1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My brother works while I coo…

"My brother works while I cook."

Translation:Мой брат работает, пока я готовлю.

November 9, 2015

11 Comments


vvkrastev

When is "мой" required when referring to relatives of the speaker? There are several other sentences where the preferred Russian version omits the possessive but in this one I was marked wrong for not including it.


motixor

why is the word "пока" in this sentence??


reeseedg63

it means “while” as well as “bye” :)


FinnHasson

"Пока я готовлю, мой брат работает" was marked incorrect. Would this be improper word order, or should it be accepted?


HRentik

"while i cook, my brother works"

endings for cook and work should be reversed if you are using this structure.

although the meaning is the same it is not technically translated.


scottled1

Пока is a salutation like see you later. What is it here for??


yasmine_y

It also means "while".


Agmemnon

Why isn't "мой брат работает пока готовлю" accepted ?

Duolingo insists the Я pronoun be included.


Julian710976

Why когда is not accepted?


qirang

Many of our answers are marked wrong, when they are perfectly correct because Duolingo only accepts a few preset answers...but unlike English, Russian is a language of so much nuances and it would be very difficult for Duolingo to include every possible answers here.


Christophe656225

why do I suddenly have to say Я

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.