"Город, в котором я раньше жил, был гораздо лучше этого."

Translation:The town where I used to live was much better than this one.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


flootzavut

How to alienate your neighbours when you move to a new town ;D

November 9, 2015

alex_tv80

Небо было выше, трава зеленее, да и орки - не чета нынешним
The sky was higher, grass was greener, and the orcs, past and present - there is no comparison.

November 11, 2015

flootzavut

Hehehe :D

November 11, 2015

LFCmisha

A lot in this context can be used instead of much.

November 10, 2015

flootzavut

If there's a translation you think should be accepted, use the 'report' button to ask them to add it.

November 10, 2015

pankrates

Would the insertion of чем be incorrect in this case? Город, в котором я раньше жил, был гораздо лучше чем этого

December 18, 2015

Theron126

Чем is used with nominative case, it would need to be это not этого.

December 22, 2015

AdamPulovsky

Гораздо лучше, чем этот.

January 14, 2016

Theron126

Sorry, masculine gender so of course этот.

January 14, 2016

EdoardoVic

Which case is котором?

August 13, 2018

AlexFromAus

Looks like dative but since в is talking about location here, not direction, I'd have expected instrumental.

December 12, 2018

AlexFromAus

Ugh. It is instrumental.

December 12, 2018

Alexander285995

I think you meant prepositional? Instrumental would be которым.

February 20, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It's definitely masculine prepositional. Remember, the base word который is formed with adjectival endings, not noun endings.

Masculine singular:
Nominative который
Acc. Inan. который
Acc. Anim. которого
Genitive которого
Dative: которому
Instrumental: которым
Prepositional: котором

May 9, 2019

RobertGeor16

Could you use в том in place of в котором?

August 15, 2018

jtaylor162

"The town that I used to live in was much better than this" is rejected without any explanation... Is something wrong with it?

March 24, 2019

historic79

Guys, can I put commas in English this way: "The town, where I used to live, was much better than this one"?

I think, for man, who would read this sentence, these commas help to arrange accents here: the first part: "the town that was much better than this one", and the second part: "where I used to live". "Where I used to live" is located in the centre of the sentence, inside of the first part, therefore I consider, it is better to select it with commas. What do you think?

April 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

The use of so many commas like that is not good English punctuation. "where I used to lived" modifies "town", so you don't want to separate the descriptive clause from the noun. The subject of the verb "was" is "The town where I used to live" so you don't want a comma after "live" either.

May 9, 2019

historic79

Thank you. Of course, this is not English punctuation. But this is Russian one. By the way, can I use "one" instead of "punctuation" here?

May 9, 2019

Jeffrey855877

If you mean "this is not English one", then no, you can't use "one". Also, you shouldn't be using "one" after "Russian". A good English version of your sentence is: "Of course, this is not English punctuation, but Russian."

Explanation of the words omitted from your sentence:

A complete and literal statement of your sentence is: "Of course, this [punctuation] is not English punctuation, but [it is] Russian [punctuation]." The meaning is clear, however, without these extra words, because the logic and idiom of the language fill them in in our minds. The omissions are so natural that many English-speakers don't even consider them as having been omitted. The thought is complete, even if the words are not.

May 11, 2019

Thaega

I think we should be able to say "way better" too

April 15, 2019

Jeffrey855877

That's highly colloquial and still bad English - it's basically slang, to use "way" as a substitute for "much" (or "very"). It's Valley-talk from Los Angeles that's crept into common parlance, but it's still bad English.

May 9, 2019

historic79

Interestingly, there is a special theme in Duo - "Colloquial English". And I think, Thaega took "way better" definitely from there. I saw it there.

May 9, 2019

Jeffrey855877

IN this dictation exercise, I was doing just fine - not as fast as the speaker, but getting the words - when I was marked wrong for not completing the sentence fast enough.

Seems like there's a time-limit on dictation, and it seems as if it's not set to account for longer sentences. That should be corrected. If there's one set time for every dictation exercise, the programming should be adjusted, either to allow for more time on every exercise, or to vary the allowed time according to the length of the sentences.

Simply mimicking what I think I hear usually produces a certain amount of Russian gibberish. I don't know what I'm saying, I'm just making noises. There's no connection between my mouth and my brain, at least not in a language-oriented way. It's just meaningless noise.

May 11, 2019

Harry.TP

город в котором я раньше жил был горозде лучше этого

answer: Город в котором я раньше жил, был гораздо лучше этого.

oh come on

September 1, 2017

SeanPatric908907

Just report it. It takes time for the program to build up a database of a possible correct answers. Be patient instead of frustrated. :)

It also gives you a chance to see correct punctuation in Russian. ;-)

March 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.