"The cat is a pet."

Translation:Кошка — домашнее животное.

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


MatthewHConway

Does Russian really not have a shorter word for "pet"?

December 13, 2015

stephenbal4

When they want to talk about their pets, they just talk about the bear they look after in the forest.

January 9, 2016

olimo

There is no direct equivalent.

December 13, 2015

ph516503

"Pets R Us" is going to need a pretty big store front to hold the sign if they open a branch in Russia.

December 15, 2015

MycaArcang

My Russian husband thought Toys R Us was pronounced "Toys Ya Us" since the logo uses a backwards R like я

December 27, 2017

olimo

Brand names are usually not translated into Russian.

December 15, 2015

PolyJack

January 24, 2016

redbluerat

A good point though. Mac Donalds is just mac donalds in a Cyrillic approximation.

January 3, 2017

QuentinTheFawn

Пец Р Нас

December 19, 2015

Sir_Branko

Спе Ц Нас

January 27, 2016

Chucklenuts7

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA BEAUTIFUL

September 8, 2016

mind_user

Actually there is! "Питомец" should be accepted as an answer as well

June 23, 2017

sennoma

I've seen the word питомец used to refer to a pet in several places online. The Wiktionary entries for that word also seem to suggest that it refers to a pet. Is this a colloquial word, or does it carry connotation which makes it more specific than the more generic домашнее животное?

May 2, 2016

VladaFu

LOL, pitomec means idiot in Czech!

May 5, 2018

omar.hddo

why "кошка домашняя животных" is not correct ?!

December 28, 2015

elsantodel90

"домашняя" should apply to "животное" (not to the cat: The cat is a domestic animal, so domestic modifies animal, not cat), so it is "домашнее" (because animal is neuter).

Also, "животных" is the genitive plural (also the accusative plural since it is an animated noun). Here the simple nominative singular "животное" is expected.

January 22, 2016

nevyn2345

I think кот should be accepted right? In English "cat" doesn't have any gender associated with it

November 9, 2015

olimo

When you talk about cats in general, you use "кошка".

November 9, 2015

nevyn2345

Given that the definite article "the" was used it seems to me more like it was talking about a specific cat rather than cats in general. For cats in general I would put the phrasing down as "cats are pets"

November 9, 2015

olimo

I agree. Or "a cat is a pet".

November 9, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.