"Маленькиедетиходятмедленнеевзрослых,потомучтоонименьше."

Translation:Little children walk more slowly than adults because they are smaller.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Perhaps "go slower" should be accepted as well as "walk slower"?

3 years ago

TEHHOERS
TEHHOERS

does comparative without "чем" require genitive. Specifically, why does it say взрослых

3 years ago

errant1
errant1

Yes, without чем it requires genitive.

1 month ago

Tom450579

What would the Russian version be with " are walking" instead of walk?

4 months ago

TheFinkie

I believe it would be the same.

4 months ago

curtkobain

So "чем" can be omitted? What changes if it were to be?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.