"Your music is so loud!"

Translation:Твоя музыка такая громкая!

November 9, 2015

32 Comments


CampbellNi1

Why такая громкая and not так громкая?

December 11, 2015

olimo

"Так" is used with adverbs, "такая" with adjectives.

December 11, 2015

daadaadaaren

is that subject to gender declension? is it такой такое такая?

January 1, 2016

Stan_5

да, музыка женского рода, поэтому "такая", если стол - то он мужского рода - он "такой", ну а поле - оно "такое", среднего рода.

March 11, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

So would "так громко" work here?

September 17, 2016

KarenDelorme

Why not очень громкая?

March 16, 2016

Stan_5

Да мне тоже это интересно. Авторы курса так решили наверно.

March 16, 2016

olimo

Потому что "so" и "very" - не одно и то же.

March 16, 2016

Rekty

What case is Тебя? I tend to use it for nominative :p

November 9, 2015

olimo

Genitive, of course. Nominative is "ты".

November 9, 2015

Rekty

It's hard to remember and identify those properly, haha. Thanks for the precision!

And so, твоя is a possessive in the nominative case. On the other hand, we have ты and тебя, which is the same pronoun, but in the genitive case. Therefore, I should not even think of using тебя as a possessive. Is all this correct?

November 9, 2015

olimo

In fact, we use "у тебя" instead of "твой/твоя/твоё/твои" in some contexts. Consider these examples:

  • У меня компьютер не работает. My computer is not working.
  • У него болеет мама. His mom is sick.
  • У неё муж пьёт. Her husband drinks a lot.

These sentences in most cases sound even more natural with "У ..." than with possessive pronouns. This is because they are actually telling about some situations or problems the speaker has. Like "I have a computer that is not working" (a problem).

Sometimes we use "у ..." instead of posessives without any particular reason. Like "У меня мама знает итальянский" (My mom speaks Italian). This is especially common when talking about kin. Here, possessives would sound equally fine.

November 9, 2015

Vassiliavk

Спасибо Olimo, I've seen a lot of your comments on the russian Duolingo lesson and they are always very helpful and informative. Thank you very much.

November 14, 2015

Rekty

Oh! That's why I got confused about this word. Ok! Thanks a lot for the information. Here you go, another lingot Olga! :)

November 9, 2015

kayeses

why aren't both answers correct? Ваша музыке такая громкая! and Твоя музыка такая громкая! Isn't Ваша the formal way of saying "you" (i.e. the Ud. form in Spanish or the Sie form in German)?

July 14, 2017

Kundoo

If you really wrote "музыке" instead of "музыка" in your sentence, then that's the most likely reason it wasn't accepted.

November 5, 2017

AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t it be громка, it being the predicate and all?

November 14, 2015

olimo

No, here it would sound unnatural. I can't explain why...

November 18, 2015

SpokeMnemosyne

I wanted to put down "Твоя музыка слишком громка!" How does that sound to you, Olimo?

July 24, 2016

Theron126

Apart from "громка", "слишком" doesn't work here. That would be "too loud".

July 24, 2016

rocher940612

"Товарооборот" is what I got for attempting to swipe on a Russian keyboard... Whatever in the world that means.

August 24, 2016

YoursSocial

"ваша музыка так громко" why is this wrong?

April 30, 2018

litfuse55

Твоя музыка находится такая громкая apparently this is no good

September 1, 2016

Theron126

"находится" doesn't make any sense here. If you think of it as meaning "is located" it will help.

September 1, 2016

litfuse55

Ah. I see. Gotta rely on intuition more, then, I guess. Спасибо

September 1, 2016

turtelian

твоя музыка очен громкая

January 4, 2017

Kinay2

Would "your music is such a loude one" be the same?

September 5, 2017

mmijo91

Could somebody please explain why какая громка, твоя музыка is incorrect and if so what that would translate to? Thanks!

December 11, 2017

Kundoo

It doesn't translate to anything in particular, just broken Russian. Don't use a short adjective after "какая"; they don't match. Also the comma is confusing; I'm not sure what you were trying to convey by putting it there.

If you meant to say "Какая громкая твоя музыка!" it technically means "How loud is your music!" but it's not the most natural sentence.

December 11, 2017

mohamadreza1378

Hi guys, lets practice in tel.me//@mohamadreza_salehi

December 26, 2017

HollyOBrien0

No way to write in Russian - can't finish lesson - thanks for fixing the other lessons!

August 9, 2018

Costa_A2

Why Твоя музыка очень громкая is wrong

December 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.