1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где купить одежду?"

"Где купить одежду?"

Translation:Where do I buy clothes?

November 9, 2015

30 Comments


kpagcha

Since the first person conjugation is missing, why does this translate into "where do I buy clothes" but not "where to buy clothes?" or "where can one buy clothes?"


PolyGoat8

Native English - we say "where can you buy clothes / where do you buy clothes" (you) simply meaning (someone) ...Duolingo marked "where do you buy clothes" wrong, even thought it is very common.


TheFinkie

Yes, "where do you buy clothes" should definitely be accepted. Reporting.


TolisV

7 months later still not working - reported again but I don't think any moderator is paying attention to the Russian course anyway...


rozamunduszek

Yes! I translated it "Where to buy clothes?" and was marked wrong...


Theron126

"Where to buy clothes" isn't really a normal English sentence but you could report it. "Where can one buy clothes" if it isn't accepted yet should be reported. They've added that to similar sentences after I've reported.


annika_a

"Where can one buy clothes" was accepted on 26 February 2016.


rozamunduszek

Really? I often encounter sentences built like: a question word + "to" + verb (infinitive) +optionally something else. Is there really something wrong with those?


Theron126

In what kind of context? This isn't something I hear used in normal informal speech, except for a few sentences like "what to do now?". It may depend on dialect as well. I speak mostly British with some American influence.

I wouldn't say there's something wrong with this kind of sentence, it just doesn't seem so natural to me.


jkent112

I'm not sure if it should be accepted or not, but it is typical to say "Where can you ..." instead of "Where can one ..." (to generally mean "Where is it possible to ..." or "Where could I ...") in colloquial American English. "Where can one..." sounds formal or British to me.


DarkSim

Absolutely. I just put in the British colloquial suggestion of "Where do you buy clothes" and it was wrong. Technically I suppose it is incorrect, but as a native English speaker, I would use this phrase instead of "Where can one buy clothes"


PiterPiola

Why is it одежду?


chrisoconn18

I think because it's in the accusative case, so for female nouns like 'одеждa' the 'a' becomes an 'у'.


Lahav862043

But а becomes у when the noun is animated. As far as i know about accusative case inanimate nouns remain the same, don't they?


MrHarryRay

That's not right. All feminine nouns change form for the accusative, but only animate masculine ones do.


chrisoconn18

I think that rule applies to masculine nouns only. Feminine ones always change, animate or not.


samantajx00

Где купить одежду means "where to buy clothes", doesn't it?


_Maria_B._

Sounds like одержду. TTS mistake?


chrisoconn18

where can you buy clothes - this was marked wrong. Is it?


mally406784

"Where can you buy clothes?" was rejected. I reported it: "'One' is hardly ever used nowadays except in an upper class or mock upper class register. The impersonal 'you' is almost always used instead in this context."


jvangerpen

This seems to be a question that you would not ask. It is unlikely that the person you are speaking to will know the answer.


BasilLouis

Hello, i was wondering what's the difference between покупать and купить? Thanks.


TheDaftWhale

Покупать is imperfective while купить is perfective


Sagi.tal

"Where does one buy clothes" was expected


palmik235

I wrote 'where do you buy clothes' which means the same as 'where does one buy clothes' - the translation above is wrong as it is personalising the buying of clothes.


SzymonRuci

wouldn't: 1) Where to buy clothes? 2) Where does one buy clothes? 3) Where can I/one buy clothes? be better?


TheFinkie

1) this doesn't work as a complete question in English (because it is missing a subject).

2) perfect. This should be accepted.

3) the word "can" makes this a less accurate translation, because it would usually be represented by "мочь".


kdammers

Where are clothes bought - marked wrong. Why?


TheDaftWhale

Why "I" and not the general "you"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.