Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you eating a meal?"

Translation:Spiser du et måltid?

2 years ago

10 Comments


RentaPapp2

What is this 'eter' verb?

2 years ago

griffindd

å ete, to eat. Means the same as å spise, just has different roots. Ete is from Norse, spise is from Latin. Spise is more commonly used in eastern Norwegian dialects, but both are bokmål

2 years ago

rody406
rody406

Would asking, "Spiser du", be valid? Like, "Are you eating?"

1 year ago

griffindd

yes

1 year ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

What's the difference between maten and måltid?

1 year ago

griffindd

mat = food; måltid = meal.

1 year ago

Marthinus_

How am I supposed to know whether I am supposed to write plurals?

1 year ago

griffindd

"et måltid" is "a meal", singular

1 year ago

Christine874574

How about "Er du spiser et måltid?"

4 months ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

@Christine874574 There is no progressive (ing) tense in Norwegian, so "er du spiser" is not correct.

2 months ago