim

The noun dative case is мне, "to me." You give "to me" даёте мне. Меня is the accusative case. You accuse me. You know me. Вы обвиняете меня. Вы знаете меня.

July 29, 2017

uxmal5

Спасибо va-diim for the explanation. My native language, like English, has lost the distinction between accusative and dative so I often get tripped up on the distiction.

August 3, 2017

va-diim

Пожалуйста! Yes, in English, "me" is every noun case except the nominative "I."

August 3, 2017

FedePip

Какой-то is the suggested translation for "some" but if you write so it is considered as a mistake... you guys know why?

August 6, 2017

va-diim

Read this whole thread, because it's already been covered. But, какой-то is "some" as in "some type of," or "some" as in "some choice out of multiple choices." That doesn't fit here.

August 6, 2017

Tonicum

why not "Дайте мне..." "Give me.." It is imperative... I could also say "Give them the onions"

October 29, 2017

va-diim

Дайте мне is correct, but omitting мне is more natural. Дайте мне sounds redundant unless you're emphasizing to give to me instead of someone else, like a child arguing to give to him or her and not their brother or sister.

October 29, 2017

BabyBeaux

Why not: дайте мне немного луков пожалуйста?

January 29, 2018

va-diim

It would be немного лукА, and your sentence says, "Give me not a lot of onion, please."

January 29, 2018

Grimaldy45948

I wrote: Давайете меня каки-то лук пожалуста. Why is that not correct?

March 15, 2018

va-diim

Давайте (spelling), меня means "of me," not "to me." "Какой-то (spelling) лук" means "some kind of onion."

March 15, 2018

yefri121

А "some" где в предложение

July 6, 2018

va-diim

The genitive case, лука, means "of onion." So the translation becomes, "Give me [some] [of onions], please."

July 6, 2018

Quieh

Why not Дайте несколько лука пожалуйста?

April 1, 2016

va-diim

That's "Give me some amount of onion please"

April 1, 2016

Quieh

So несколько means "some amount" ? I thought несколько and немного were the same thing except for несколько is for numerable things like onions for example...

So, when I should omit несколько / немного ? coz the answer is omitting it

April 1, 2016

va-diim

Несколько луковиц would be "several onions," referring to the whole uncut onions. Дай немного лука is "give me a little [bit of] onion" [singular, massive noun), not the whole onion but some cut-up or cooked pieces in a bowl. The confusion is with the English word "some" here. It's not directly translating. It's just casual conversation. You're sitting at dinner and asking for some onions. In Russian, you're also asking for some onion but the word "some" is implied, not voiced.

April 2, 2016

JaneAbalak

Несколько is for countable nouns, so you could use it with луковиц. So, "Дайте несколько луковиц, пожалуйста" would translate to something like "Give me a few onions, please." and "Дайте немного лука, пожалуйста" translates to "Give me some onion, please".

July 6, 2016

Jamie1531

A bad English translation. "Some" is not in the Russian sentence, but in the English translation. Both languages don't say "Gjve me some apples please," though both could in odd situations.

October 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.