1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quiero muchas cosas."

"Quiero muchas cosas."

Translation:I want many things.

January 8, 2013

20 Comments


BeKr90

I love many things!


Jaroberts24

Are you just looking at things in the office and saying that you love them?


Skinnybastard

I love litter that lays just around the corner of my office


2027801

i love vacuum cleaners


CScubing

Where did you get those clothes? The toilet store.


Jaroberts24

"I want a lot of things" is the same and should be accepted


JosefBakhi

Fixed! (as of July 16 2014)


deirdreoleary

no difference in English between lots of things and a lot of things


runz123

lots and a lot in English are the same!!


nheiserman

Muchas vs Tantos?


mpricejr

Many (much) vs so many (so much)


da_rookie

I WANT ALL THE THINGS!


beadspitter

This may be too nuanced, but the English here can be read two ways (or, at least two ways). "There are many things that I want; I want many things," and the other, "I want to have a whole lot of stuff; I want many things." In the first case, there are a lot of specific things I want. I could make a list of all the things I want, and it would be a long list. In the second case, I'm not fussy about which things I have, I just want to have a lot of them. (You may think this second usage is strange, but I've heard it. I once had a six year old boy tell me passionately, about kids who had been bullying him, "I'm going to have more things than they have!" It was a little scary.)

Anyway. Does the Spanish version imply one of these meanings more than the other?


ET37

going by my dictionary to love and to want are the same Spanish verb either should be accepted or how can one tell the difference?


ejgrimley

"To love": LAS quiero A muchas cosas "To want": quiero muchas cosas. You figure it out gradually by context and practice. I tried to explain it but woow I have forgotten my grammar lessons!


paul502

"I like many things," was marked wrong. How come? Must one use gustar to express this idea?


dapharkin

I had the same. Can anyone explain what differentiates like and want in this example?


sieglug

quiero is like as well

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.