1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This couch costs more than I…

"This couch costs more than I thought."

Translation:Этот диван стоит дороже, чем я думал.

November 9, 2015

19 Comments


Egor-Stepanov

Hello! What about this option: "Этот диван стоит больше, чем я думал"


Kavadera

Actually "Стоит дороже" is widely used but it's not quite correct. It literally means that the price is expensive which means that the price itself also has a price. A better variant is to say "Сто́ит много", "Сто́ит больше". These ways of saying are also widely used.


Shady_arc

They are both correct. You can also say Этот диван дороже (This settee is more expensive).


GonzaIillo

I got "этот диван дороже чем я думал" marked as wrong. Am I missing something here or should I report it to be accepted as a correct answer?


bright_flash

Sounds absolutely right to me, though your variant would be considered more colloquial.


Xamelov

I translated this as этот диван стоит больше чем думал. So я cannot be omitted here? Asking for future reference


Kavadera

You could omit the word Я if it was introduced first. For example in this case:

(Я) думал, что этот диван стоит дороже

But when there's already a subject introduced (sofa), you cannot omit yourself as a subject in the second sentence.


Shady_arc

It cannot. Here, it is particularly odd because the sentence reads as "This sofa costs more than it thought".

It is a normal practice to omit repeated subject or reference in clauses (e.g. "I now know I was stupid" or "She said she would not come" or "The professor is so strict because he really wants everyone to master these two sections"). It works as long as the form is the same.


Ehsan_Mehmed

So we could identify comparative component at the adjectives (-er/more) only by using -е at the end?


gpeckob

H-m-m, all variants are correct: 1. Этот диван много дороже, чем я думал. 2. Этот диван стоит дороже, чем я думал. 3. Этот диван много дороже, чем я думала. Because in that case word «дороже» replaces 2 words: «стоит дороже».

If someone say to me: «Этот диван мне дороже, чем я думал», i translate like «This sofa is dearer to me than I thought».


redbluerat

Is стоит ABSOLUTELY necessary in this sentence?

"Этот диван стоит дороже, чем я думал." marked incorrect 19/10/20


Kavadera

No, it's not, you can omit that for sure. Please report if not accepted.


Shady_arc

Этот диван стоит дороже, чем я думал. is the original sentence. It is always accepted.

We usually say somethin IS more expensive or COSTS more. Saying that something "стоит дороже" is another option.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.