1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes she is here."

"Sometimes she is here."

Translation:Noen ganger er hun her.

November 9, 2015

7 Comments


Abdullahalhoothy

why is (Noen ganger er hun her) considered best translation instead of (Noen ganger hun er her)


griffindd

because when an adverb is at the start of a sentence the verb has to be second. They call it the "V-2" rule here. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adverbs


ramkoshti

This link took me back to this lesson agian


McColl34

Would, "Hun er noen ganger her," work as well? If so, is there a difference in the emphasis?


badjuju77

I think it would be similar to the english translation.
"Sometimes she is HERE." "She is SOMETIMES here."
The first emphasizes that she is here sometimes, other times elsewhere. The second emphasizes that she is only here occasionally.


NikhilSingh687

Is this similar to the German v2?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.