1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is her temperature now?"

"What is her temperature now?"

Translation:Какая у неё сейчас температура?

November 9, 2015

22 Comments


kpagcha

Why is какая её температура сейчас wrong?


arcusimpetus

I second this question. What's the problem?


Gisber2

Because it lacks the "у" , it's a condition that she/he/it has


ReraCikap

I wrote «Какая сейчас у неё температура» and it was not accepted, maybe because of the wrong position of «сейчас». Could somebody explain me where the adverbs like «сейчас» can be placed or not?


Dotters

Unless I'm missing something crucial I don't think there's anything wrong with it, actually I know for a fact that «Какая сейчас погода?» is the usual way to ask about the weather. Unless a native speaker corrects me, I think it's safe to report it as correct.


ReraCikap

Thank you :) I compared the usage frequency of «Какая у вас сейчас температура» and «Какая сейчас у вас температура» with Google and the result was 108 vs. 59. Next time I will report it.


liofla

Still not accepted, I reported it.


Guenter212784

Still not accepted in October 2019. As so often, it remains unclear if word order is rejected because it is too bad and awkward or because Duolingo simply did not envisage correct alternative possiblities ...


Mick_BE

Same, still wrong, April 2020


Jane54399

Какая температура у неё сейчас sounds more natural to me but go off, i would just never say it like this


rslemos

«Какая температура у неё сейчас» Simply wrong? Awkward? Or perfect Russian but not accepted (yet) by Duolingo?


frankbria

Thia is actually exactly a question Duo asks in tgsi word order ao obviously there's a problem.


Theron126

Could I use теперь instead of сейчас?


bright_flash

"Теперь" would be used if there was some action before the question and the situation could have changed since, so you'd use it to show some opposition between actions. For example, in this context "теперь" would fit well: "Она болела всю прошлую неделю, но теперь ей лучше" - "She has been ill all last week, but now she feels better". "Сейчас" doesn't have any connotations and can be used in all other situations.


Oberoth-SGA

Какая сейчас у неё температура what is wrong in my translation? I reported.


piguy3

Interestingly, "теперь" does not seem to be accepted. Of course it could be a technical glitch.


ChromateX

Why is "у неё" used instead of её?


dfggh4

Because the Russian sentence translates to "what temperature does she have now". "Does she have" = "у неё".


Erik355794

Why какая and not что for "what?"


fussl8

This sounds so upside down - as if the "now" just got randomly thrown in somwhere. I need a grammar explainer on this one...


Ser229339

По моему, этот вопрос может иметь двойное значение...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.