"Моя сестра выше меня."

Translation:My sister is taller than me.

November 9, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

"taller than me" is definitely colloquial English, but textbook English grammar would be "taller than I", or "taller than I am."


justinbrisk

Agreed - "taller than I"" is correct -the"am" after "I" is implicit


AndrBallon

I think therefore in russian would be the same. ...выше Я. But it isn't


MateusViccari

It can be. Remember when comparing there are two ways. чем + «nominative», or just «genitive». So: моя сестра выше чем я


AndrasteBa

"Taller than me" is casual, but completely correct and not colloquial.


servolock

Does "выше чем я" work the same as "выше мепя"?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it works the same.


Theron126

She almost comes up to my shoulder...


orcj_77

Is "меня" acusative or genitive??


ssenni

Genitive, if you say выше меня. However for all personal pronouns genitive and accusative cases are the same, if i'm not forgetting something.

It's not clear with я/меня, but substitute some other noun, for instance, дерево, and the correct way to say it is выше дерева, so genitive. The accusative case would have been дерево. I know this probably doesn't help when you are learning, but this can help down the road when you already know it's genitive and are trying to check yourself.


leod120

I feel like I'm missing something, can you tell me what is the relationship between меня and моего ?


IsmAvatar

Me vs my. моего is possessive.


Theron126

Выше is the comparative form of высокий.


joseperus

Oh, I now see! Instead of something like "высокее", it's выше.


Languagecr10

Is there a way to know how to form comparatives? Why not высокее?


Kundoo

Why not высокее?

The same reason you say "better" instead of "gooder" in English. It's an exception.


turtelian

my sister is higher than me


Dimitrie_Grinwis

My first thought when reading "my sister is higher than me" is that you and your sister are smoking pot together and that it effects your sister more than it does you. ;-)


Theron126

If you mean that she's 180 cm tall and you're only 175 cm, then you have to say "taller". Your sentence works if you are standing on the floor and she's standing on a chair.


ssenni

...but it will be the same word in Russian: выше -- for both higher and taller than I. You can also say выше меня and выше чем я. Almost the same meaning, although I would personally tend to say выше меня for taller and [она сейчас] выше чем я for higher. The context usually sorts it out.


DjZixel

In that case I would say. Моя сестра стоит выше меня


PaulHamilt19

I is the subject of implied verb, it's incorrect to use objective pronoun.


MountZion

it should translate: My sister is taller than "I"... (than I am tall)


DavidGriff294684

"Taller than I (am)". You can't say she is "taller than me am". To be pedantically correct one should say "she is taller than I", but that's not modern usage.


IsmAvatar

Depends on if you're using "than" as a preposition or a conjunction (it can go either way here). As a preposition, you would use "than me". As a conjuction, you would say "than I am" (a subject paired with a verb), but pedantically may omit the verb.


Tom420379

Again - "me" is gramattically incorrect English. Use the proper pronouns.


CarlosLeye1

I think the meaning is different, but this song came to my mind https://youtu.be/hbuGtpsd_fA


curtkobain

Man, being short sucks.


DavidGriff294684

Should grammatically/ pedantically be taller than I

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.