"Моясестраестнакровати."

Translation:My sister eats on the bed.

3 years ago

45 Comments


emilyelizabxth
emilyelizabxth

i translated as 'my sister eats on a bed', but it 'corrected' me to 'my sister eats on bed'? maybe i spend too much time learning foreign languages, but im not sure id say that in english!

2 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

The same me. And they missed 'a' or 'the' bed

2 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

My sister is eating in bed. On bed? I have never heard it in England

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

It makes sense to me. There's eating IN bed (breakfast in bed) and then there's eating ON a bed (perhaps sitting or reclining on the bed over the sheets, not tucked in)

8 months ago

_Maria_B._

I thought it was my sister eats the bed. I know you wouldn't eat a bed, but what's the difference?

2 years ago

EEPixie

На = on/at Кравати = bed (prep/loc case) На кравати = on the bed

1 year ago

EEPixie

... Кровати**

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

OK, thanks for clearing it up!!

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, ‘na’ is Irish for ‘the’ (albeit only for plurals), so it's not too crazy!

11 months ago

rafael.karimov

Finally somebody talks about my mother land

5 months ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

Almost caught me here, cause "jest" (the same pronunciation as "ест" means "is" in Polish

2 years ago

MrBaalTyon
MrBaalTyon

"Moja siostra jest na krawacie" - it sounds really similar, but actually means "my sister is on the tie". Well... if somebody thinks that knowing Polish makes learning Russian easier - (I do think it does, but) you have to deal with these false friends.

1 year ago

isek2001

If this is prepositional case and кровать is feminine, why then doesn't it end in -е? The ending in -и tells me it's genitive. Thank you for clarification.

2 years ago

GraigorPie

For those who wanted to get the answer to this, "feminine nouns ending in ь take -и" which is taken from the 'Where is it?' notes

5 months ago

pye20
pye20

‧ Кровать noun declension ‧ Prepositional → кровати ‧ ‧ cooljugator.com/run/кровать

2 days ago

mathcore
mathcore

"My sister eats in bed" was not accepted. Reported.

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

"In bed" would be в кровати.

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

as someone who speaks native english, i can definitively state no one says "i was on bed this morning." it's unnatural and incorrect english.

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

No one would say that, but some would refer to sitting on the bed above the covers and eating as "eating on the bed." The course creators may be trying to distinguish between в and на here but perhaps when they review your report they will accept "my sister eats in bed."

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Can't you say "on the bed"? She eats on the bed?

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Eating in bed ‧ [ eating while situated in the bedding, between the sheets, under the covers, blankets, comforter ]

Eating on the bed ‧ [ eating while using the bed surface as a bench / seat and or table / counter.

2 days ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

It's accepted now

2 years ago

Filip112535

It is so confusing when the ест mean eat and be.

1 year ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

I eat. Therefore, I am.

1 year ago

eharwagon

XD

3 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is this not translated as. plural? my sister eats on beds/the beds? logic aside, is кровати the plural form of bed?

2 years ago

Diaa794699

It is not in pluràl. It is in the 6th case. Ь for females turns to be и. And кровать is female thats is why it is now кровати

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Which is the 6th case? Is it accusative or genitive?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

It’s prepositional.

2 years ago

ZikriinovT

why it is not Кровате?

2 years ago

RikVlasblom

As I understand it: Genitive case, because of the preposition "на". And because "кровать" is a 'feminine gender noun', change the word by taking "ь" and adding "и" into "кровати".

5 months ago

JaniPatoka
JaniPatoka

How can I tell that ест in this context means "to eat", not "to be"?

6 months ago

littlenumber9

есть in the infinitive form means both 'to eat' and 'to be' - the 2 words are identical in this form. However, if it's in a conjugated form such as ест, it can only mean 'eat'. (он или она ест = he or she eats). I guess моя сестра есть на кровати would mean she is on the bed.

6 months ago

mariagra
mariagra

Software error: I answered: "My sister is in bed." Duo corrects: "My sister is null in bed."

2 years ago

Lucy159878

Who eats on a bed??

1 year ago

Ronnie.C1
Ronnie.C1

Finally, someone addressing the real issue here.

1 month ago

Adarsh_naik

She is probably a couch potato

1 year ago

Aurelio1994

Why isn't it на кровате?

1 year ago

eharwagon

The translation, "...on the bed" is incorrect. We say, "in the bed". End of discussion.

3 months ago

Hitori37

Naughty naughty naughty!

1 month ago

sritasarah
sritasarah

est works for eat and for being

2 years ago

IanGeldof

Not a good habit.

2 years ago

carlochess

My sister eats over the bed isn't correct? :(

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Well, over might give people the impression that she is dangling from the ceiling or in micro-gravity, eating parallel to the bed.

2 years ago

RikVlasblom

Hehe... Duolingo comments always make for a good laugh :)

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.