"Hablamos recientemente."

Translation:We talked recently.

5 years ago

38 Comments


guccibanana1

why would here be this question if we didnt learn past tense yet ?

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

Hablamos has the same tense for both past and present :)
One of those odd little things about spanish (but at least you don't have to learn an extra tense) ^_^

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I would have used "hablabamos." Hablar does have past tense conjugations.

4 years ago

LauraEQuad

Amodia said "hablamos has the same tense for both past and present" Not that "hablar does." The point being that REGULAR verbs conjugate the same for NOSOTROS.

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

You are right, Laura! Thanks :)

3 years ago

Cancerian1988

Thats true except for the er verbs in which the e changes to an i

3 years ago

Amelia492720

"Hablabamos" is conjugated in the Imperfect tense (which is used when somethng happened many times or repeatedly in the past). In contrast, this situation calls for the other type of past tense in spanish, known as Preterite (when referring to a specific instance in the past) hope this helps(:

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yes! That's right! I also think this sentence is referring to one time in the past. I think when I wrote that comment I had a different meaning in mind, but the preterito is a much better choice here! :)

2 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

I had same question

4 years ago

Emilia1042

I too was confused by this. Did not know past and present the same with hablar.

2 years ago

MagicTrumpetMan

It's the same with hablamos, not hablar.

11 months ago

Nic.Williams

This is true. I already knew that it's the same, but other don't; therefore, it's a terrible question.

4 years ago

sabrinallmbc

I understand that duolingo has a great approach with learning where you get introduced informally to new words before you formally get there, but I found this question frustrating to be marked wrong on because even though it doesn't make a lot of sense 'we speak recently,' it is still technically correct. After all, 'we walk recently' was marked as correct! This is particularly annoying as I've been awaiting with keen anticipation learning the tenses because past tense is the most used in literature and I can't really read as I want in Spanish until I can read past tense - I mean how many books are there all in present tense? "It is a dark and stormy night" or "I am born in Madrid on a Tuesday"? I don't think so.

5 years ago

droma
droma

Hablar is one of the few verbs that use the same conjugation for the first person plural in the present tense AND the first person plural in the preterit (past) tense. Therefore, in this sentence "hablamos recentemente means "We SPOKE recently."

5 years ago

sabrinallmbc

Hi droma, thanks for responding.
I am not refuting your explanation - I agree with it. However, that's not really my point. It's about the pedagogy. Duolingo (and don't get me wrong, obviously I really respect and appreciate Duolingo) in this small instance has got it wrong and is confusing its students by being inconsistent ('we walk recently' is okay but 'we speak recently' is not) and making an assumption that we'll understand what makes common sense, when in fact it is difficult to reconcile word order and phraseology between English and Spanish and many of the answers aren't necessarily intuitive. I've translated many Spanish phrases in these lessons to English phrases that are awkward but correct. I don't think you can casually spring past preterite (especially when it is identical in spelling to the present tense that we've been studying for months!) on students with absolutely no warning and not expect them to be confused. In my opinion, this should be changed for future students. If Duolingo wants to start introducing us to past preterite, they should pick a verb that conjugates differently to present tense (like the word corrí for example since we use correr a lot) and introduce it as a new word, then we'd know it was intentional. BTW, the only reason I understand the idea of past preterite is because I've visited other sites to learn about it while trying to reach the past tense module (still 4 modules away).

5 years ago

TortugaCielo

There is supposed to be some way we can 'let DL know' about these serious issues... it doesn't seem to me that the REPORT option really accomplishes much... Let's see if someone jumps in and tells us how we can make strong recommendations for the programming crew?!? --at least you know that some of us hear your pain! I too, am anxious to hit the lit --some great authors there! ~ecB

5 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

I've have posted some suggestions like "My answer should be accepted" and I have had positive responses, so yeah I think it works. Also, I think Spanish has about 14m speakers, I guess a lot of suggestions roll down the line for the admins everyday :)

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

i think things have improved dramatically since I posted my issues. DL seems to be an ongoing-and-improving project ---you go Google! Gave you an UPvote for your comment.

4 years ago

babybish
babybish

Exactly!

4 years ago

GemmaRyan1

Sabrinallmbc, i do get what you are saying but i don't agree. I like learning extra bits here and there that aren't strictly part of that section (reminds me of a teacher i had who would always go off on tangents) you don't have to understand absolutely everything at first because you can revise and also it will be covered properly later on. I know this does not fit everybody's learning style but I thought to give you another perspective. I agree with you on the consistency thing though i don't think they should accept we walk recently.

3 years ago

90hunter
90hunter

Technically, yes, you have a point. But any spoken language needs to make sense and translating this specific sentence in the present tense just won't make any sense.

4 years ago

donrua1

Then DL should put the question in the past tense section, not the adverb course. Bad teaching decision.

4 years ago

kelleenfarrell

I agree with the point that this program has repeatedly produced sentences that are awkward when using the present tense. When I have used the past tense to make it less awkward, I have been marked wrong and I think, "Of course, we are only using present tense right now. I must remember that." Therefore, I used present tense here. Duolingo also offers "speak" as an option. If duolingo wants to begin introducing past tense, please give me a heads up. I hate to repeat a whole lesson. I lose enough hearts because of my poor typing skills!

5 years ago

abenid

i have recently answered a similar question. yes, at this point we have only learned present tense. however, i believe it to be the case the the adverb can change the inherent meaning of the sentence as far as the tense/when it takes place

for example: "Visito mañana" literally translates as I do visit tomorrow, I visit tomorrow, I am visiting tomorrow. However, the practical translation is "I will visit tomorrow" because of the presence of "mañana."

same thing with "Hablamos recientemente." Yes, it literally translates to We speak recently...However, that doesn't make much since in a practical manner.

I am not native, but I have previously taken many years of Spanish a long time ago. Hopefully a native speaker can come correct me. Or maybe I will actually search for it and post a link.

5 years ago

allelopath

answer is past tense

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The original phrase too, it is "pasado perfecto". In this case past and present, in this person and number, are the same. You now that it is past because present doesn't work with "recently"

5 years ago

Elizabeth0

So if you wanted to say "we recently spoke" this is really how you would say it in Spanish?

5 years ago

droma
droma

"hablamos" is present AND past tense for first person plural.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"We talk recently"was accepted. It's lousy English, but I don't care, I'm trying to learn espanol rapidamente..

5 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

And yet, "We speak recently" isn't accepted. And I know it sounds awkward and wrong in English but I hesitated to use "spoke" because sometimes DL is very literal, and we haven't learned past tense yet, so I went with the wrong, awkward translation and got smacked down for it. Sigh.

4 years ago

FroidL

I am annoyed that usually they don't accept past tense where it would be logical, so I got used to using unnatural translations solely with present, and now suddenly I am supposed to use past simple? They really should rethink that

2 years ago

atntony
atntony

"We spoke recently," was ACCEPTED.

4 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

we dont know past tense yet ....

4 years ago

Arrivederci561

So habla can be in past tense?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, it can't. Only the Nosotros form uses the same conjugation for hablar in the Present and the Preterite tenses (hablamos). Él, Ella, or Usted uses habló for the Past Tense.

3 years ago

Arrivederci561

Ok thx for the tip ;)

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

The past tense of 'speak' is 'spoke'. Not 'talked'.

1 year ago

crassjent

Why is ""We spoke recently " not correct

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.