1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sometimes she is here."

"Sometimes she is here."

Translation:Noen ganger er hun her.

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


Abdullahalhoothy

why is (Noen ganger er hun her) considered best translation instead of (Noen ganger hun er her)


griffindd

because when an adverb is at the start of a sentence the verb has to be second. They call it the "V-2" rule here. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adverbs


McColl34

Would, "Hun er noen ganger her," work as well? If so, is there a difference in the emphasis?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.