"Give me some onions, please."

Translation:Дайте лука, пожалуйста.

3 years ago

43 Comments


grep_php_freak

i wrote "дайте, пожалуйста, немного лука". is this not correct?

2 years ago

.KesTrel

It's correct

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

I heard the voice say данте.

2 years ago

LauraEee

Last time I wondered what is this comment about, because it was clearly дайте, but this time I clearly heard an n instead of i. Two different voice clips?

2 years ago

Epidicus
Epidicus

Hi there. My theory, which is absolutely unconfirmed, is that it depends on the audio quality, which may result from the internet connection, or perhaps the device we are using.

I usually complain more about strange audios when I'm listening with earphones on my mobile.

Through my experience, I found that better audio quality is achieved when listening from a desktop computer, with normal loud speakers.

Again, I could be totally, or perhaps partially wrong. This is just my experience.

2 years ago

ArmaanKara1

Technically speaking, the internet should have zero impact, and since all else is constant, it is likely the headphones/speaker you use - though it is much more likely that there are two recordings used at different times.

1 year ago

Quieh
Quieh

I my experience it happens aswell. Also, it doesn't work well on my phone with earphones but partially well without. From a desktop the audio is better.

2 years ago

Sue98781

I've noticed it too. It might be the Yanny or Laurel phenomenon.

1 month ago

eveltek

По-моему, чаще говорят "дайте лук", а не "дайте лука". )

3 years ago

HartzHandia
HartzHandia

This would really depend on the speaker. Personally I would reserve my judgement about what form is more common.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Slightly different meaning. The genitive case лука focuses on an amount "of onion(s)." The nominative case лук is just "(the) onion(s)."

1 year ago

Simon253228

Я думаю тоже так

2 years ago

Adam82-

Лук or лука? Why both are correct?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Дайте лук, you're asking for the uncountable noun onion/onions. Give me onion, or give me onions, either way.

Дайте лука--лука means "of onion(s)" literally, so you're saying "Give me some (amount of) onion(s)."

2 years ago

IrinaChakraborty
IrinaChakraborty

and Дайте лук would also translate to Give me the onion

2 years ago

IrinaChakraborty
IrinaChakraborty

how about дай мне несколька луковец, пожалуста.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's from Google Translate, huh?

2 years ago

IrinaChakraborty
IrinaChakraborty

no.. from my brain

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Your sentence, несколько луковиц, is literally asking for several onions themselves, [plural, countable noun] like the way they are stacked in a supermarket. The DL sentence is asking for some onion [uncountable noun], like at the dinner table. You can still use the plural "onions" here, even if they're uncountable, like a bunch of cut-up onions in a bowl.

2 years ago

IrinaChakraborty
IrinaChakraborty

hmm.. "give me some onions" to me sounds very much like the supermarket stack of onions scenario.. if it's cut up in a bowl at a table, i would say "give me some onion".

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I agree. I would say "give me THE onions [please]," or "give me some onion [please]." But we're trying to learn Russian here, not proper English :-) Let's hope the non-native English Duolingo contributors are paying attention to these discussions about English.

2 years ago

romannt
romannt

Why don't they accept "Дай мне немного лука, пожалуйста"?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Read above. Someone already commented the same as you. It should be accepted. Have you reported it?

2 years ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

Ага, репортед. И не раз. Только не добавляют и не принимается.

1 year ago

gusrod78

why not мне дайте несколько лук пожалуйста?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

When you use несколько ("several") the word that follows must be in the genitive case ("several of something") лука. However, лук is an uncountable noun, like water, so you cannot say "several of water." When you talk about onions as a countable noun, like whole onions, that's луковицы, so several of them would be несколько луковиц.

Also you wouldn't say мне дайте in the imperative tense. It must be дайте or дайте мне.

2 years ago

wfeoij
wfeoij

so it would be correct if немного was used instead of несколько?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It changes the meaning slightly. That would mean "a little (amount of) onion"

1 year ago

RogerRivero0

Where is the "some" in this translation?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Word for word, nowhere. But the idea is translated properly. The genitive case лука, "of onions" implies that you are asking for some amount of onions.

If you leave the word лук in the nominative case,

Дайте лук, пожалуйста,

Then you are saying, "Give me the onions, please."

2 years ago

shramchevsky
shramchevsky

Обжёгшись на других заданиях перевёл дословно "Дай мне несколько луковиц, пожалуйста". Я бы так сказал в магазине, или, например другу при закваске шашлыков. Хотя, если подумать, то "несколько луковиц" скорее "a few onions".

Хотя вот из книжек: Onions and Garlic: A Global History - Google Books Result https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1780236204 Martha Jay - 2016 - ‎Cooking Wash and pare some potatoes, and cut them in slices, peel some onions, cut them in slices, pare some apples and slice them, make a good crust, cover your ...

Тут явно речь о "нескольких луковицах".

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Нет, ничего не явно. Тут открыто для разных впечатлений. Можно луковицы и лук

1 year ago

shramchevsky
shramchevsky

В английском языке Onion — countable (т.к. можно посчитать — one onion, two onions). Поэтому в английском же языке some onions схоже с some apples и some potatoes. Исчислимость/неисчислимость в разных языках может быть разной, в русском лук — неисчислимое, а луковица — исчислимое. А в английском onions — исчислимое. Some может применяться и с исчислимыми, и с неисчислимыми, так что, например, утверждение "some onions = немного лука, a few onions = несколько луковиц" не пройдёт.

В примере, который я привел: "Pare some potatoes, and cut them in slices, peel some onions, cut them in slices, pare some apples and slice them" — "очистите несколько картофелин, пошинкуйте их, очистите несколько луковиц, пошинкуйте их, очистите несколько яблок, пошинкуйте их". Художественный приём.

Собственно, мы в сторону ушли. Я изначально и писал о том что "some onions" можно переводить как "немного лука" и как "несколько луковиц". Оба варианта подходят.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

ну да, мы согласны

1 year ago

jarko_0
jarko_0

In my native language - Slovak (relatively similar to Russian) you also can use genitive to express "some" amount of something but it's used only in literature. It's interesting that some things we wouldn't use in everyday Slovak are common in Russian. :)

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I also noticed that a lot of Slovak words sound like Russian because of the palatalization of D, L, N, and T before E. :-) When I hear the word for день in Slovak, it sounds perfectly Russian.

1 year ago

Technetic
Technetic

The correct answer doesn't include the translation of " some"

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

You haven't read this thread. It's already been covered. The word "лука" is the genitive case of "лук," meaning "of onion." The "some" is implied by the genitive case of the noun. Otherwise,

"Give me onion, please," would be,

"Дайте лук, пожалуйста."

3 months ago

DrakeHyman
DrakeHyman

I wrote: дайте меня лука пожалуйста and was counted wrong. Is меня wrong here? How else is "me" implied?

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

Меня is wrong here. Меня is in the genitive and accusative cases. It means "of me" or "[accusing] me."

"Give me" is actually "Give to me." "To me" is мне, the dative case.

1 month ago

Andrey_Saprykin

Почему не подходит 'Дай мне немного лука, пожалуйста.', По смыслу же подходит.

4 weeks ago

va-diim
va-diim

Почти. Give me a little onion, please.

4 weeks ago

ElenaBessonova
ElenaBessonova

Дайте мне немного лука, пожалуйста. или Дайте лук, пожалуйста - это правильно. Дайте лука - не правильно.

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.