"Моя сестра выше меня."

Translation:My sister is taller than me.

November 9, 2015

22 Comments


jsiehler

"taller than me" is definitely colloquial English, but textbook English grammar would be "taller than I", or "taller than I am."

November 9, 2015

justinbrisk

Agreed - "taller than I"" is correct -the"am" after "I" is implicit

January 4, 2016

RandomCanadian12

I believe "me" is the oblique case, which is grammatically correct here

November 8, 2018

servolock

Does "выше чем я" work the same as "выше мепя"?

December 1, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it works the same.

December 15, 2015

jsmitten

I believe so

December 14, 2015

TEHHOERS

Crap. Is "taller than I" not proper english?

December 3, 2015

jsiehler

"Taller than I" is correct, and should be accepted. "Taller than me" is also correct, and much more commonly heard, in my experience. I'm not sure why my earlier comment on this was downvoted so much, but here are a few links to discussions of this question: http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/than_I_me_than_he_him.htm http://writing-skills.com/is-it-taller-than-i-or-taller-than-me/

December 3, 2015

Theron126

It is proper English. Report it.

December 7, 2015

Theron126

She almost comes up to my shoulder...

November 11, 2015

orcj_77

Is "меня" acusative or genitive??

February 4, 2017

ssenni

Genitive, if you say выше меня. However for all personal pronouns genitive and accusative cases are the same, if i'm not forgetting something.

It's not clear with я/меня, but substitute some other noun, for instance, дерево, and the correct way to say it is выше дерева, so genitive. The accusative case would have been дерево. I know this probably doesn't help when you are learning, but this can help down the road when you already know it's genitive and are trying to check yourself.

February 4, 2017

CarlosLeye1

I think the meaning is different, but this song came to my mind https://youtu.be/hbuGtpsd_fA

April 25, 2016

turtelian

my sister is higher than me

January 27, 2017

Theron126

If you mean that she's 180 cm tall and you're only 175 cm, then you have to say "taller". Your sentence works if you are standing on the floor and she's standing on a chair.

January 27, 2017

ssenni

...but it will be the same word in Russian: выше -- for both higher and taller than I. You can also say выше меня and выше чем я. Almost the same meaning, although I would personally tend to say выше меня for taller and [она сейчас] выше чем я for higher. The context usually sorts it out.

January 30, 2017

DjZixel

In that case I would say. Моя сестра стоит выше меня

February 7, 2019

DimitrieGr

My first thought when reading "my sister is higher than me" is that you and your sister are smoking pot together and that it effects your sister more than it does you. ;-)

September 24, 2017

Narmin386272

Why выше??

March 1, 2017

Theron126

Выше is the comparative form of высокий.

March 1, 2017

PaulHamilt19

I is the subject of implied verb, it's incorrect to use objective pronoun.

August 23, 2017

curtkobain

Man, being short sucks.

September 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.