"Маленькие дети ходят медленнее взрослых, потому что они меньше."

Translation:Little children walk more slowly than adults because they are smaller.

November 9, 2015

10 Comments


jsiehler

Perhaps "go slower" should be accepted as well as "walk slower"?

November 9, 2015

TEHHOERS

does comparative without "чем" require genitive. Specifically, why does it say взрослых

December 3, 2015

errant1

Yes, without чем it requires genitive.

October 21, 2018

SharichkaV

Is the something wrong with: Young children walk slower than adults because they're smaller

December 23, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct. I think it will be added soon.

February 24, 2019

SharichkaV

Thank you.

February 24, 2019

Tom450579

What would the Russian version be with " are walking" instead of walk?

July 26, 2018

TheFinkie

I believe it would be the same.

July 30, 2018

curtkobain

So "чем" can be omitted? What changes if it were to be?

September 10, 2018

Anirine

Without чем you need to use the genitive but with чем you use nominative

January 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.