"Кому она верит?"

Translation:Who does she believe?

November 9, 2015

25 Comments


va-diim

who = кто

whom = кому

August 30, 2016

HagaiReine

Modern linguistics have shown that 'whom' is mostly disappearing from spoken language. 'Who' is considered correct even where in the past you would have had to use 'whom'.

June 10, 2017

dschilmoeller

How would you say: "Who believes her?"

January 3, 2016

myshka15

I think it's кто ей верит?

January 18, 2016

Egor-Stepanov

Hello! I think "Who does she trust?" is pretty right. Don't you think?

November 9, 2015

Fiachra691900

Whom* ;)

December 29, 2015

justinbrisk

Yes - is not the correct word "whom" grammatically

January 6, 2016

dfjacobs

Yes, but these days most people have dropped "whom" from their vocabulary and just use "who."

July 18, 2019

bright_flash

"Кому она доверяет?" would a better translation for your variant.

November 9, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The "who"→"whom" part notwithstanding, that would be "Кому она доверяет". The meanings are slightly different in both languages.

May 25, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Is it just something we must remember when it comes to using the dative case in this sentence? Is it because of the verb верит? I don't understand why I can't say Кто она верит?

August 16, 2016

zirkul
Mod

You cannot say "Кто она верит?" for a very simple reason: Кто is nominative, and hence can only be used to question the subject of a sentence. But then "она" is also nominative, and hence it is the actual subject, making any questions with "кто" meaningless regardless of the verb used. What probably trips you here is the English use of "who", but it might be helpful to remember that in better English the question should actually be "Whom does she believe?".
As for choosing the case (once we have established that it cannot be nominative) -- that is determined by a particular verb, and yes, for "верить" it should be dative.

August 16, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Thank you zirkul. Your insights and knowledge of the Russian language are always a huge help. :)

August 17, 2016

Brunobruniii

Isn't it correct in English (to) Whom does she believe

August 31, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Yes, but it's simply "Whom," not "To whom."

August 31, 2016

va-diim

English uses the accusative case "believe whom." It would be the locative or dative case to say "to whom."

August 31, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

One could say "In whom does she believe?" It's perfectly natural to hear "I believe in...X" and X be a person. It just might sound a little melodramatic.

October 3, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I believe (no pun intended) that "beliving in somebody/something" is quite different from "believing somebody". I don't believe in Martians, but I can't tell you whether I would believe them until I talk to one. Perhaps one could use "to believe in Jesus Christ" to mean "to entrust oneself to Jesus Christ", but such a use strikes me as highly dated/poetic, something along the lines of "in God we trust".

October 4, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

Oh you're absolutely right that it sounds poetic and dated. But I can recall TV shows for children where characters would tell others that they "believe in" them in order to show encouragement. Rare, yes, but it IS used.

October 16, 2016

va-diim

"In whom does she believe" would be "В кого она верит"

October 4, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

Verb governance and use of prepositions in Russian is extremely difficult for some, such as myself. Thank you very much!

October 16, 2016

Biglev

whom does she trust? Does not accept like a true ansver

November 16, 2016

Tomer522659

Is кому accusative?

March 8, 2017

Zuzanetka

The proper translation Is: WHOM does she believe

April 1, 2017

AnakinMihael

It should translate: Whom does she believe.

June 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.