"На этой остановке вышел один человек."

Translation:One person disembarked at this stop.

November 9, 2015

14 Comments


SteveBKK

One person got off at this stop.

September 27, 2016

serdar092

этой needs to be re-recorded. it sounds more like эпи

June 4, 2016

mosfet07

Sounds completely fine to me. Notice that "о" in "этой" is very short.

June 6, 2016

an_alias

Thank you. For me it's less the short "o" and more that (to me) the "т" sounds more like a "п" here than it does in other places in the course.

June 8, 2016

an_alias

I agree. I just translate "Epi" as "этой" for this course, but that's probably going to hurt me later.

June 5, 2016

Vivekanand643577

Wrong english

August 7, 2017

kat.palmor

I don't understand what indicates disembarkation rather than the person just arriving at the stop or being at the stop

October 4, 2018

LFCmisha

Is it possible to say he left too?

November 9, 2015

PolyJack

I would think so, although not sure if it's accepted. I would never hear anyone say "one person disembarked". They either "left" or "got off".

May 28, 2016

mosfet07

I'd use "вы́садился" (выса́живаться) for "disembarked". This word is specially intended for use with transport vehicles, but "вышел" is less formal and more common. I guess this is the same for "got off" and "disembarked"?

June 6, 2016

BillEverett

Yes. In this context, "disembark" is incorrect, in my opinion. The root is "bark" or "barque" meaning a ship. The primary meaning of "to disembark" is "to go ashore from a ship." That meaning has been extended to airplanes (airships, airliners) and could be extended to spaceships. It is inappropriate for bus, tram, or trolley stops.

June 6, 2016

va-diim

It's implied here that he/she came off of a bus or train at a bus stop or train station. "Leaving" has a different implication.

March 1, 2016

Scial

Why can't it be "that stop" ?

November 19, 2018

JoKlmJ

Is disembarking even a word you would commonly use in English? Sounds so stiff

February 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.