1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is a pet."

"The cat is a pet."

Translation:Кошка — домашнее животное.

November 9, 2015

40 Comments


MatthewHConway

Does Russian really not have a shorter word for "pet"?


stephenbal4

When they want to talk about their pets, they just talk about the bear they look after in the forest.


Will709432

Медведь в лесу - домашнее животное


olimo

There is no direct equivalent.


ph516503

"Pets R Us" is going to need a pretty big store front to hold the sign if they open a branch in Russia.


MycaArcang

My Russian husband thought Toys R Us was pronounced "Toys Ya Us" since the logo uses a backwards R like я


Rainbowrebellion

There was one store we used to pass on the way on vacation and I always read it as "toy Rus" as a child, didn't know much English then.


olimo

Brand names are usually not translated into Russian.


redbluerat

A good point though. Mac Donalds is just mac donalds in a Cyrillic approximation.


ThomasNguy4

olimo. I think there are McDonald and KFC chicken in Russia. How do you read them in Russian?


Fodules

Мак доналдс и КФС


Chucklenuts7

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA BEAUTIFUL


mind_user

Actually there is! "Питомец" should be accepted as an answer as well


QurtQurt

A cat and a dog are synonyms of a domestic animal for Russians so they don't need other words such a pet. The same reason they never say Домашнее животное in everyday life. Домашнее животное is a scientific term.


Sinnwynn

I've seen the word питомец used to refer to a pet in several places online. The Wiktionary entries for that word also seem to suggest that it refers to a pet. Is this a colloquial word, or does it carry connotation which makes it more specific than the more generic домашнее животное?


VladaFu

LOL, pitomec means idiot in Czech!


Brandon10.19

When do you use "это"? For example, in an earlier lesson it said "a duck is a bird" and the answer was "утка это птича".


QurtQurt

птиЦа, not птиЧа


QurtQurt

If you're too lazy to type Это you can just put a hyphen.


OMAR-O2

why "кошка домашняя животных" is not correct ?!


elsantodel90

"домашняя" should apply to "животное" (not to the cat: The cat is a domestic animal, so domestic modifies animal, not cat), so it is "домашнее" (because animal is neuter).

Also, "животных" is the genitive plural (also the accusative plural since it is an animated noun). Here the simple nominative singular "животное" is expected.


Sekisova_tatiana

кошка это питомец - I think this is the correct answer. The Duo should add this option


BoMyK

I think so too, but Duo doesn't


nevyn2345

I think кот should be accepted right? In English "cat" doesn't have any gender associated with it


olimo

When you talk about cats in general, you use "кошка".


nevyn2345

Given that the definite article "the" was used it seems to me more like it was talking about a specific cat rather than cats in general. For cats in general I would put the phrasing down as "cats are pets"


olimo

I agree. Or "a cat is a pet".


QurtQurt

Э́та ко́шка ручна́я. - Reported.


BoMyK

"Кошка это питомец" тоже должно приниматься как верный ответ.


Rowdy_Wolf

Isn't домашняя животное better because cat is feminine?


Sekisova_tatiana

No. Кот (masculine) also can be домашнее животное.


NonPotableWater

I'm guessing домашнее refers to the word "home" like a "house animal" but what does животное mean?


Davidmapura

How Russians call an unspecified animal, person or thing gender? Do they refer to them as if it/they were female ? For example in spanish we would say for this sentence кот, instead of кошка.


Lanned

Кот — домашний животные is it wrong?


Sekisova_tatiana

yes. кот - домашнее животное

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.