"Город, в котором я раньше жил, был гораздо лучше этого."

Translation:The town where I used to live was much better than this one.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

How to alienate your neighbours when you move to a new town ;D


alex_tv80

Небо было выше, трава зеленее, да и орки - не чета нынешним
The sky was higher, grass was greener, and the orcs, past and present - there is no comparison.


LightKnight73

Can I use "где" instead of "в котором"?


viki638530

Yes, you can, but as for me "в котором" sounds better


Alex2537

Yes - Город, где я жил раньше... - a little different word order is better


pankrates

Would the insertion of чем be incorrect in this case? Город, в котором я раньше жил, был гораздо лучше чем этого


Theron126

Чем is used with nominative case, it would need to be это not этого.


eug1994

Гораздо лучше, чем этот.


Theron126

Sorry, masculine gender so of course этот.


DavidMatsi

Why is "The city, which I used to live in, was much better than this one" incorrect?


Ger205813

It's understandable but not exactly the same 'Which' v 'where'


David43670

Indeed - but I thought который means 'which' not 'where'...?


jtaylor162

"The town that I used to live in was much better than this" is rejected without any explanation... Is something wrong with it?


Matj206295

Good question! I would also be interested to know the answer because this translation seems to be closer to the Russian original.


EdoardoVic

Which case is котором?


mantpaa

When I translate лучже it simply says better, where does the "much" come from??


soobee620

I said "The city that I lived in earlier was a lot better than this one" and it was marked wrong. Please explain to me why this is wrong.


JoelDavis84

Is there a difference between очень and гораздо?


lisa4duolingo

очень ≈ very

гораздо ≈ much / a lot


LFCmisha

A lot in this context can be used instead of much.


flootzavut

If there's a translation you think should be accepted, use the 'report' button to ask them to add it.


RobertGeor16

Could you use в том in place of в котором?


viki638530

Not really. You can say: "Я жил в том городе" (I lived in that city)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.