"Где купить одежду?"

Translation:Where do I buy clothes?

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


kpagcha

Since the first person conjugation is missing, why does this translate into "where do I buy clothes" but not "where to buy clothes?" or "where can one buy clothes?"

November 9, 2015

rozamunduszek

Yes! I translated it "Where to buy clothes?" and was marked wrong...

January 3, 2016

Theron126

"Where to buy clothes" isn't really a normal English sentence but you could report it. "Where can one buy clothes" if it isn't accepted yet should be reported. They've added that to similar sentences after I've reported.

January 4, 2016

annika_a

"Where can one buy clothes" was accepted on 26 February 2016.

February 26, 2016

rozamunduszek

Really? I often encounter sentences built like: a question word + "to" + verb (infinitive) +optionally something else. Is there really something wrong with those?

January 4, 2016

Theron126

In what kind of context? This isn't something I hear used in normal informal speech, except for a few sentences like "what to do now?". It may depend on dialect as well. I speak mostly British with some American influence.

I wouldn't say there's something wrong with this kind of sentence, it just doesn't seem so natural to me.

January 4, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

Native English - we say "where can you buy clothes / where do you buy clothes" (you) simply meaning (someone) ...Duolingo marked "where do you buy clothes" wrong, even thought it is very common.

October 6, 2017

TheFinkie

Yes, "where do you buy clothes" should definitely be accepted. Reporting.

October 16, 2018

jkent112

I'm not sure if it should be accepted or not, but it is typical to say "Where can you ..." instead of "Where can one ..." (to generally mean "Where is it possible to ..." or "Where could I ...") in colloquial American English. "Where can one..." sounds formal or British to me.

March 2, 2016

DarkSim

Absolutely. I just put in the British colloquial suggestion of "Where do you buy clothes" and it was wrong. Technically I suppose it is incorrect, but as a native English speaker, I would use this phrase instead of "Where can one buy clothes"

September 15, 2016

PiterPiola

Why is it одежду?

August 7, 2017

chrisoconn18

I think because it's in the accusative case, so for female nouns like 'одеждa' the 'a' becomes an 'у'.

August 7, 2017

Lahav862043

But а becomes у when the noun is animated. As far as i know about accusative case inanimate nouns remain the same, don't they?

June 17, 2018

MrHarryRay

That's not right. All feminine nouns change form for the accusative, but only animate masculine ones do.

June 23, 2018

chrisoconn18

I think that rule applies to masculine nouns only. Feminine ones always change, animate or not.

October 16, 2018

samantajx00

Где купить одежду means "where to buy clothes", doesn't it?

May 13, 2017

_Maria_B._

Sounds like одержду. TTS mistake?

July 23, 2016

chrisoconn18

where can you buy clothes - this was marked wrong. Is it?

June 19, 2017

mally406784

"Where can you buy clothes?" was rejected. I reported it: "'One' is hardly ever used nowadays except in an upper class or mock upper class register. The impersonal 'you' is almost always used instead in this context."

June 25, 2017

jvangerpen

This seems to be a question that you would not ask. It is unlikely that the person you are speaking to will know the answer.

August 10, 2017

BasilLouis

Hello, i was wondering what's the difference between покупать and купить? Thanks.

September 14, 2017

Saruulbuyan24

Communism ......

October 30, 2017

sagi528782

"Where does one buy clothes" was expected

June 13, 2018

palmik235

I wrote 'where do you buy clothes' which means the same as 'where does one buy clothes' - the translation above is wrong as it is personalising the buying of clothes.

July 10, 2018

SzymonRuci

wouldn't: 1) Where to buy clothes? 2) Where does one buy clothes? 3) Where can I/one buy clothes? be better?

April 2, 2019

TheFinkie

1) this doesn't work as a complete question in English (because it is missing a subject).

2) perfect. This should be accepted.

3) the word "can" makes this a less accurate translation, because it would usually be represented by "мочь".

April 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.