"две чашки и одна ложка"

Translation:two cups and one spoon

November 9, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Subalito

"две девочки и одна чашка" .... я шучу ....


Alexroseajr

roflmao, everyone who clicked the discussion thread for this was thinking the same thing


JosephSimk2

I thought the exact same thing.


Sean_Roy

I thought the same thing.


Technetic

I came to write this lol


M0lodec

В данном случае "девушки". "Девочки" сранно звучит, будто речь об ребенке лет 12


Aninka789

I thought about it too :D


zorritas1

haha i thought of that too


ClashofCla738360

nervously laughs in Russian


Jamie861185

Это не шоколад...


AlvaroDV1

We have dirty minds


Oberoth-SGA

Attention! There is a wrong pronunciation of the word ложкА in this example. The right pronunciation is лОжка.


YanaGoffer

They have the same problem with many other words also :(


SeosamhOSlatra

For some reason I can't reply to posts, but одна is used with feminine words.


mb505

Why is два not accepted? Is it because и is used instead of а?


Sean_Roy

No, it's because чашка is a feminine noun. With feminine nouns, две is used. Два is used with masculine and neuter nouns.


Anon2334634

What's the difference between "один" and "одна"?


RAMlz

They mean the same thing.

I guess the declension of the word "один" must agree with the gender of the noun it precedes. Since "ложка" is feminine, "один" must change its declension to "одна".


mariolimpia

Why not два if ложка is feminine?


M0lodec

Потому что для женского рода "Две"


myklo6

Which kind of russian language is used by duolingo (from which area)? I'm trying to re-learn russian, but some words are uncommon for me, and with strange spelling. Я знаю "лыжка", нет "ложка" например.


Oberoth-SGA

Russian language is only one around the world. Just there is a wrong pronunciation of the word лОжка here.


crazymadcityzen

the stress in "ложка" fails on the first syllable, on the О. We have an incorrect variant in vocal

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.