1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кому она верит?"

"Кому она верит?"

Translation:Who does she believe?

November 9, 2015

37 Comments


va-diim

who = кто

whom = кому


Zuzanetka

The proper translation Is: WHOM does she believe


HagaiReine

Modern linguistics have shown that 'whom' is mostly disappearing from spoken language. 'Who' is considered correct even where in the past you would have had to use 'whom'.


dschilmoeller

How would you say: "Who believes her?"


myshka15

I think it's кто ей верит?


AlexeiRosc1

Is it just something we must remember when it comes to using the dative case in this sentence? Is it because of the verb верит? I don't understand why I can't say Кто она верит?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You cannot say "Кто она верит?" for a very simple reason: Кто is nominative, and hence can only be used to question the subject of a sentence. But then "она" is also nominative, and hence it is the actual subject, making any questions with "кто" meaningless regardless of the verb used. What probably trips you here is the English use of "who", but it might be helpful to remember that in better English the question should actually be "Whom does she believe?".
As for choosing the case (once we have established that it cannot be nominative) -- that is determined by a particular verb, and yes, for "верить" it should be dative.


AlexeiRosc1

Thank you zirkul. Your insights and knowledge of the Russian language are always a huge help. :)


Brunobruniii

Isn't it correct in English (to) Whom does she believe


AlexeiRosc1

Yes, but it's simply "Whom," not "To whom."


SpokeMnemosyne

One could say "In whom does she believe?" It's perfectly natural to hear "I believe in...X" and X be a person. It just might sound a little melodramatic.


va-diim

"In whom does she believe" would be "В кого она верит"


SpokeMnemosyne

Verb governance and use of prepositions in Russian is extremely difficult for some, such as myself. Thank you very much!


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I believe (no pun intended) that "beliving in somebody/something" is quite different from "believing somebody". I don't believe in Martians, but I can't tell you whether I would believe them until I talk to one. Perhaps one could use "to believe in Jesus Christ" to mean "to entrust oneself to Jesus Christ", but such a use strikes me as highly dated/poetic, something along the lines of "in God we trust".


SpokeMnemosyne

Oh you're absolutely right that it sounds poetic and dated. But I can recall TV shows for children where characters would tell others that they "believe in" them in order to show encouragement. Rare, yes, but it IS used.


va-diim

English uses the accusative case "believe whom." It would be the locative or dative case to say "to whom."


Tomer522659

Is кому accusative?


kpferdeort

It's dative.


[deactivated user]

    It should translate: Whom does she believe.


SharonGBro

    whom is correct - native Eng speaker. Who is uneducated. ;-)


feeble_weakling

    Who is not so good. Do your part and keep English proper by disallowing this answer and just accepting whom


MISha682734

    The correct form is WHOM and no one cares if some illiterate people use 'who' instead. Rectify the error please.


SharonGBro

    "I believe in you" means that I expect you will fulfill some goal. "I believe you" means I accept that what you said is true.


Egor-Stepanov

    Hello! I think "Who does she trust?" is pretty right. Don't you think?


justinbrisk

    Yes - is not the correct word "whom" grammatically


dfjacobs

    Yes, but these days most people have dropped "whom" from their vocabulary and just use "who."


bright_flash

    "Кому она доверяет?" would a better translation for your variant.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    The "who"→"whom" part notwithstanding, that would be "Кому она доверяет". The meanings are slightly different in both languages.


Biglev

    whom does she trust? Does not accept like a true ansver


Malte533914

    I'd also say: "Whom does she believe?"


giles_hart

    I think duolingo should offer the full verb meaning. i.e 'to believe' if you hover over the word.


MatthiasBe612802

    Whom does she believe?


Sourick

    Which case is верит in, in this question?


Ecline84

    Who does she believe? This is how I would say this along with pretty much everybody I know. I don't know anybody who says whom. Not any of my friends anyway

    Native English speaker. From u.s.


TedSandila

    Unfortunately true. It is refreshing to watch old Perry Mason episodes on MeTV and hear the language being used correctly. Sigh, something so beautiful as the English language destroyed in just 50 years.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.