1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Your brothers are eating sou…

"Your brothers are eating soup."

Translation:Ваши братья едят суп.

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


Tristan_Fairhair

Whats wrong with "тебя братья ешь суп"?


Oemerich

"ешь" is single person as in "you eat", "братья" calls for plural, thus "they eat" = "едят"


AidenCotnam

«тебя» is accusative, not genitive.


thewinningboss

Man, the Russian alphabet is so weird!!


Jon383177

It is, but it's all i got. Dennis, I agree

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.