1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Your brothers are eating sou…

"Your brothers are eating soup."

Translation:Ваши братья едят суп.

November 9, 2015

10 Comments


Tams59

What is wrong with "Твой братья едят суп"?


aWildCareless

"Твой" is for one masculine object, "Твои" is for multiple objects. Since there are multiple objects in this sentence, you should use the latter.


Tristan_Fairhair

Whats wrong with "тебя братья ешь суп"?


Oemerich

"ешь" is single person as in "you eat", "братья" calls for plural, thus "they eat" = "едят"


AidenCotnam

«тебя» is accusative, not genitive.


AlenaNatascha

Тебя is the genitive and accusative (male) form of ты, but here you need the possessive pronoun твои/ваши which is nominative plural of твой/ваш


Jacobson_Lacie

Why cant you use "кушают"?


P._J._M.

In English you drink soup not eat it.


thewinningboss

Man, the Russian alphabet is so weird!!


Jon383177

It is, but it's all i got. Dennis, I agree

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.