"Ducks are birds."

Translation:Утки - это птицы.

November 9, 2015

13 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

It accepts "утки птицы" yet I wonder if this would be normal to say without a hypen?

April 20, 2016

deHenk

why is it not эти, since утки is plural?

November 9, 2015

bright_flash
November 9, 2015

deHenk

thank you

November 9, 2015

BenYoung84

What's really interesting is how the dash comes before это. It doesn't make sense.

August 8, 2019, 6:29 AM

MykRobinso1

Can someone help me understand the "letter" ы? What isbtue difference between птици and птицы?

February 12, 2017

Kundoo

When "и" or "ы" follows "ц" there's no audible difference. However in most other cases "и" makes the previous consonant palatalised, while "ы" does not. Also, why did you put the word "letter" in quotes? It is a letter, even if it looks unusual.

February 12, 2017

MykRobinso1

Thanks for the clarification. I just was not sure if the characters are called letters or something else.

February 12, 2017

BenYoung84

Generally и sounds like "ee" and ы is sort of a mixture between "uh" and "i".

August 8, 2019, 6:28 AM

islandmonkeee

Why not Утка - питцы?

November 10, 2015

DJG19

Try: утки - птицы don't forget to make it plural :D

November 12, 2015

deHenk

yes and also птицы instead of питцы but maybe that was just a spelling mistake :P

November 12, 2015

freiling

Does тц exist? It seems like the т is redundant phonetically but I believe I have seen it. Though maybe I'm thinking of tz in German.

July 8, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.