"Явамсейчаспокажу."

Translation:I will show you now.

3 years ago

27 Comments


mosfet07

The Russian sentence sounds threateningly.

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Yeah, my first thought was about the threat. This sentence is like a litmus test for determining the Russians here))

2 years ago

Greeegor
Greeegor

I am going to show you Kuzka's mother!

1 year ago

pistekjakub
pistekjakub

For me it sounds like Я в сейчас покажу instead of Я вам сейчас покажу :(.

3 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Would this normally be said, "Я сейчас покажу вам," so as not to sound threatening?

4 weeks ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

is "покажу" actually in future tense or it just in presence tense but it's used as in "I'll you show"? I thought буду was always necessary for future tenses

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

There are two ways to form future tenses.

The one you describe is for imperfective verbs, like "Показывать". "Я буду показывать"

The one used here is for perfective verbs, like "Показать". When you conjugate a perfective verb like the present tense, it functions as a future tense.

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

and what is the difference between Показывать and Показать? Actually, what is the difference between imperfective and perfective verbs?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Maybe someone could explain better than I can, but the basic outline is:

Imperfective verbs describe actions that weren't completed or may not be completed. Or they happen multiple times.

Perfective verbs describe actions that either were completed, or are expected to be completed. And only happen once.

Most verbs come in pairs of imperfective and perfective. There's no exact rules for how an imperfective would differ from its perfective counterpart or vice versa. Some just attach an "По-", some add an extra syllable, some are completely different, like "Говорить"(imperfective) and "Сказать"(perfective).

3 years ago

Maestronomous
2 years ago

matthias67
matthias67

^I second this video. Quite helpful

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

That's very helpful - I wasn't at all aware of this perfective/imperfective aspect, I'll look out for it in future.

2 years ago

ann.trzcinski

I answered, "I will now show you," and I'm not sure why it's wrong. I'd appreciate any help.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

It's not wrong. Report it.

4 weeks ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Isn't it a bit unfair to just throw in a future tense form of a verb that was never mentioned before, and in a lesson that doesn't include future tenses?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

No, because the form is identical to imperfective present form. So the thing you need to learn here is that sometimes a verb that looks like it's present tense is actually translated with future tense.

2 years ago

styaan

Why is "I will show it to you now" not a correct translation?

2 years ago

AdushkaDee

Why not I am about to show you?

2 years ago

Adam82-

What case is вам? Is it accusative for вы?

2 years ago

RomanRussian
  • N. - вы
  • G. - вас
  • D. - вам
  • A. - вас
  • I. - вами
  • P. - о вас
2 years ago

Adam82-

Thanks! Can I ask why is it dative and not accusative?

2 years ago

RomanRussian
  • Я покажу что-то_(acc.) вам(dat.)_ - I will show something to you.
  • Я покажу вас(acc.) кому-то_(dat.)_ - I will show you to someone.
2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Does this sentence function as the english one?

2 years ago

SvenEtienne

Shouldn't "I am going to show it to you now" work?

1 year ago

Alex.Ch502.
Alex.Ch502.Plus

Does 《Я сейчас покажу вам》work as well?

1 year ago

BBame
BBame

Why is "Now I will show you" not accepted?

9 months ago

Straho
Straho

The classic ending for this sentence to be a threat is "где зимуют раки", but I still have no idea what the winter grounds of crabs have to do with this.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.