1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Give me some onions, please."

"Give me some onions, please."

Translation:Дайте лука, пожалуйста.

November 9, 2015

159 Comments


grep_php_freak

i wrote "дайте, пожалуйста, немного лука". is this not correct?


VkadLol

"Дайте немного лука, пожалуйста" Пожалуйста, дайте немного лука" "Дайте, пожалуйста, немного лука" That's all right.


TGunk4yg

Correct. Дайте пожалуйста мне немного лука.


va-diim

You'd never hear "дайте пожалуйста мне." It's very awkward. It's either "пожалуйста дайте мне" or "дайте мне пожалуйста." Or you just omit the "мне"


Evs241393

Not really but they don't say a little bit onion they say only give me pls onion


ElviraShar6

Yes. You need to write дайте лук пожалуйста


eveltek

По-моему, чаще говорят "дайте лук", а не "дайте лука". )


va-diim

Slightly different meaning. The genitive case лука focuses on an amount "of onion(s)." The nominative case лук is just "(the) onion(s)."


AmirGlick

Can you add 'а' at the end of a word to get the same effect in other words like 'сока' for example?


Andyemanu

Yes and no. Adding -а only works for most masculine nouns. With neuter nouns, in most cases you replace "о" or "е" with "а", and feminine nouns usually replace "а" with "ы" and "я" with "и" (except after velar and retroflex consonants). If the noun ends in "ь", a different rule is applied, and if it ends in "и" or "у", it is indeclinable (and usually a loan word).


va-diim

You can look up any Russian word on Wiktionary.org and the declension table is right there.


HartzHandia

This would really depend on the speaker. Personally I would reserve my judgement about what form is more common.


Simon253228

Я думаю тоже так


TFG

I heard the voice say данте.


LauraEee

Last time I wondered what is this comment about, because it was clearly дайте, but this time I clearly heard an n instead of i. Two different voice clips?


Epidicus

Hi there. My theory, which is absolutely unconfirmed, is that it depends on the audio quality, which may result from the internet connection, or perhaps the device we are using.

I usually complain more about strange audios when I'm listening with earphones on my mobile.

Through my experience, I found that better audio quality is achieved when listening from a desktop computer, with normal loud speakers.

Again, I could be totally, or perhaps partially wrong. This is just my experience.


ArmaanKara1

Technically speaking, the internet should have zero impact, and since all else is constant, it is likely the headphones/speaker you use - though it is much more likely that there are two recordings used at different times.


Quieh

I my experience it happens aswell. Also, it doesn't work well on my phone with earphones but partially well without. From a desktop the audio is better.


Sue98781

I've noticed it too. It might be the Yanny or Laurel phenomenon.


DarkS-_-

Йанни или Лаурел феномен to be exact


Adam82-

Лук or лука? Why both are correct?


va-diim

Дайте лук, you're asking for the uncountable noun onion/onions. Give me onion, or give me onions, either way.

Дайте лука--лука means "of onion(s)" literally, so you're saying "Give me some (amount of) onion(s)."


IrinaChakraborty

and Дайте лук would also translate to Give me the onion


Lina500668

Дайте лук--corect. Дайте (немного/килограмм/пакет) лука --corect.


romannt

Why don't they accept "Дай мне немного лука, пожалуйста"?


va-diim

Read above. Someone already commented the same as you. It should be accepted. Have you reported it?


Rus_Ivan

Ага, репортед. И не раз. Только не добавляют и не принимается.


jarko_0

In my native language - Slovak (relatively similar to Russian) you also can use genitive to express "some" amount of something but it's used only in literature. It's interesting that some things we wouldn't use in everyday Slovak are common in Russian. :)


va-diim

I also noticed that a lot of Slovak words sound like Russian because of the palatalization of D, L, N, and T before E. :-) When I hear the word for день in Slovak, it sounds perfectly Russian.


shramchevsky

Обжёгшись на других заданиях перевёл дословно "Дай мне несколько луковиц, пожалуйста". Я бы так сказал в магазине, или, например другу при закваске шашлыков. Хотя, если подумать, то "несколько луковиц" скорее "a few onions".

Хотя вот из книжек: Onions and Garlic: A Global History - Google Books Result https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1780236204 Martha Jay - 2016 - ‎Cooking Wash and pare some potatoes, and cut them in slices, peel some onions, cut them in slices, pare some apples and slice them, make a good crust, cover your ...

Тут явно речь о "нескольких луковицах".


va-diim

Нет, ничего не явно. Тут открыто для разных впечатлений. Можно луковицы и лук


shramchevsky

В английском языке Onion — countable (т.к. можно посчитать — one onion, two onions). Поэтому в английском же языке some onions схоже с some apples и some potatoes. Исчислимость/неисчислимость в разных языках может быть разной, в русском лук — неисчислимое, а луковица — исчислимое. А в английском onions — исчислимое. Some может применяться и с исчислимыми, и с неисчислимыми, так что, например, утверждение "some onions = немного лука, a few onions = несколько луковиц" не пройдёт.

В примере, который я привел: "Pare some potatoes, and cut them in slices, peel some onions, cut them in slices, pare some apples and slice them" — "очистите несколько картофелин, пошинкуйте их, очистите несколько луковиц, пошинкуйте их, очистите несколько яблок, пошинкуйте их". Художественный приём.

Собственно, мы в сторону ушли. Я изначально и писал о том что "some onions" можно переводить как "немного лука" и как "несколько луковиц". Оба варианта подходят.


va-diim

ну да, мы согласны


Erik355794

I typed "Дайте мне лука, пожалуйста." Why was it marked wrong? Why can't I use "мне?"


IrinaChakraborty

how about дай мне несколька луковец, пожалуста.


va-diim

That's from Google Translate, huh?


va-diim

Your sentence, несколько луковиц, is literally asking for several onions themselves, [plural, countable noun] like the way they are stacked in a supermarket. The DL sentence is asking for some onion [uncountable noun], like at the dinner table. You can still use the plural "onions" here, even if they're uncountable, like a bunch of cut-up onions in a bowl.


IrinaChakraborty

hmm.. "give me some onions" to me sounds very much like the supermarket stack of onions scenario.. if it's cut up in a bowl at a table, i would say "give me some onion".


va-diim

I agree. I would say "give me THE onions [please]," or "give me some onion [please]." But we're trying to learn Russian here, not proper English :-) Let's hope the non-native English Duolingo contributors are paying attention to these discussions about English.


LavethWolf

Google Translate would at least spell «пожалуйста» right


Technetic

The correct answer doesn't include the translation of " some"


va-diim

You haven't read this thread. It's already been covered. The word "лука" is the genitive case of "лук," meaning "of onion." The "some" is implied by the genitive case of the noun. Otherwise,

"Give me onion, please," would be,

"Дайте лук, пожалуйста."


Georgianveryhard

Is it ok to use Дай instead of Дайте?


va-diim

Yes, if you're speaking to a friend or a child, unless you're addressing two people (or more)


TGunk4yg

Дайте мне немного лука, пожалуйста.


va-diim

That's "give me a little of onions, please."


TGunk4yg

Дайте чуть-чуть лука, пожалуйста.


va-diim

Чуть-чуть means "a tiny bit," not "some."


Marco47804

Give me some onions please. Where is the word "some"? Дайте лука, пожалуйста. Give me onions, please Or am i missing something??


Shady_arc

"Some" is the best match you have (in English) for this use of the Genitive case. It expresses some certain yet unspecified (by the speaker) amount.

English does not quite have this distinction but you can use "some":

  • Я хочу воду. = I want water/ I want the water.
  • Я хочу воды. = I want (some) water.
  • Купи, пожалуйста, хлеб. = Buy bread, please.
  • Купи, пожалуйста, хлеба. = Buy (some) bread, please.

It is not one to one correspondence, so we accept translations with or without "some".

(in Russian, "onions", "potatoes" and "carrots" work like "water", "bread" or "rice", i.e., they do not really have plurals)


Luke885158

What are the circumstances under which you'd use дайте мне vs. just дайте on its own? Formality?


va-diim

You'd say дайте мне if you're trying to clarify to give onions to me rather than someone else. Otherwise, дайте already means "give me."


anothernobody

I guess I didn't expect this to work: "дайте мне несколько луков, пожалуйста", but would someone like to pick it apart?


romannt

I'am native russian speaker. The phase "дайте мне несколько луков, пожалуйста" is not correct. You may say "дайте мне несколько луковиц, пожалуйста" instead.


wfeoij

Whats the difference between a "луковица" and a "лук"?


va-diim

Луковица refers to the whole, single onion. Лук is just onion(s) in general


gusrod78

why not мне дайте несколько лук пожалуйста?


va-diim

When you use несколько ("several") the word that follows must be in the genitive case ("several of something") лука. However, лук is an uncountable noun, like water, so you cannot say "several of water." When you talk about onions as a countable noun, like whole onions, that's луковицы, so several of them would be несколько луковиц.

Also you wouldn't say мне дайте in the imperative tense. It must be дайте or дайте мне.


wfeoij

so it would be correct if немного was used instead of несколько?


va-diim

It changes the meaning slightly. That would mean "a little (amount of) onion"


RogerRivero0

Where is the "some" in this translation?


va-diim

Word for word, nowhere. But the idea is translated properly. The genitive case лука, "of onions" implies that you are asking for some amount of onions.

If you leave the word лук in the nominative case,

Дайте лук, пожалуйста,

Then you are saying, "Give me the onions, please."


RogerRivero0

Where is the "some" ?


va-diim

It's in the genitive case of the noun, лука, "of onions," which implies "some quantity of onions."


Jean930428

I wrote Дайте мне какой-то лука, пожалуйста and apparently that's wrong, but I'm not entirely sure why.


va-diim

Какой-то means "some type of," and it doesn't take the genitive case лука either


websmasha

The highlights were wrong. Kakoi-te was the top highlight for 'some', and 'daite kakoi-te luka, pozhaluista' was marked wrong. Help


va-diim

It's hard to learn Russian and communicate about it using the English alphabet. Switching to the Russian alphabet is highly recommended.

"some" is not a direct translation in this exercise. The genitive case "лука" means "of onion(s)," which in Russian "some quantity of onions" is implied. In English, "Give me of onion(s)," doesn't work so the word "some" is used somewhat like a placeholder as well. "Give me some [quantity of] onions."

Какой-то kakoy-to does mean "some" in Russian but pertaining to some type of something, not some quantity. Дайте какой-то лук Daite kakoy-to luk [nominative case] means "Give some type of onion." Дайте какого-то лука Daite kakogo-to luka [genitive case] means "give me some quantity of some type of onion."


websmasha

Sorry, but I didn't have access to the Russian keyboard at the time.


Hans.Ortiz

А "some" где в предложение


va-diim

The genitive case, лука, means "of onion." So the translation becomes, "Give me [some] [of onions], please."


DrakeHyman

I wrote: дайте меня лука пожалуйста and was counted wrong. Is меня wrong here? How else is "me" implied?


va-diim

Меня is wrong here. Меня is in the genitive and accusative cases. It means "of me" or "[accusing] me."

"Give me" is actually "Give to me." "To me" is мне, the dative case.


Andrey_Saprykin

Почему не подходит 'Дай мне немного лука, пожалуйста.', По смыслу же подходит.


va-diim

Почти. Give me a little onion, please.


BThomax

I hope listening more to the language will help understanding the pronouncement correctly.


MichalaK_EU

How is the plural of лук not луки ??


va-diim

How is the plural of rice not rices? How is the plural of fudge not fudges? Same thing.


BrigitteLe759005

Why лука? ,I think right is лук because Akk and Sg-word


va-diim

The genitive case, лука, "of onions," means "some amount of onions." Дайте лук means "give me the onions"


anatbst

Can't I say: "Дайте мало лука пожалуйста"?


va-diim

Yes, if you're emphasizing that you want specifically the small quantity


bresza

Could one use "меня" after "Дайте" here? "Дайте меня лука, пожалуйста"


va-diim

No. That's incorrect. The genitive case меня means "of me" or "from me." The accusative case меня means "me" as in "to accuse me." But "to give" uses the dative case мне which means "to me."


G00d1n1

Дай мне немного лука пожалуйста? wrong translation?


va-diim

The meaning is very similar. "Give me a little onions, please."


Lina500668

Зависит от падежа. Дайте (что?) лук (вин.падеж). Дайте (что?) немного (вин.падеж), (немного чего?) лука(род.падеж).


4Xwr5

Give onions, please. - it is wright or wrong? Thanks!


WilliamBil16

what about дай ми лука ? Why is it wrong?


Andyemanu

It is wrong because "ми" is not the 1st person singular dative personal pronoun in Russian. The pronoun is "мне". Perhaps you also learned Bulgarian and/or Polish, where the pronoun is "ми"/"mi", respectively?


TaraFarsadfar

Why is it лука? Isn't it accusative case? I thought it should be лук


va-diim

It's partitive genitive in this sentence. That's why it translates as "some onion" instead of just "onion."


Viacheslav175886

дайте немного лука пожалуйста


va-diim

That would be, "Give me a little of onions please."


Finalgirl22

Немного was not provided in the list of words below. Is this an error on the part of duolingo?


Shady_arc

Why would it be provided? It is not a part of the answer. What type of exercise do you mean?


Robert87066

"Give me onions, please" would be the correct sentence ! Why "some" ? It is crazy to put this word !!


Shady_arc

It is accepted, too.


Colin107047

I thought i was marked wrong for мне, but it was for лук .


Stefan_Hey

Why “ Дайте лук...” and “Дайте лука...” are both correct???


va-diim

It's akin to the difference between, "Give me the onions," versus "give me some onions."


Stefan_Hey

I see. Thank you


Tim896832

Why do DL use вы rather than ты for most examples. Would you ever use вы whemn talking to another family member if you yourself are an adult


va-diim

Yes, very often family members are still вы, but in this exercise it's more likely speaking to multiple people at the dinner table


Shady_arc

Um... I guess, that means uncles and aunts, grandaunts and granduncles, you spouse's parents and adult cousins you do not know? I find it hard to come up with any family members you would adress with a polite "you".


va-diim

You just came up with a lot of great examples LOL

Ирина Сергеевна, дайте пожалуйста лука.


Shady_arc

I meant, theoretically. :) I still have difficulty understanding what a cousin or a nephew is; all of the above is likely only relevant if you keep track of distant relatives and consider them "family". Parents, grandparents, (grand)children, siblings use the casual address.


ScarsUnseen

Interesting. I said this and it was correct: Дайте мне лук, пожалуйста


Beingfollowed

The case chart I found said that the inanimate plural of the accusative case is the same as the nominative plural, which would be луки, right?


va-diim

No. Лук is an uncountable noun like sand, water, mud, rice, etc.

A single, whole onion is луковица, so plural would be луковицы.


Stefan_Hey

Yes, but even uncountable nouns have plural forms (waters of the planet)
Can’t you say in Russian:
“Onions of the world have many flavors and colors”
using ”лук”?


va-diim

Then yes, луки. But this is so uncommon that it even sounds strange coming out of my mouth. It's 99% a collective noun unless you're talking about луковиц, whole onions.


Stefan_Hey

Thanks
I get that it is strange and has nothing to do with the DL sentences
But I guess it works when we talk about different varieties of onions.


va-diim

For a Russian course,

"Onions of the world, unite!"


Stefan_Hey

This would be:
"Луки всего мира, соединяйтесь!" (???)
BTW, just yesterday I heard on the NPR (National Public Radio in US) one of the American astronauts talking about trading things and services on the International Space Station, and he said that once in 3 months or so they are getting deliveries in which are included fresh fruits and veggies (just very few of them).
He said that Russian astronauts like to trade oranges for onions.
They clearly know what's better for your health, I think!


akamots

Is дайте мне also correct?


Wlxv13

"дайте лука" не говорят. Скорее "дайте луку (немного), дайте лук"


Georges353975

why not луки ?


va-diim

Луки is plural nominative & accusative.

Genitive is лука


tanner.hulsebus

um okay why is it not "мне даёшь"? or something like that?


Andyemanu

That would mean "You give me", as present tense. What's used in this sentence is imperative, which is a mood used for commands and such (give me!) :)


Oscar246172

It says "some" which is немоиого... You ahould include it in the answer


va-diim

Немного* means "a few," or "a little," not "some." The reason why the word "some" is used in the translation is because the Russian word лука is in the genitive case, which translates literally as "of onions." This implies that the sentence is asking for SOME quantity "of onions." If the word was лук in the accusative case, then the translation would be, "Give me THE onion(s), please." Or "Give me onions, please."


MagomedMagomedov

Why нам? Not мне?


uxmal5

I'm clearly not understanding мне versus меня. Why is дайте меня лук пожалуйста marked incorrect?


va-diim

The noun dative case is мне, "to me." You give "to me" даёте мне. Меня is the accusative case. You accuse me. You know me. Вы обвиняете меня. Вы знаете меня.


uxmal5

Спасибо va-diim for the explanation. My native language, like English, has lost the distinction between accusative and dative so I often get tripped up on the distiction.


FedePip

Какой-то is the suggested translation for "some" but if you write so it is considered as a mistake... you guys know why?


va-diim

Read this whole thread, because it's already been covered. But, какой-то is "some" as in "some type of," or "some" as in "some choice out of multiple choices." That doesn't fit here.


Tonicum

why not "Дайте мне..." "Give me.." It is imperative... I could also say "Give them the onions"


va-diim

Дайте мне is correct, but omitting мне is more natural. Дайте мне sounds redundant unless you're emphasizing to give to me instead of someone else, like a child arguing to give to him or her and not their brother or sister.


BabyBeaux

Why not: дайте мне немного луков пожалуйста?


va-diim

It would be немного лукА, and your sentence says, "Give me not a lot of onion, please."


Wlxv13

1) лук - оружие (bow) Нет луков. 2) лук - овощ (onion, bulb) Не осталось нисколько лука или луковиц (bulbs).


Sardinius

Plainly wrong, insofar the hint include "some", not just onions.


Viacheslav175886

такие учителя как здесь, такому научат ,что и по лицу получишь


Viacheslav175886

дайте немного лука пожалуйста , чукчи вы не русские


marcialori

Sorry, for me will be: Дай мне немного лука....


Stefan_Hey

This would be incorrect, as немного means ”a little”/“not much”
which would change the meaning of the sentence


Quieh

Why not Дайте несколько лука пожалуйста?


va-diim

That's "Give me some amount of onion please"


Quieh

So несколько means "some amount" ? I thought несколько and немного were the same thing except for несколько is for numerable things like onions for example...

So, when I should omit несколько / немного ? coz the answer is omitting it


va-diim

Несколько луковиц would be "several onions," referring to the whole uncut onions. Дай немного лука is "give me a little [bit of] onion" [singular, massive noun), not the whole onion but some cut-up or cooked pieces in a bowl. The confusion is with the English word "some" here. It's not directly translating. It's just casual conversation. You're sitting at dinner and asking for some onions. In Russian, you're also asking for some onion but the word "some" is implied, not voiced.


JaneAbalak

Несколько is for countable nouns, so you could use it with луковиц. So, "Дайте несколько луковиц, пожалуйста" would translate to something like "Give me a few onions, please." and "Дайте немного лука, пожалуйста" translates to "Give me some onion, please".


Grimaldy45948

I wrote: Давайете меня каки-то лук пожалуста. Why is that not correct?


va-diim

Давайте (spelling), меня means "of/from me," not "to me." "Какой-то (spelling) лук" means "some kind of onion," пожалуйста (spelling).


Jamie1531

A bad English translation. "Some" is not in the Russian sentence, but in the English translation. Both languages don't say "Gjve me some apples please," though both could in odd situations.


Colin107047

This is the partitive in Russian: genitive is used. Дайте воду= give water. Дайте воды= give some water. Similarly for молоко, молока, лук, лука, etc

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.