1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вам сейчас покажу."

"Я вам сейчас покажу."

Translation:I will show you now.

November 9, 2015

40 Comments


mosfet07

The Russian sentence sounds threateningly.


RomanRussian

Yeah, my first thought was about the threat. This sentence is like a litmus test for determining the Russians here))


Greeegor

I am going to show you Kuzka's mother!


pistekjakub

For me it sounds like Я в сейчас покажу instead of Я вам сейчас покажу :(.


MetroWestJP

Would this normally be said, "Я сейчас покажу вам," so as not to sound threatening?


LEX544184

Это нормально. It's ok. Но в вашем варианте слово "СЕЙЧАС" получает больший вес чем "покажу". Это немного необычно.


Miami_14

Actually, I would have said this is the way to do it as Dative is the recipient of the direct subject


micmicbunny

Well, this sentence is used a lot as a threat, actually, like saying "you want a piece of me?" (If you say it in a rude tone). But if you say it with a nicer tone then it just has the meaning of "I will now show you [whatever you want to present]."


ricojes

i assume nothing will be done about this example? been getting the feeling reporting does little if anything.


kpagcha

is "покажу" actually in future tense or it just in presence tense but it's used as in "I'll you show"? I thought буду was always necessary for future tenses


Berniebud

There are two ways to form future tenses.

The one you describe is for imperfective verbs, like "Показывать". "Я буду показывать"

The one used here is for perfective verbs, like "Показать". When you conjugate a perfective verb like the present tense, it functions as a future tense.


kpagcha

and what is the difference between Показывать and Показать? Actually, what is the difference between imperfective and perfective verbs?


Berniebud

Maybe someone could explain better than I can, but the basic outline is:

Imperfective verbs describe actions that weren't completed or may not be completed. Or they happen multiple times.

Perfective verbs describe actions that either were completed, or are expected to be completed. And only happen once.

Most verbs come in pairs of imperfective and perfective. There's no exact rules for how an imperfective would differ from its perfective counterpart or vice versa. Some just attach an "По-", some add an extra syllable, some are completely different, like "Говорить"(imperfective) and "Сказать"(perfective).


matthias67

^I second this video. Quite helpful


ph516503

That's very helpful - I wasn't at all aware of this perfective/imperfective aspect, I'll look out for it in future.


lula435167

Great resource - thank you!


ann.trzcinski

I answered, "I will now show you," and I'm not sure why it's wrong. I'd appreciate any help.


MetroWestJP

It's not wrong. Report it.


Ishana92

Isn't it a bit unfair to just throw in a future tense form of a verb that was never mentioned before, and in a lesson that doesn't include future tenses?


chirelchirel

No, because the form is identical to imperfective present form. So the thing you need to learn here is that sometimes a verb that looks like it's present tense is actually translated with future tense.


styaan

Why is "I will show it to you now" not a correct translation?


Adam82-

What case is вам? Is it accusative for вы?


RomanRussian
  • N. - вы
  • G. - вас
  • D. - вам
  • A. - вас
  • I. - вами
  • P. - о вас

Adam82-

Thanks! Can I ask why is it dative and not accusative?


RomanRussian
  • Я покажу что-то_(acc.) вам(dat.)_ - I will show something to you.
  • Я покажу вас(acc.) кому-то_(dat.)_ - I will show you to someone.

AdushkaDee

Why not I am about to show you?


BBame

Why is "Now I will show you" not accepted?


malchikrene

Does this sentence function as the english one?


etaaramin

How does this become "will show" from "am showing??"


Fnirk1

Показать - to show, is a perfective verb and doesn't exist in present time, only in past and future time. Покажу - I will show

If you want to say "I am showing" you need an imperfective verb - показывать. (Я показываю - I am showing)


daniels_pa

I will show you right away. - Incorrect


andthelamb74

Wow... I feel threatened.


SvenEtienne

Shouldn't "I am going to show it to you now" work?


Alex.Ch502.

Does 《Я сейчас покажу вам》work as well?


Straho

The classic ending for this sentence to be a threat is "где зимуют раки", but I still have no idea what the winter grounds of crabs have to do with this.


nelvb

It probably means: at the bottom of the sea...


Alejandro1660207

Ну, погоди! ;)


Jon383177

Frau und Kind und mann

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.