"Dere sover."

Translation:You are sleeping.

November 9, 2015

12 Comments


CorgiAtom

I wonder if i ever run into a situation where i need to use this sentence... :D


Deliciae

It's frequently uttered at sleepwalking conventions.


scribblefinch

No, but i probably should be


Dagny89

"Dere" or "Du" confuses me :'(


Deliciae

"Dere" is the plural "you", while "du" is the singular "you".


Dagny89

How does the sentence change if we put the You in singular? Is it the same Du sover

?


Deliciae

Yes, the verb stays the same.


DrOctagonapus

This is a dream. Wake up.


ScarletWolf_tb

Well, I WAS until you woke me up to tell me I was sleeping


RobertHarr347673

For Norsk sleepwalkers and dream mutterers I presume? Or more along the lines of "You are sleepin" and points to somewhere i.e. bed etc...? lol


Ausra670316

Dere = they... (isn't it???)


abbyGaddy

Dere is the plural form of you. Du is the singular form of you. De is they. Hope this is helpful!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.