"What is her temperature now?"

Translation:Какая у неё сейчас температура?

November 9, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

Why is какая её температура сейчас wrong?

January 2, 2016

arcusimpetus

I second this question. What's the problem?

July 10, 2016

ReraCikap

I wrote «Какая сейчас у неё температура» and it was not accepted, maybe because of the wrong position of «сейчас». Could somebody explain me where the adverbs like «сейчас» can be placed or not?

February 12, 2016

Dotters

Unless I'm missing something crucial I don't think there's anything wrong with it, actually I know for a fact that «Какая сейчас погода?» is the usual way to ask about the weather. Unless a native speaker corrects me, I think it's safe to report it as correct.

February 13, 2016

ReraCikap

Thank you :) I compared the usage frequency of «Какая у вас сейчас температура» and «Какая сейчас у вас температура» with Google and the result was 108 vs. 59. Next time I will report it.

February 13, 2016

Jane54399

Какая температура у неё сейчас sounds more natural to me but go off, i would just never say it like this

October 9, 2018

Theron126

Could I use теперь instead of сейчас?

November 9, 2015

bright_flash

"Теперь" would be used if there was some action before the question and the situation could have changed since, so you'd use it to show some opposition between actions. For example, in this context "теперь" would fit well: "Она болела всю прошлую неделю, но теперь ей лучше" - "She has been ill all last week, but now she feels better". "Сейчас" doesn't have any connotations and can be used in all other situations.

November 9, 2015

Theron126

Thank you!

November 9, 2015

piguy3

Interestingly, "теперь" does not seem to be accepted. Of course it could be a technical glitch.

June 26, 2018

Fialkov

Какая сейчас у неё температура what is wrong in my translation? I reported.

January 20, 2019

ChromateX

Why is "у неё" used instead of её?

September 13, 2018

jahess

For the same reason you say an octopus.

January 4, 2019

rslemos

«Какая температура у неё сейчас» Simply wrong? Awkward? Or perfect Russian but not accepted (yet) by Duolingo?

June 3, 2018

frankbria

Thia is actually exactly a question Duo asks in tgsi word order ao obviously there's a problem.

June 28, 2018

Ser229339

По моему, этот вопрос может иметь двойное значение...

February 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.