"две чашки и одна ложка"

Translation:two cups and one spoon

November 9, 2015

19 Comments


Subalito

"две девочки и одна чашка" .... я шучу ....

November 9, 2015

Sean_Roy

I thought the same thing.

November 16, 2015

IE99

Хаха

December 7, 2015

Alexroseajr

roflmao, everyone who clicked the discussion thread for this was thinking the same thing

October 26, 2017

M0lodec

В данном случае "девушки". "Девочки" сранно звучит, будто речь об ребенке лет 12

February 23, 2018

acuencadev

lol

January 26, 2016

Aninka789

I thought about it too :D

March 20, 2016

Technetic

I came to write this lol

January 6, 2019

ClementRaimbault

My thought exactly

July 24, 2018

AlvaroDV1

We have dirty minds

March 28, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

For some reason I can't reply to posts, but одна is used with feminine words.

November 19, 2016

Fialkov

Attention! There is a wrong pronunciation of the word ложкА in this example. The right pronunciation is лОжка.

December 30, 2018

AryanNateq

What's the difference between "один" and "одна"?

November 12, 2016

RAMlz

They mean the same thing.

I guess the declension of the word "один" must agree with the gender of the noun it precedes. Since "ложка" is feminine, "один" must change its declension to "одна".

May 23, 2017

mb505

Why is два not accepted? Is it because и is used instead of а?

December 10, 2016

Sean_Roy

No, it's because чашка is a feminine noun. With feminine nouns, две is used. Два is used with masculine and neuter nouns.

December 11, 2016

mariolimpia

Why not два if ложка is feminine?

August 1, 2017

M0lodec

Потому что для женского рода "Две"

February 23, 2018

Zhen186143

It's dirty question. If you replace 'cups' to 'girls' 'spoon' to 'cup' and delete 'and' word.

February 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.