"Dere sover."

Translation:You are sleeping.

November 9, 2015

9 Comments


CorgiAtom

I wonder if i ever run into a situation where i need to use this sentence... :D

November 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's frequently uttered at sleepwalking conventions.

November 9, 2015

Dagny89

"Dere" or "Du" confuses me :'(

April 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Dere" is the plural "you", while "du" is the singular "you".

April 7, 2016

Dagny89

How does the sentence change if we put the You in singular? Is it the same Du sover

?

April 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the verb stays the same.

April 7, 2016

scribblefinch

No, but i probably should be

July 27, 2018

RobertHarr347673

For Norsk sleepwalkers and dream mutterers I presume? Or more along the lines of "You are sleepin" and points to somewhere i.e. bed etc...? lol

September 20, 2018

DrOctagonapus

This is a dream. Wake up.

December 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.