"Ducks are birds."

Translation:Утки - это птицы.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

It accepts "утки птицы" yet I wonder if this would be normal to say without a hypen?

2 years ago

deHenk
deHenk

why is it not эти, since утки is plural?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash
3 years ago

deHenk
deHenk

thank you

3 years ago

MykRobinso1

Can someone help me understand the "letter" ы? What isbtue difference between птици and птицы?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

When "и" or "ы" follows "ц" there's no audible difference. However in most other cases "и" makes the previous consonant palatalised, while "ы" does not. Also, why did you put the word "letter" in quotes? It is a letter, even if it looks unusual.

1 year ago

MykRobinso1

Thanks for the clarification. I just was not sure if the characters are called letters or something else.

1 year ago

islandmonkeee

Why not Утка - питцы?

3 years ago

DJG19

Try: утки - птицы don't forget to make it plural :D

3 years ago

deHenk
deHenk

yes and also птицы instead of питцы but maybe that was just a spelling mistake :P

3 years ago

freiling
freiling

Does тц exist? It seems like the т is redundant phonetically but I believe I have seen it. Though maybe I'm thinking of tz in German.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.