"My brother works while I cook."

Translation:Мой брат работает, пока я готовлю.

3 years ago

11 Comments


M.Miecele

why is the word "пока" in this sentence??

8 months ago

reeseedg63

it means “while” as well as “bye” :)

7 months ago

vvkrastev
vvkrastev

When is "мой" required when referring to relatives of the speaker? There are several other sentences where the preferred Russian version omits the possessive but in this one I was marked wrong for not including it.

3 months ago

FinnHasson
FinnHasson

"Пока я готовлю, мой брат работает" was marked incorrect. Would this be improper word order, or should it be accepted?

3 years ago

HRentik

"while i cook, my brother works"

endings for cook and work should be reversed if you are using this structure.

although the meaning is the same it is not technically translated.

2 years ago

scottled1

Пока is a salutation like see you later. What is it here for??

8 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It also means "while".

4 months ago

Agmemnon

Why isn't "мой брат работает пока готовлю" accepted ?

Duolingo insists the Я pronoun be included.

3 months ago

Julian710976

Why когда is not accepted?

1 month ago

Gewickey

Брат мой работает, пока я готовлю. <-- I thought "brat moj" and "moj brat" were interchangeable - why is this marked as wrong?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

That's weird...

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.