1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "две чашки и одна ложка"

"две чашки и одна ложка"

Translation:two cups and one spoon

November 9, 2015

21 Comments


Subalito

"две девочки и одна чашка" .... я шучу ....


Alexroseajr

roflmao, everyone who clicked the discussion thread for this was thinking the same thing


Sean_Roy

I thought the same thing.


Technetic

I came to write this lol


Aninka789

I thought about it too :D


M0lodec

В данном случае "девушки". "Девочки" сранно звучит, будто речь об ребенке лет 12


zorritas1

haha i thought of that too


AlvaroDV1

We have dirty minds


Oberoth-SGA

Attention! There is a wrong pronunciation of the word ложкА in this example. The right pronunciation is лОжка.


YanaGoffer

They have the same problem with many other words also :(


SeosamhOSlatra

For some reason I can't reply to posts, but одна is used with feminine words.


AryanNateq

What's the difference between "один" and "одна"?


RAMlz

They mean the same thing.

I guess the declension of the word "один" must agree with the gender of the noun it precedes. Since "ложка" is feminine, "один" must change its declension to "одна".


mb505

Why is два not accepted? Is it because и is used instead of а?


Sean_Roy

No, it's because чашка is a feminine noun. With feminine nouns, две is used. Два is used with masculine and neuter nouns.


mariolimpia

Why not два if ложка is feminine?


M0lodec

Потому что для женского рода "Две"


crazymadcityzen

the stress in "ложка" fails on the first syllable, on the О. We have an incorrect variant in vocal

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.