"Комуонаверит?"

Translation:Who does she believe?

3 years ago

23 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

who = кто

whom = кому

2 years ago

HagaiReine

Modern linguistics have shown that 'whom' is mostly disappearing from spoken language. 'Who' is considered correct even where in the past you would have had to use 'whom'.

1 year ago

dschilmoeller

How would you say: "Who believes her?"

2 years ago

myshka15
myshka15

I think it's кто ей верит?

2 years ago

Egor-Stepanov

Hello! I think "Who does she trust?" is pretty right. Don't you think?

3 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

Whom* ;)

2 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

Yes - is not the correct word "whom" grammatically

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"Кому она доверяет?" would a better translation for your variant.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The "who"→"whom" part notwithstanding, that would be "Кому она доверяет". The meanings are slightly different in both languages.

2 years ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

The proper translation Is: WHOM does she believe

1 year ago

AlexeiRosc1

Is it just something we must remember when it comes to using the dative case in this sentence? Is it because of the verb верит? I don't understand why I can't say Кто она верит?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You cannot say "Кто она верит?" for a very simple reason: Кто is nominative, and hence can only be used to question the subject of a sentence. But then "она" is also nominative, and hence it is the actual subject, making any questions with "кто" meaningless regardless of the verb used. What probably trips you here is the English use of "who", but it might be helpful to remember that in better English the question should actually be "Whom does she believe?".
As for choosing the case (once we have established that it cannot be nominative) -- that is determined by a particular verb, and yes, for "верить" it should be dative.

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Thank you zirkul. Your insights and knowledge of the Russian language are always a huge help. :)

2 years ago

Brunobruniii

Isn't it correct in English (to) Whom does she believe

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

English uses the accusative case "believe whom." It would be the locative or dative case to say "to whom."

2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

Yes, but it's simply "Whom," not "To whom."

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

One could say "In whom does she believe?" It's perfectly natural to hear "I believe in...X" and X be a person. It just might sound a little melodramatic.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I believe (no pun intended) that "beliving in somebody/something" is quite different from "believing somebody". I don't believe in Martians, but I can't tell you whether I would believe them until I talk to one. Perhaps one could use "to believe in Jesus Christ" to mean "to entrust oneself to Jesus Christ", but such a use strikes me as highly dated/poetic, something along the lines of "in God we trust".

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

Oh you're absolutely right that it sounds poetic and dated. But I can recall TV shows for children where characters would tell others that they "believe in" them in order to show encouragement. Rare, yes, but it IS used.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"In whom does she believe" would be "В кого она верит"

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

Verb governance and use of prepositions in Russian is extremely difficult for some, such as myself. Thank you very much!

2 years ago

Biglev
Biglev

whom does she trust? Does not accept like a true ansver

2 years ago

Tomer522659

Is кому accusative?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.