"This couch costs more than I thought."

Translation:Этот диван стоит дороже, чем я думал.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Egor-Stepanov

Hello! What about this option: "Этот диван стоит больше, чем я думал"

3 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Actually "Стоит дороже" is widely used but it's not quite correct. It literally means that the price is expensive which means that the price itself also has a price. A better variant is to say "Сто́ит много", "Сто́ит больше". These ways of saying are also widely used.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They are both correct. You can also say Этот диван дороже (This settee is more expensive).

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Sounds absolutely right to me, though your variant would be considered more colloquial.

3 years ago

gpeckob
gpeckob

H-m-m, all variants are correct: 1. Этот диван много дороже, чем я думал. 2. Этот диван стоит дороже, чем я думал. 3. Этот диван много дороже, чем я думала. Because in that case word «дороже» replaces 2 words: «стоит дороже».

If someone say to me: «Этот диван мне дороже, чем я думал», i translate like «This sofa is dearer to me than I thought».

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.