"There are no houses on this side of the river."

Translation:На этой стороне реки нет домов.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mwstew2
mwstew2

I replied with "нет домов на этой стороне реки", which I feel like is correct, depending on what you are trying to emphasize here. thoughts?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Without any context, it is better to use neutral word order. "There is/are (no)" construction doesn't have a specific counterpart in Russian, but as a rule, the object has to be put to the ending of the sentence. So "нет домов" is put at the ending of the sentence and can be considered neutral word order.

3 years ago

mwstew2
mwstew2

But my response is not breaking any rules of grammar, nor is it significantly changing the meaning. I understand it isn't the most natural word order, but Russian is SO flexible...

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Your sentence just sounds quite unnatural. You can mess up with word order if you're a pro, but it's not the best way to start. :) You can also look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11564662 It explains the peculiarities of Russian word order rather well.

3 years ago

anechka617

по эту сторону реки = на этой стороне реки

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I presume we are discussing the west side of the Nile river in ancient Egypt?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.