1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Are you eating a meal?"

"Are you eating a meal?"

Translation:Spiser du et måltid?

November 9, 2015

11 Comments


rody406

Would asking, "Spiser du", be valid? Like, "Are you eating?"


ErikDahl7

What's the difference between "et" and "en"? I think i don't know how I have to use them yet


RentaPapp2

What is this 'eter' verb?


griffindd

å ete, to eat. Means the same as å spise, just has different roots. Ete is from Norse, spise is from Latin. Spise is more commonly used in eastern Norwegian dialects, but both are bokmål


Marthinus_

How am I supposed to know whether I am supposed to write plurals?


griffindd

"et måltid" is "a meal", singular


TopsecretName

What's the difference between maten and måltid?


griffindd

mat = food; måltid = meal.


Christine874574

How about "Er du spiser et måltid?"


Gatu77

@Christine874574 There is no progressive (ing) tense in Norwegian, so "er du spiser" is not correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.