Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero muchas cosas."

Translation:I want many things.

-1
5 years ago

54 Comments


BeKr90
BeKr90

I love many things!

66
Reply5 years ago

frappocino

I love lamp

40
Reply5 years ago

Jaroberts24

Are you just looking at things in the office and saying that you love them?

29
Reply5 years ago

Skinnybastard

I love litter that lays just around the corner of my office

4
Reply1 year ago

2027801
2027801

i love vacuum cleaners

2
Reply2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Where did you get those clothes? The toilet store.

1
Reply2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

igualmente!

5
Reply4 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

That's what I wrote and think it should be accepted since it's true in my life!

0
Reply4 years ago

Jaroberts24

"I want a lot of things" is the same and should be accepted

24
Reply5 years ago

JosefBakhi

Fixed! (as of July 16 2014)

6
Reply4 years ago

deirdreoleary

no difference in English between lots of things and a lot of things

10
Reply5 years ago

runz123

lots and a lot in English are the same!!

7
Reply4 years ago

nheiserman

Muchas vs Tantos?

6
Reply4 years ago

mpricejr

Many (much) vs so many (so much)

5
Reply3 years ago

da_rookie

I WANT ALL THE THINGS!

5
Reply3 years ago

Clairef2009

What things

1
Reply12 years ago

ET37

going by my dictionary to love and to want are the same Spanish verb either should be accepted or how can one tell the difference?

4
Reply5 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

"To love": LAS quiero A muchas cosas "To want": quiero muchas cosas. You figure it out gradually by context and practice. I tried to explain it but woow I have forgotten my grammar lessons!

4
Reply3 years ago

beadspitter

This may be too nuanced, but the English here can be read two ways (or, at least two ways). "There are many things that I want; I want many things," and the other, "I want to have a whole lot of stuff; I want many things." In the first case, there are a lot of specific things I want. I could make a list of all the things I want, and it would be a long list. In the second case, I'm not fussy about which things I have, I just want to have a lot of them. (You may think this second usage is strange, but I've heard it. I once had a six year old boy tell me passionately, about kids who had been bullying him, "I'm going to have more things than they have!" It was a little scary.)

Anyway. Does the Spanish version imply one of these meanings more than the other?

4
Reply3 years ago

ahhemm

And Santa be like "yh right"

3
Reply1 year ago

Phil482606

Less is more

2
Reply2 years ago

fastnracey

Don't we all...

1
Reply3 years ago

twinfran

"I want many jerks" hahaha

1
Reply3 years ago

BrandonZamora777

I already have all of the things!

1
Reply3 years ago

hedgehiggle

"Cosa" means "jerk"? If my brother makes fun of me, could I say "Eres una cosa"?

1
Reply3 years ago

CynthiaMb

Yo también!

1
Reply3 years ago

GodGirl9

@hedgehiggle cosas means things. But my Spanish teacher says that jerks is tirones.

1
Reply2 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

quiero is like as well

1
Reply2 years ago

FlappyCheeseCake

Greedy

1
Reply1 year ago

DavidV86

Duolingo, why are you stuck in the 80s? It's not cool to want a lot of things, now you gotta be minimalist!

1
Reply1 year ago