1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wasche die Füße."

"Wasche die Füße."

Translation:Wash the feet.

November 22, 2013

39 Comments


tstrick

Is this supposed to be a command? If so, why isn't it "Waschen Sie sich die Füße" or "Wasch dir die Füße"?


tstrick

Ok, I've answered my own question. In the du command form, the "e" at the end is optional — so it could be "wasch" or "wasche," doesn't matter. And "dir" is not there because this is a command to wash some other feet, not their own feet.

So... maybe it's a pedicure salon. Or maybe there's a big pile of feet that need washing. I dunno, Duo.


Thomas328056

And "dir" is not there because this is a command to wash some other feet, not their own feet.

Are you sure that is how the command translates into English? Maybe this is how Germans tell a person that that person should wash his or her own feet.


Piervito0

Und also "Wash your feet" should be correct. What do you think about?


tstrick

No, because if it was "wash your feet" it would be "Wasch(e) dir die Füße." When you wash (shave, clean, etc.) your own body parts, you have to use the reflexive... that's dative if the body part is indicated, accusative if it is not (e.g. "Wasch dich!" = Wash yourself!).


Piervito0

Thanks. So the feet should belong to someone else in this case. (i. e. The pope wash the feet on Good Friday)


igelstorm

Thanks, I was looking for an answer to this! The Swedish equivalent does mean "wash your feet" so this is a good thing to clarify.


Thomas328056

Literal translations are not necessarily accurate translations.


BeeaWeber

How would you say? "Wash those feet."


RonanSill

Thanks for the answer as I did type wash your feet! the correct answer sounds weird though!


Ichbineinesofa

I had the same question. This appears to be the 2nd person imperative singular: http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-allemand-verbe-wasche.html


lynnanchio

Those two are correct. Reflexive, Imperative. "Waschen Sie sich die Füße" or "Wasch dir die Füße"


ancranndarach

Is it not acceptable to assume that a definite article can be taken to mean "your" when the possessive isn't the important part of the utterance, as it is in some languages? (i.e., would it not have been right to say, "Wash your feet?")


SimoneBa

This depends on the language. In English and German, both uses correspond, and you should translate them directly. The above sentence does not mean "wash your feet", and "wash the feet" sounds as strange in German as it does in English, believe me. It's another 'Duolingo Special' ;-)

In Spanish, which I see you're also learning, they would always say "las piernas" in this context, rather than "tus/sus piernas". In Spanish, you would never refer to your feet as your feet, but always as "the feet". Of course, English and German native speakers routinely get that wrong in Spanish.


charper10

This is incorrect. The definite article in German with body parts does often stand in where English would use a possessive pronoun. e.g. Ich schreibe mit der Hand = "I write with my hand"


tammanytom

An earlier Correct Answer in this category did substitute the pronoun for the article. I assumed it was OK and tried it here, but it's marked wrong.


jaiirapetjan

Same here (1/1/19). And unfortunately a lot of the comments are addressing this issue, but no moderators have chimed in. It appears all are users just like you and me. Maybe someone is highly qualified, but how are we to know? I'm reporting it. Hopefully we'll find out soon.


rauchbier123

This is also what I learned...body parts generally use the definite article and not the possessive


AliT.Firefly

I'm going to make a guess anyway that whoever thought up the sentence was THINKING 'wash your feet' and then it occurred to them that a dative possessive is above our Level 10 heads. Otherwise, it's very hard to find a probable scenario for using it. Feet always belong to someone, except when they wash up on beaches in Canada.


birlibirlo

One observation, in Spanish you don't say "lava tus piernas", neither "lava las piernas" but "lavate las piernas" or "lavate los pies" (more correct here), so you add "-te" after de verb, indicating it's your feet.

Anyway, in this sentence it could mean that you have to wash the feet to someone else. Sometimes there are strange sentences to translate.


QuintanillaJon

Well, you would say "wash the feet" if you're talking about pig's feet for dinner! :P


GrasshopperPie

In German your would have to add the reflexive pronoun "dir". "Wasche dir die Füße" to mean "your feet" (Ich wasche mir die Füße) etc. (Waschen Sie such die Füße)


martini_shady

IF Füße is masculine then why do you use 'die' here?


manlikeib

Fuß is singular while Füße is plural. So we use "die".


craaash80

Ehi DL, I washed them this morning!


radar_rook

What i want to know is why "wasche" is the correct word here. Since this is a command, the sentence should literally read "You, wash the hands". Shouldn't it then be translated as "Waschen Sie"?


masterdrx

"Wasche das Auto" oder "Wasch das Auto" ( du )

"Waschen wir das Auto" (Wir)

"Wascht das Auto" (ihr)

"Waschen Sie das Auto" (Sie)


eterevsky

I wasn't sure about the verb form and wrote "To wash the feet". Is it wrong?


Polish_bookworm

No, because "to wash" is the base form and that would be waschen


afrodillo

My high school german teacher told us that for imperatives in the informal second-person (when you would normally use du), you omit the "du", remove the "-en" from the infinitive to leave only the stem, and add an exclamation point to the end. So the sentence should read "Wasch die Füße!"

Is this correct? Should I report this question?


tstrick

You're not wrong (and neither is your high school German teacher) — but the "-e" can optionally be added back onto the end. So, "Wasch" and "Wasche" are both OK.


JFSebastian1

schmutzigfüse ist mein zweite Name


lynnanchio

It is reflexive.


Thomas328056

What do you mean?


veganpanda

How do we say "Washing the feet" in German?


BoOir

das Fußwaschen


HutKhngCng

"Wasche die Hände" would be perfectly matched with current global situation


Ron42535

How do I know whether to use "ß" of "ss". Is there a rule or is it something that I have to learn hy heart?


BeSafeDear

wash your feet ??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.