"The cat is a pet."

Translation:Кошка — домашнее животное.

3 years ago

21 Comments


MatthewCon745072
MatthewCon745072

Does Russian really not have a shorter word for "pet"?

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

When they want to talk about their pets, they just talk about the bear they look after in the forest.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

There is no direct equivalent.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

"Pets R Us" is going to need a pretty big store front to hold the sign if they open a branch in Russia.

3 years ago

MycaArcang

My Russian husband thought Toys R Us was pronounced "Toys Ya Us" since the logo uses a backwards R like я

11 months ago

olimo
olimo

Brand names are usually not translated into Russian.

3 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

2 years ago

redbluerat

A good point though. Mac Donalds is just mac donalds in a Cyrillic approximation.

1 year ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

Пец Р Нас

2 years ago

Sir_Branko

Спе Ц Нас

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA BEAUTIFUL

2 years ago

mind_user
mind_user

Actually there is! "Питомец" should be accepted as an answer as well

1 year ago

sennoma
sennoma

I've seen the word питомец used to refer to a pet in several places online. The Wiktionary entries for that word also seem to suggest that it refers to a pet. Is this a colloquial word, or does it carry connotation which makes it more specific than the more generic домашнее животное?

2 years ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

LOL, pitomec means idiot in Czech!

7 months ago

omar.hddo

why "кошка домашняя животных" is not correct ?!

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"домашняя" should apply to "животное" (not to the cat: The cat is a domestic animal, so domestic modifies animal, not cat), so it is "домашнее" (because animal is neuter).

Also, "животных" is the genitive plural (also the accusative plural since it is an animated noun). Here the simple nominative singular "животное" is expected.

2 years ago

nevyn2345
nevyn2345

I think кот should be accepted right? In English "cat" doesn't have any gender associated with it

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

When you talk about cats in general, you use "кошка".

3 years ago

nevyn2345
nevyn2345

Given that the definite article "the" was used it seems to me more like it was talking about a specific cat rather than cats in general. For cats in general I would put the phrasing down as "cats are pets"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I agree. Or "a cat is a pet".

3 years ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

Why no это here?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.