1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Маленькие дети ходят медленн…

"Маленькие дети ходят медленнее взрослых, потому что они меньше."

Translation:Little children walk more slowly than adults because they are smaller.

November 9, 2015

15 Comments


jsiehler

Perhaps "go slower" should be accepted as well as "walk slower"?


TEHHOERS

does comparative without "чем" require genitive. Specifically, why does it say взрослых


errant1

Yes, without чем it requires genitive.


SharichkaV

Is the something wrong with: Young children walk slower than adults because they're smaller


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct. I think it will be added soon.


NathanLingua

Tough to pronounce взрослых


guido506552

Absolutely ! It would be a little easier if в is pronounced "o" like does TTS voice in this section ("osrossleh" when speaking the whole sentence, whereas it says "vsrossleh" when clicking on the single word.
Not to mention медленнее...: 3 different pronounciations in FORVO, and this one is the fourth !


Tom450579

What would the Russian version be with " are walking" instead of walk?


TheFinkie

I believe it would be the same.


curtkobain

So "чем" can be omitted? What changes if it were to be?


Anirine

Without чем you need to use the genitive but with чем you use nominative


LauraBlume

The algorithm marked me correct when I had not even gotten halfway through speaking the sentence.


MaLu798889

Shouldn't "grown-ups" be ok for "adults" as well?


guido506552

How is it possible to introduce comparative of adjectives and adverbs without a line of theory ???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.