"Where is this radio?"

Translation:Где это радио?

November 9, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


okedoekde

Can someone explain why is it "это радио" and not "этот радио" ? Does it change because "радио" is neuter or something like that? Thank you very much in advance.


MikaelJM101

Этот is for masculine nouns (ending in consonant, й, and men related objects/person) Эта is for feminine nouns (ending in а, я, and women related objects/person) Эти is for plural nouns (usually ends in и or ы, even though it's not always the case) Это is for neuter nouns (ending in о, ё, and е)

So all of this words is use to say "this [object/subject]". Example: этот малчик (this boy), эта женщина (this woman), эти женщины (these women), это радио (this radio)

An exception for это, это could also be used to say "this is (object/subject)" regardless of the noun gender. Example: это малчик (this is a boy), это женщина (this is a woman), это женщины (these are women), это радио (this is a radio/this radio, depending on the context)


joshkress1

I'm still not sure why it isn't "where is [the] radio" when it's это, and "where is [this] radio" when it's этот.

Это яблоко means "[this is an] Apple" And этот человек means "[this] person" Therein demonstrating my confusion why этот is incorrect to represent "[this] thing" as it isn't "where's [this is] radio"


JacquesFre9

MikaelJM101 just gave a great explanation as far as I can see.


nscarcella

Can someone explain why is "где радио?" incorrect? I think I saw this kind of question written without the это.


bright_flash

"This" is a demonstrative pronoun, not an article, so it has to be translated to Russian. Since радио is neuter, you use "это" here.


A_User

If you were saying "where is a radio", you would use "где радио?".


AnthonyCro972576

Why can't I say 'где радио'?


vodwa

someone correct me if im wrong, but i guess its because we are looking for a SPECIFIC radio (радио), and with this sentence that you proposed, "где радио", for wich the literal translation is "where is THE radio", we are looking for any radio we can find. sorry about any mistakes with the grammar or anything, i'm not a native english speaker


ShelseaL

isn't радио pronounced rah-dee-oh and not rah-dee-ah?? all the russians that i know pronounce it this way and all online sources that i know of all don't unstress the o at the end.


diana9219

In english we do not say where is this radio?. We say where is the radio?


BobombLava

What is the difference between радио and радю?


Bryce251792

Ю is pronounced like the english "you" e.g. юкос


cazort

It didn't accept the word order "Это радио где?" Is this an oversight or is there some reason why this word order is wrong or unnatural?


everoott

not a pro, but directly translating "Это радио где?" would spell out "This radio where is?" if im doing so correctly. the sentence structure doesn't make much sense but it does technically convey the question in a broken manner. it is correct to ask "Где это радио?" instead, since it properly translates into "Where is this radio?"


ZeynaM.

Does anyone know the difference between мой, моя and моё?


JacquesFre9

Masculine, feminine, neuter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.