1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра ест на кровати."

"Моя сестра ест на кровати."

Translation:My sister eats on the bed.

November 9, 2015

72 Comments


emilyelizabxth

i translated as 'my sister eats on a bed', but it 'corrected' me to 'my sister eats on bed'? maybe i spend too much time learning foreign languages, but im not sure id say that in english!


zickovski

The same me. And they missed 'a' or 'the' bed


SergioAndr541505

The reason: she eats on a determined bed not another else


KH40bu

it still would be "in". this sentence just never occurs in natural English


zickovski

My sister is eating in bed. On bed? I have never heard it in England


errant1

It makes sense to me. There's eating IN bed (breakfast in bed) and then there's eating ON a bed (perhaps sitting or reclining on the bed over the sheets, not tucked in)


Mantrid_Brizon

That level of literalism is what us Americans call "being anal". No one says "on bed" when they can say "in bed", because everyone already knows what they mean. In this scenario, specifism to that degree is downright nonsensical.


_Maria_B._

I thought it was my sister eats the bed. I know you wouldn't eat a bed, but what's the difference?


EEPixie

На = on/at Кравати = bed (prep/loc case) На кравати = on the bed


EEPixie

... Кровати**


_Maria_B._

OK, thanks for clearing it up!!


micastle44

Why it is кравати and no кравате


FLY_BOI_J

Because "кровать" is feminine and ending in -ь. So -ь changes to -и.

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php


jai.03

Can you say "My sister eats on HER bed"?


TobyBartels

Well, ‘na’ is Irish for ‘the’ (albeit only for plurals), so it's not too crazy!


rafael.karimov

Finally somebody talks about my mother land


isek2001

If this is prepositional case and кровать is feminine, why then doesn't it end in -е? The ending in -и tells me it's genitive. Thank you for clarification.


bigracc

For those who wanted to get the answer to this, "feminine nouns ending in ь take -и" which is taken from the 'Where is it?' notes


pye20

‧ Кровать noun declension ‧ Prepositional → кровати ‧ ‧ cooljugator.com/run/кровать


StrzelbaSt

Almost caught me here, cause "jest" (the same pronunciation as "ест" means "is" in Polish


Anastazy666

"Moja siostra jest na krawacie" - it sounds really similar, but actually means "my sister is on the tie". Well... if somebody thinks that knowing Polish makes learning Russian easier - (I do think it does, but) you have to deal with these false friends.


SergioAndr541505

What a great task :/


Filip112535

It is so confusing when the ест mean eat and be.


redbrickhouse

I eat. Therefore, I am.


Mrmcfeffers

What? Please provide examples


BenYoung84

ест is always eats. есть has a variety of meanings including "is".


mathcore

"My sister eats in bed" was not accepted. Reported.


cherub721

"In bed" would be в кровати.


mathcore

as someone who speaks native english, i can definitively state no one says "i was on bed this morning." it's unnatural and incorrect english.


cherub721

No one would say that, but some would refer to sitting on the bed above the covers and eating as "eating on the bed." The course creators may be trying to distinguish between в and на here but perhaps when they review your report they will accept "my sister eats in bed."


Nivkotzer

Can't you say "on the bed"? She eats on the bed?


pye20

Eating in bed ‧ [ eating while situated in the bedding, between the sheets, under the covers, blankets, comforter ]

Eating on the bed ‧ [ eating while using the bed surface as a bench / seat and or table / counter.


maria.nils

It's accepted now


daadaadaaren

why is this not translated as. plural? my sister eats on beds/the beds? logic aside, is кровати the plural form of bed?


Diaa794699

It is not in pluràl. It is in the 6th case. Ь for females turns to be и. And кровать is female thats is why it is now кровати


ErikRempe

Which is the 6th case? Is it accusative or genitive?


Gwenci

It’s prepositional.


Lucy159878

Who eats on a bed??


Ronnie.C1

Finally, someone addressing the real issue here.


Martin135869

❤❤❤❤❤❤, Nastya, I told you million times not to leave breadcrumbs all over the bed! Do you want to have a cockroach farm in your room or someting?!


ZikriinovT

why it is not Кровате?


RikVlasblom

As I understand it: Genitive case, because of the preposition "на". And because "кровать" is a 'feminine gender noun', change the word by taking "ь" and adding "и" into "кровати".


BenYoung84

Nope, it's prepositional but for кровать the prepositional and genitive have the same form.


JaniPatoka

How can I tell that ест in this context means "to eat", not "to be"?


littlenumber9

есть in the infinitive form means both 'to eat' and 'to be' - the 2 words are identical in this form. However, if it's in a conjugated form such as ест, it can only mean 'eat'. (он или она ест = he or she eats). I guess моя сестра есть на кровати would mean she is on the bed.


Mrmcfeffers

ест* not есть


mariagra

Software error: I answered: "My sister is in bed." Duo corrects: "My sister is null in bed."


Adarsh_naik

She is probably a couch potato


Aurelio1994

Why isn't it на кровате?


BenYoung84

Feminine words ending in -ь have a different conjugation pattern.


Hitori37

Naughty naughty naughty!


SergioAndr541505

That's the same case,my little sister likes to eat there,too informal


Adde584521

What makes ест not be this in this case


BenYoung84

ест (without the ь) is always eats.


LetitiateT

ON the bed? Or IN the bed? I am confused.


BenYoung84

на means on so the two languages are in sync here.


8usc3

I wonder what is she "eating"...


guido506552

I wonder if this sentence was only spoken and not written, how could one distinguish between ест (my sister eats) and есть (my sister is...on the bed) ?


BenYoung84

2 things:

1) You wouldn't write моя сестра есть на кровать, that would sort of mean "My sister there exists on the bed" but is nonsensical.
2) If it were a legitimate sentence you could still tell them apart though because ь slightly changes the sound of the consonant that comes before it. In the case of т, т without ь sounds similar to t in tar, while ть sounds similar to t in tee.


guido506552

Thank you. If you actually woud mean your sister is on the bed you woud use стоит or simply omit the verb ?


BenYoung84

I'll leave that question for a Russian native speaker.


sritasarah

est works for eat and for being


LetitiateT

Yes. These words are homonymous.


eharwagon

The translation, "...on the bed" is incorrect. We say, "in the bed". End of discussion.


BenYoung84

No, in the bed implies under the covers (of the bed). If you're not under the cover you're "on the bed".


carlochess

My sister eats over the bed isn't correct? :(


ViticellaV

Well, over might give people the impression that she is dangling from the ceiling or in micro-gravity, eating parallel to the bed.


RikVlasblom

Hehe... Duolingo comments always make for a good laugh :)


BenYoung84

Or standing over it and getting crumbs all over the bed without actually touching it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.