"Quiero muchas cosas."

Translation:I want many things.

January 8, 2013

20 Comments


BeKr90

I love many things!

February 11, 2013

frappocino

I love lamp

April 5, 2013

Jaroberts24

Are you just looking at things in the office and saying that you love them?

May 12, 2013

Skinnybastard

I love litter that lays just around the corner of my office

September 17, 2016

2027801

i love vacuum cleaners

October 23, 2015

CScubing

Where did you get those clothes? The toilet store.

May 30, 2016

DuoMonster

igualmente!

August 4, 2014

Jaroberts24

"I want a lot of things" is the same and should be accepted

January 8, 2013

JosefBakhi

Fixed! (as of July 16 2014)

July 16, 2014

deirdreoleary

no difference in English between lots of things and a lot of things

May 12, 2013

runz123

lots and a lot in English are the same!!

June 10, 2014

nheiserman

Muchas vs Tantos?

August 10, 2014

mpricejr

Many (much) vs so many (so much)

October 8, 2014

da_rookie

I WANT ALL THE THINGS!

April 5, 2015

beadspitter

This may be too nuanced, but the English here can be read two ways (or, at least two ways). "There are many things that I want; I want many things," and the other, "I want to have a whole lot of stuff; I want many things." In the first case, there are a lot of specific things I want. I could make a list of all the things I want, and it would be a long list. In the second case, I'm not fussy about which things I have, I just want to have a lot of them. (You may think this second usage is strange, but I've heard it. I once had a six year old boy tell me passionately, about kids who had been bullying him, "I'm going to have more things than they have!" It was a little scary.)

Anyway. Does the Spanish version imply one of these meanings more than the other?

May 29, 2015

ET37

going by my dictionary to love and to want are the same Spanish verb either should be accepted or how can one tell the difference?

March 20, 2013

ejgrimley

"To love": LAS quiero A muchas cosas "To want": quiero muchas cosas. You figure it out gradually by context and practice. I tried to explain it but woow I have forgotten my grammar lessons!

November 15, 2014

paul502

"I like many things," was marked wrong. How come? Must one use gustar to express this idea?

December 26, 2015

dapharkin

I had the same. Can anyone explain what differentiates like and want in this example?

January 28, 2016

sieglug

quiero is like as well

March 14, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.