1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Your music is so loud!"

"Your music is so loud!"

Translation:Твоя музыка такая громкая!

November 9, 2015

48 Comments


CampbellNi1

Why такая громкая and not так громкая?


olimo

"Так" is used with adverbs, "такая" with adjectives.


daadaadaaren

is that subject to gender declension? is it такой такое такая?


StanTheFirst

да, музыка женского рода, поэтому "такая", если стол - то он мужского рода - он "такой", ну а поле - оно "такое", среднего рода.


jamiedoeslangs

So would "так громко" work here?


KarenDelorme

Why not очень громкая?


StanTheFirst

Да мне тоже это интересно. Авторы курса так решили наверно.


olimo

Потому что "so" и "very" - не одно и то же.


Rekty

What case is Тебя? I tend to use it for nominative :p


olimo

Genitive, of course. Nominative is "ты".


Rekty

It's hard to remember and identify those properly, haha. Thanks for the precision!

And so, твоя is a possessive in the nominative case. On the other hand, we have ты and тебя, which is the same pronoun, but in the genitive case. Therefore, I should not even think of using тебя as a possessive. Is all this correct?


olimo

In fact, we use "у тебя" instead of "твой/твоя/твоё/твои" in some contexts. Consider these examples:

  • У меня компьютер не работает. My computer is not working.
  • У него болеет мама. His mom is sick.
  • У неё муж пьёт. Her husband drinks a lot.

These sentences in most cases sound even more natural with "У ..." than with possessive pronouns. This is because they are actually telling about some situations or problems the speaker has. Like "I have a computer that is not working" (a problem).

Sometimes we use "у ..." instead of posessives without any particular reason. Like "У меня мама знает итальянский" (My mom speaks Italian). This is especially common when talking about kin. Here, possessives would sound equally fine.


Vassiliavk

Спасибо Olimo, I've seen a lot of your comments on the russian Duolingo lesson and they are always very helpful and informative. Thank you very much.


Rekty

Oh! That's why I got confused about this word. Ok! Thanks a lot for the information. Here you go, another lingot Olga! :)


L-Rell

I tried "У тебя музыка такая громкая!" Is that wrong, and if so, why?


LauraBlume

Yes, it's wrong - you're mixing up two constructions: "У тебя есть" means "you have", but just plain "your" (in the feminine form) is "твоя" (or "ваша").


L-Rell

I didn't say "У тебя есть", though. I said, "У тебя музыка". Just like in the sentence, "У меня мама знает итальянский" in the example above that says that sometimes they use "у ..." instead of possessives without any particular reason. That is what I am asking about. Not the "У тебя есть" construction.


kayeses

why aren't both answers correct? Ваша музыке такая громкая! and Твоя музыка такая громкая! Isn't Ваша the formal way of saying "you" (i.e. the Ud. form in Spanish or the Sie form in German)?


Kundoo

If you really wrote "музыке" instead of "музыка" in your sentence, then that's the most likely reason it wasn't accepted.


rocher940612

"Товарооборот" is what I got for attempting to swipe on a Russian keyboard... Whatever in the world that means.


YoursSocial

"ваша музыка так громко" why is this wrong?


SpookyHams

Hi guys, is this correct...ваша музыка такая громкая?


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t it be громка, it being the predicate and all?


olimo

No, here it would sound unnatural. I can't explain why...


SpokeMnemosyne

I wanted to put down "Твоя музыка слишком громка!" How does that sound to you, Olimo?


Theron126

Apart from "громка", "слишком" doesn't work here. That would be "too loud".


m0rya

I have never heard anyone saying this particular adjective in its short form — "громкá". The only scenario I can imagine for this word to be used is a poetic something.


_Maria_B._

Why can't it be твоя музыка - громкая? That would translate to your music is really loud, right? What an I missing? Thanks for your reply!


Theron126

That simply means "your music is loud" without the intensifier.


litfuse55

Твоя музыка находится такая громкая apparently this is no good


Theron126

"находится" doesn't make any sense here. If you think of it as meaning "is located" it will help.


litfuse55

Ah. I see. Gotta rely on intuition more, then, I guess. Спасибо


turtelian

твоя музыка очен громкая


Kinay2

Would "your music is such a loude one" be the same?


mmijo91

Could somebody please explain why какая громка, твоя музыка is incorrect and if so what that would translate to? Thanks!


Kundoo

It doesn't translate to anything in particular, just broken Russian. Don't use a short adjective after "какая"; they don't match. Also the comma is confusing; I'm not sure what you were trying to convey by putting it there.

If you meant to say "Какая громкая твоя музыка!" it technically means "How loud is your music!" but it's not the most natural sentence.


MarcellaThai

No way to write in Russian - can't finish lesson - thanks for fixing the other lessons!


Costa_A2

Why Твоя музыка очень громкая is wrong


Randonneur3

Isn't такая functioning as an adverb here, modifying the adjective громкая ? But even so we subject an 'adverb' to inflection in Russian? [In Czech the adverb would not change if the sentence used voice m. not music f.]


Ghada702090

why to say "такая громкая" not "oчень громкая" !!!???


NachshonB

How important is the word order here? DL didn't accept my "Твоя такая громкая музыка!" answear. Isn't it preferable in russian to have the adjective before?


BenYoung84

Russian adjectives are really just like English. In English you can say "the red apple" or "the apple is red" and it's the same in Russian. This exercise is an example of the second type of sentence.

I suppose that Твоя такая громкая музыка is grammatical, it would mean "Your so-loud music", but it's not a complete sentence because there's no verb (in the recommended Russian translation above, есть (is) is implied).


Samuel555025

Can "Такая" means both "like this" and "so"?


Spencer654437

Does такая mean "so" and "like this/that" and why?


Alon345527

Why can't I use очень instead of такая?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.