"What is her temperature now?"

Translation:Какая у неё сейчас температура?

November 9, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ReraCikap

I wrote «Какая сейчас у неё температура» and it was not accepted, maybe because of the wrong position of «сейчас». Could somebody explain me where the adverbs like «сейчас» can be placed or not?


Dotters

Unless I'm missing something crucial I don't think there's anything wrong with it, actually I know for a fact that «Какая сейчас погода?» is the usual way to ask about the weather. Unless a native speaker corrects me, I think it's safe to report it as correct.


ReraCikap

Thank you :) I compared the usage frequency of «Какая у вас сейчас температура» and «Какая сейчас у вас температура» with Google and the result was 108 vs. 59. Next time I will report it.


liofla

Still not accepted, I reported it.


MagoGi2

Reported 2021 03 26


Stephen_USA

Reported again 2022 02 16


War7iger

Still nothing.


JanetGidle

Then again sometimes google translate is also wrong at times. Native Russian speaker please. I dint want ti embed this in my head if its wrong.


Guenter212784

Still not accepted in October 2019. As so often, it remains unclear if word order is rejected because it is too bad and awkward or because Duolingo simply did not envisage correct alternative possiblities ...


chuckjota

The other sentence "whats your temperature?" uses your words order. For this one its not accepted..


Mick_BE

Same, still wrong, April 2020


rslemos

«Какая температура у неё сейчас» Simply wrong? Awkward? Or perfect Russian but not accepted (yet) by Duolingo?


frankbria

Thia is actually exactly a question Duo asks in tgsi word order ao obviously there's a problem.


kpagcha

Why is какая её температура сейчас wrong?


arcusimpetus

I second this question. What's the problem?


Gisber2

Because it lacks the "у" , it's a condition that she/he/it has


Jane54399

Какая температура у неё сейчас sounds more natural to me but go off, i would just never say it like this


Theron126

Could I use теперь instead of сейчас?


bright_flash

"Теперь" would be used if there was some action before the question and the situation could have changed since, so you'd use it to show some opposition between actions. For example, in this context "теперь" would fit well: "Она болела всю прошлую неделю, но теперь ей лучше" - "She has been ill all last week, but now she feels better". "Сейчас" doesn't have any connotations and can be used in all other situations.


Oberoth-SGA

Какая сейчас у неё температура what is wrong in my translation? I reported.


piguy3

Interestingly, "теперь" does not seem to be accepted. Of course it could be a technical glitch.


Erik355794

Why какая and not что for "what?"


ricojes

because the thing has an identity, in this case, temperature. so что becomes какая.


Chronomatex

Why is "у неё" used instead of её?


dfggh4

Because the Russian sentence translates to "what temperature does she have now". "Does she have" = "у неё".


fusslhuhn

This sounds so upside down - as if the "now" just got randomly thrown in somwhere. I need a grammar explainer on this one...


patriciiiaaa

To make it easier for Spanish students the translation here can be literal, it would: ¿ Qué temperatura tiene ( ellla)?


LukeMacDon17

So we can't put the Сейчас first? Сейчас какая у неё температура


LynneRouse1

I second (and third) the word order questions being asked in this thread - could a moderator or a native speaker weigh in on the different implied meanings for the different grammatically correct word orders one can put this sentence in? Thanks!


Corrie699358

In Dutch this answer is called a tang constructie. It is the division of at least 2 words which should be together. To me the Russian translation is utterly wrong. But as no one else bothers, I am not going to report it.


ChrisA29

In most cases (I think) you can say both: "это её книга" and "это книга у неё". But for temperature can you only say "Какая у неё сейчас температура?" and not "Какая сейчас её температура?"


JanetGidle

Then to renember the word order i could say - what does she have now (for) a temperature . ?


Jaap_R

"У неё какая температура сейчас?" Wasn't accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.