1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На этой остановке вышел один…

"На этой остановке вышел один человек."

Translation:One person disembarked at this stop.

November 9, 2015

17 Comments


SteveBKK

One person got off at this stop.


JoKlmJ

Is disembarking even a word you would commonly use in English? Sounds so stiff


Munky453786

No, it's not. I've never heard it used other than in books, usually older books. Got off, left, exited, these are all good options in american english. Perhaps our british friends use disembark, I don't know.


serdar092

этой needs to be re-recorded. it sounds more like эпи


mosfet07

Sounds completely fine to me. Notice that "о" in "этой" is very short.


an_alias

Thank you. For me it's less the short "o" and more that (to me) the "т" sounds more like a "п" here than it does in other places in the course.


an_alias

I agree. I just translate "Epi" as "этой" for this course, but that's probably going to hurt me later.


kat.palmor

I don't understand what indicates disembarkation rather than the person just arriving at the stop or being at the stop


meliton.NO

Disembarked? Really...?


Scial

Why can't it be "that stop" ?


LFCmisha

Is it possible to say he left too?


PolyJack

I would think so, although not sure if it's accepted. I would never hear anyone say "one person disembarked". They either "left" or "got off".


mosfet07

I'd use "вы́садился" (выса́живаться) for "disembarked". This word is specially intended for use with transport vehicles, but "вышел" is less formal and more common. I guess this is the same for "got off" and "disembarked"?


BillEverett

Yes. In this context, "disembark" is incorrect, in my opinion. The root is "bark" or "barque" meaning a ship. The primary meaning of "to disembark" is "to go ashore from a ship." That meaning has been extended to airplanes (airships, airliners) and could be extended to spaceships. It is inappropriate for bus, tram, or trolley stops.


va-diim

It's implied here that he/she came off of a bus or train at a bus stop or train station. "Leaving" has a different implication.


War7iger

One person left at this stop... why make it sound so dramatic duo?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.