1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My brother works while I coo…

"My brother works while I cook."

Translation:Мой брат работает, пока я готовлю.

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


motixor

why is the word "пока" in this sentence??


reeseedg63

it means “while” as well as “bye” :)


vvkrastev

When is "мой" required when referring to relatives of the speaker? There are several other sentences where the preferred Russian version omits the possessive but in this one I was marked wrong for not including it.


dfggh4

There's also a lot of the brother, the mom, the father. I find that in this course, you'd rather always use personal pronouns bc most of the time, duo expects them.


kokkichka

I read from other threads that pronouns for family members related to the speaker can be dropped if the speaker was introduced first (as a subject?) in the sentence is like:

Я готовлю пока брат работает

If like this, the relation is implied and 'мой' is dropped.

This is second-hand knowledge though so take it with a grain of salt


qirang

Many of our answers are marked wrong, when they are perfectly correct because Duolingo only accepts a few preset answers...but unlike English, Russian is a language of so much nuances and it would be very difficult for Duolingo to include every possible answers here.


Julian710976

Why когда is not accepted?


scottled1

Пока is a salutation like see you later. What is it here for??


yasmine_y

It also means "while".


FinnHasson

"Пока я готовлю, мой брат работает" was marked incorrect. Would this be improper word order, or should it be accepted?


HRentik

"while i cook, my brother works"

endings for cook and work should be reversed if you are using this structure.

although the meaning is the same it is not technically translated.


dfggh4

While I cooks, my brother work?? Nah, that doesn't make sense if you reverse the endings ;-)


Agmemnon

Why isn't "мой брат работает пока готовлю" accepted ?

Duolingo insists the Я pronoun be included.


Christophe656225

why do I suddenly have to say Я


matheus110641

Пока also means "while"?


DavidLotte1

Why is мой required?


MateusViccari

Otherwise it could be anyone's brother


Feliche_

Ровутает = typo


Kendra800150

"Пока мой брат работает я готовлю"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.