1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mauer muss weg!"

"Die Mauer muss weg!"

Translation:The wall must go!

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


tomerisrael

1989 ist die Mauer in Berlin gefallen...

November 20, 2015

jotakebab

Mr. Gorbachov tear down this wall!

October 9, 2016

leviosalily

the e must be pronounced like in the english word egg here. if it's pronounced long like in the audio it is a noun which means way.

March 15, 2016

lizzy0127

close to "vague" with a down intonation, when weg is used as an adverb.

June 1, 2016

sarefo
Mod

You're right. We reported it to the external TTS provider, who has yet to fix this.

April 14, 2018

Nina_DN

...und die Mauer ist weg im November 1989...

July 23, 2016

HunterFR

Is this in reference to the Berlin Wall?

August 26, 2016

Rotbart70

I love Duo's politics.

April 13, 2019

WarrenBrow3

"The wall must away"? Google translate says it's an adverb meaning "away" but there's no verb in the German to be modified? Is this some kind of idiom?

April 30, 2016

northernguy

WarrenBrow3

As pointed out in a comment just above yours, the verb in the sentence is:

weggehen = to go away

Weg pronounced in one fashion is a short form of the verb. Pronounced differently it is way.

Go to Google Translate and experiment with definitions and pronunciations.

May 13, 2016

WarrenBrow3

Thank you

May 17, 2016

northernguy

In Newfoundland, speakers will describe themselves or others as being from away which means they are not from the local area.

He is from away.

Somehow I get the idea that no amount of experimenting on Google Translate will return that usage. .

May 30, 2016

OunterHwnbey

Is this a reference to the Berlin Wall in 1989?

February 10, 2017

dfwgator

Since, my friend, you have revealed your

Deepest fear

I sentence you to be exposed before

Your peers

Tear down the wall

Tear down the wall

Tear down the wall

January 11, 2019

leoniec98

whats the different between mauer and wand

January 25, 2017

Noldoaran

A native speaker can correct me, but I've always understood "Mauer" to be an outside, one might say stand-alone wall or fortification and "wand" is the wall inside your house. So the brick wall lining a fancy estate would be "Mauer" but the wall you hang your pictures on inside would be "Wand."

Also, usually Mauer tends to refer to stone, brick or concrete. If you had an exposed brick wall inside your home, would that be Mauer? I feel like I would still say Wand, but, again, a native speaker would know better.

February 15, 2017

Ngsihiu

So the weg here is like a verb? Why not muss weg gehen? I'm confused...

March 5, 2016

Skydancer3

"weg" uncapitalized has nothing to do with "Weg" (path). It is a synonym to "fort" and is faster spoken than "Weg". The audio is not correct here. The whole sentence refers to the wall between eastern and western Germany.

March 6, 2016

Jo-AnnHan

the sentence is not "Die Mauer muss gehen"! What's wrong with "the wall must be removed"?

April 11, 2017

AlexiaPri

Is Mauer the word for a bigger wall and Wald the word for walls between rooms?We have that distiction in my native language too pretty interesting

August 19, 2018

Skydancer3

Wald = forest ;-) ; Wand = wall; A "Mauer" is made of stones or bricks or concrete. A "Wand" can be made of other things as well, wood for example. A "Mauer" can also be called "Wand". But you would never call a wooden "Wand" a "Mauer".

August 19, 2018

languageMuster

I noticed we didn't use 'gehen' or something for go and 'weg' is way yeah? Is this the equivalent of the Enlish saying? Rather than a direct word for word translation?

January 6, 2016

ProfessorMMM

I'm not a native speaker, but my sense is that it's a contraction of "weggehen" that has become standard. My favorite example (now sold as refrigerator magnets etc.) is the quote "Ist das Kunst oder kann das weg?"

We've seen the opposite in the movement of "away" in English. Away is normally an adverb ("carry it away," "go away!", etc.) But in certain contexts it can be used an adjective ("she is away right now").

I kind of wish we had such a construction in English, actually – "muss weg!" covers the meanings of "go" and "away" succinctly and emphatically. The closest we've got is something like "Begone!", which is both archaic and only used in the imperative.

January 12, 2016

OnkelD

I read ALL the comments, and what I'm getting is that "weg" used in this context sort of means an English equivalent of "go" as in "be taken away". The only thing confusing me a little is that I though all these modal verbs led up to something of the "en" ending of the noun it points to... as in "Kann er essen?"... (putting it briefly.) if it's an auxiliary for a verb as in this context... is there a general rule for the verb to fit in?

July 8, 2016

wombatcastle

From what I'm seeing, it seems that "muss" is the verb and "weg" is just a place, like "the wall must away", which is archaic but not incorrect. In that case, how is "must" a verb? Usually verbs are "to something", like the verb "to be". Would be like "must be"?

July 19, 2016

chuckmo8

Why is there no verb in this sentance?

May 13, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hello .Chuckmo8: how are you thanks your reply/oh l know that ,,Muss,,is the verb and,,weg,,is just a place /it means(the wall muss be removed)in1989 ist die mauer in Berlin gefallen/Thanks

May 13, 2017

JTTeske

This is an example of a word that we've never been taught even though I'm seeing it for the first time in a strengthening session. And it doesn't show up on the Word list even after I completed the lesson so I doubt it will ever show up as being 'Overdue'.

February 1, 2018

dbayly

For 2 years duo has not seen fit to clarify this stealth idiom. As one comment pointed out there is a verb weggehen - to go away. But I can find nothing on the web that explains that weg is an accepted abbreviated form of weggehen. Much time, no satisfaction. If the course creators want to teach such idioms, it would be nice if they mentioned it in a note, because as far as I can tell no other website. Learning by being frustrated really sucks!

October 12, 2018

TxyNTP

♪ ♫ I've been looking for freedom ♫ ♪

November 10, 2019

krikri714955

From what I understand, the verb is here 'weggehen' (go away) and 'weg' is the separable particle for away. The reason there's no "gehen" is due to the tendency in German to often omit some finite verbs with modal verbs. For example: Ich kann Deutsch. = Ich kann Deutsch sprechen.

So there is no finite verb but of course we have to put one in the translation or it doesn't make sense in English.

Can someone confirm my hypothesis?

June 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.