"Маленькие дети ходят медленнее взрослых, потому что они меньше."

Translation:Little children walk more slowly than adults because they are smaller.

November 9, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

Perhaps "go slower" should be accepted as well as "walk slower"?


SharichkaV

Is the something wrong with: Young children walk slower than adults because they're smaller


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct. I think it will be added soon.


NathanLingua

Tough to pronounce взрослых


guido506552

Absolutely ! It's a little easier if в is pronounced "o" like does TTS voice in this section ("osrossleh" when speaking the whole sentence, whereas it says "vsrossleh" when clicking on the single word.
Not to mention медленнее...: 3 different pronounciations in FORVO, and this one is the fourth !


Heather993267

I understand the intent of this sentence, BUT anyone with children KNOW CHILDREN walk the legs off parents... The score is parents 1 & children 10!! lol


Matthew-215401

Exactly what I was thinking. "Little children move like little rockets because... they are little children."


Tom450579

What would the Russian version be with " are walking" instead of walk?


TheFinkie

I believe it would be the same.


r7612

Why isn't поменьше used?


curtkobain

So "чем" can be omitted? What changes if it were to be?


Anirine

Without чем you need to use the genitive but with чем you use nominative


LauraBlume

The algorithm marked me correct when I had not even gotten halfway through speaking the sentence.


MaLu798889

Shouldn't "grown-ups" be ok for "adults" as well?


Heather993267

Now I know why this scentence


Alias742

What if "чем" was used? Whats the Nom form of adults?


Kundoo

"Взрослые".


prankless4sure

Can't be "чем взрослы" instead of that?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.