"Where is this radio?"

Translation:Где это радио?

November 9, 2015

14 Comments


msigma

Can someone explain why is it "это радио" and not "этот радио" ? Does it change because "радио" is neuter or something like that? Thank you very much in advance.

November 15, 2015

consultjohan

Радио is neuter and indeclinable (having no inflections). Sentences starting with

<pre>this house - этот дом m. this door - эта дверь f. this bucket - это ведро n. these books - эти книги. p. </pre>

are declined to reflect gender or plurality.

But when you say it is a house, or door or bucket or books, then you use это. So, "What is this?" Что это? and the answer always starts with Это . . .

November 19, 2015

Dimidov

I'm not sure I understand. Are you saying that "It is a house" is translated with "это дом"? And that "It is this house" with "этот дом"?

November 26, 2015

consultjohan

yes

November 26, 2015

Dimidov

Thanks!

November 30, 2015

ns_shadow

Actually, "it is this house" - "это этот дом" :) But it's rarely used I suppose because "это этот" sounds not very good :)

November 30, 2015

Dimidov

XD Haha, I guess not. Thanks for clearing that up, though. :)

November 30, 2015

Ms.Polyglot

This just helped me so much thank you. C-=

April 10, 2018

nscarcella

Can someone explain why is "где радио?" incorrect? I think I saw this kind of question written without the это.

November 9, 2015

bright_flash

"This" is a demonstrative pronoun, not an article, so it has to be translated to Russian. Since радио is neuter, you use "это" here.

November 9, 2015

A_User

If you were saying "where is a radio", you would use "где радио?".

December 7, 2015

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

April 2, 2017

BobombLava

What is the difference between радио and радю?

February 12, 2018

cazort

It didn't accept the word order "Это радио где?" Is this an oversight or is there some reason why this word order is wrong or unnatural?

April 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.