"Я вам сейчас покажу."

Translation:I will show you now.

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


mosfet07

The Russian sentence sounds threateningly.

November 15, 2015

RomanRussian

Yeah, my first thought was about the threat. This sentence is like a litmus test for determining the Russians here))

March 13, 2016

Greeegor

I am going to show you Kuzka's mother!

December 7, 2017

pistekjakub

For me it sounds like Я в сейчас покажу instead of Я вам сейчас покажу :(.

December 16, 2015

MetroWestJP

Would this normally be said, "Я сейчас покажу вам," so as not to sound threatening?

November 19, 2018

kpagcha

is "покажу" actually in future tense or it just in presence tense but it's used as in "I'll you show"? I thought буду was always necessary for future tenses

November 9, 2015

Berniebud

There are two ways to form future tenses.

The one you describe is for imperfective verbs, like "Показывать". "Я буду показывать"

The one used here is for perfective verbs, like "Показать". When you conjugate a perfective verb like the present tense, it functions as a future tense.

November 9, 2015

kpagcha

and what is the difference between Показывать and Показать? Actually, what is the difference between imperfective and perfective verbs?

November 9, 2015

Berniebud

Maybe someone could explain better than I can, but the basic outline is:

Imperfective verbs describe actions that weren't completed or may not be completed. Or they happen multiple times.

Perfective verbs describe actions that either were completed, or are expected to be completed. And only happen once.

Most verbs come in pairs of imperfective and perfective. There's no exact rules for how an imperfective would differ from its perfective counterpart or vice versa. Some just attach an "По-", some add an extra syllable, some are completely different, like "Говорить"(imperfective) and "Сказать"(perfective).

November 9, 2015

Maestronomous
January 25, 2016

matthias67

^I second this video. Quite helpful

February 7, 2016

ph516503

That's very helpful - I wasn't at all aware of this perfective/imperfective aspect, I'll look out for it in future.

February 12, 2016

ann.trzcinski

I answered, "I will now show you," and I'm not sure why it's wrong. I'd appreciate any help.

March 10, 2016

MetroWestJP

It's not wrong. Report it.

November 18, 2018

Ishana92

Isn't it a bit unfair to just throw in a future tense form of a verb that was never mentioned before, and in a lesson that doesn't include future tenses?

February 24, 2016

chirelchirel

No, because the form is identical to imperfective present form. So the thing you need to learn here is that sometimes a verb that looks like it's present tense is actually translated with future tense.

May 12, 2016

styaan

Why is "I will show it to you now" not a correct translation?

February 6, 2016

Adam82-

What case is вам? Is it accusative for вы?

June 26, 2016

RomanRussian
  • N. - вы
  • G. - вас
  • D. - вам
  • A. - вас
  • I. - вами
  • P. - о вас
June 26, 2016

Adam82-

Thanks! Can I ask why is it dative and not accusative?

June 26, 2016

RomanRussian
  • Я покажу что-то_(acc.) вам(dat.)_ - I will show something to you.
  • Я покажу вас(acc.) кому-то_(dat.)_ - I will show you to someone.
June 26, 2016

AdushkaDee

Why not I am about to show you?

September 12, 2016

malchikrene

Does this sentence function as the english one?

May 28, 2016

BBame

Why is "Now I will show you" not accepted?

March 3, 2018

SvenEtienne

Shouldn't "I am going to show it to you now" work?

April 16, 2017

Alex.Ch502.

Does 《Я сейчас покажу вам》work as well?

November 11, 2017

Straho

The classic ending for this sentence to be a threat is "где зимуют раки", but I still have no idea what the winter grounds of crabs have to do with this.

April 5, 2018

nelvb

It probably means: at the bottom of the sea...

January 18, 2019

etaaramin

How does this become "will show" from "am showing??"

May 20, 2019

Fnirk1

Показать - to show, is a perfective verb and doesn't exist in present time, only in past and future time. Покажу - I will show

If you want to say "I am showing" you need an imperfective verb - показывать. (Я показываю - I am showing)

May 31, 2019

daniels_pa

I will show you right away. - Incorrect

August 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.