"Your music is so loud!"

Translation:Твоя музыка такая громкая!

2 years ago

33 Comments


CampbellNi1

Why такая громкая and not так громкая?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Так" is used with adverbs, "такая" with adjectives.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is that subject to gender declension? is it такой такое такая?

2 years ago

Stan_5
Stan_5

да, музыка женского рода, поэтому "такая", если стол - то он мужского рода - он "такой", ну а поле - оно "такое", среднего рода.

2 years ago

jamiedoeslangs
jamiedoeslangs

So would "так громко" work here?

2 years ago

KarenDelorme

Why not очень громкая?

2 years ago

Stan_5
Stan_5

Да мне тоже это интересно. Авторы курса так решили наверно.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Потому что "so" и "very" - не одно и то же.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

What case is Тебя? I tend to use it for nominative :p

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Genitive, of course. Nominative is "ты".

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It's hard to remember and identify those properly, haha. Thanks for the precision!

And so, твоя is a possessive in the nominative case. On the other hand, we have ты and тебя, which is the same pronoun, but in the genitive case. Therefore, I should not even think of using тебя as a possessive. Is all this correct?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

In fact, we use "у тебя" instead of "твой/твоя/твоё/твои" in some contexts. Consider these examples:

  • У меня компьютер не работает. My computer is not working.
  • У него болеет мама. His mom is sick.
  • У неё муж пьёт. Her husband drinks a lot.

These sentences in most cases sound even more natural with "У ..." than with possessive pronouns. This is because they are actually telling about some situations or problems the speaker has. Like "I have a computer that is not working" (a problem).

Sometimes we use "у ..." instead of posessives without any particular reason. Like "У меня мама знает итальянский" (My mom speaks Italian). This is especially common when talking about kin. Here, possessives would sound equally fine.

2 years ago

Vassiliavk
Vassiliavk

Спасибо Olimo, I've seen a lot of your comments on the russian Duolingo lesson and they are always very helpful and informative. Thank you very much.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Oh! That's why I got confused about this word. Ok! Thanks a lot for the information. Here you go, another lingot Olga! :)

2 years ago

kayeses
kayeses

why aren't both answers correct? Ваша музыке такая громкая! and Твоя музыка такая громкая! Isn't Ваша the formal way of saying "you" (i.e. the Ud. form in Spanish or the Sie form in German)?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

If you really wrote "музыке" instead of "музыка" in your sentence, then that's the most likely reason it wasn't accepted.

11 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t it be громка, it being the predicate and all?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, here it would sound unnatural. I can't explain why...

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

I wanted to put down "Твоя музыка слишком громка!" How does that sound to you, Olimo?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Apart from "громка", "слишком" doesn't work here. That would be "too loud".

2 years ago

rocher940612

"Товарооборот" is what I got for attempting to swipe on a Russian keyboard... Whatever in the world that means.

2 years ago

YoursSocial
YoursSocial

"ваша музыка так громко" why is this wrong?

5 months ago

_Maria_B._

Why can't it be твоя музыка - громкая? That would translate to your music is really loud, right? What an I missing? Thanks for your reply!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That simply means "your music is loud" without the intensifier.

2 years ago

litfuse55

Твоя музыка находится такая громкая apparently this is no good

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"находится" doesn't make any sense here. If you think of it as meaning "is located" it will help.

2 years ago

litfuse55

Ah. I see. Gotta rely on intuition more, then, I guess. Спасибо

2 years ago

turtelian

твоя музыка очен громкая

1 year ago

Kinay2
Kinay2

Would "your music is such a loude one" be the same?

1 year ago

mmijo91
mmijo91

Could somebody please explain why какая громка, твоя музыка is incorrect and if so what that would translate to? Thanks!

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It doesn't translate to anything in particular, just broken Russian. Don't use a short adjective after "какая"; they don't match. Also the comma is confusing; I'm not sure what you were trying to convey by putting it there.

If you meant to say "Какая громкая твоя музыка!" it technically means "How loud is your music!" but it's not the most natural sentence.

10 months ago

mohamadreza1378
mohamadreza1378

Hi guys, lets practice in tel.me//@mohamadreza_salehi

9 months ago

HollyOBrien0
HollyOBrien0

No way to write in Russian - can't finish lesson - thanks for fixing the other lessons!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.