1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like my skirt?"

"Do you like my skirt?"

Translation:Тебе нравится моя юбка?

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


kpagcha

ты любишь моя юбка? why not?


[deactivated user]

    You should use the accusative case for object of the verb: ты любишь мою юбку.

    While for most inanimate nouns Accusative is the same as Nominative (e.g. мой стол, моё окно), feminine nouns have a different form for accusative case (Nominative is моя юбка, Accusative is мою юбку).


FerEnaf

    I used the accusative with любить and it was marked wrong too


    [deactivated user]

      «Я люблю́ твою́ ю́бку» would probably mean something like 'I like wearing your skirt', it's not something you'd normally say if you just like seeing it. :/ I doubt this works as a translation for the English sentence.


dkane91

      The answer given puts it in nominative case; to be clear, why wouldn't it be accusative?


      [deactivated user]

        Нравиться takes the thing that's like in Nominative, and the person who likes it in Dative: мне нравиться моя юбка (literally: to-me is-liked my skirt).

        Любить takes the person who likes something in Nominative, and the thing that's liked in Accusative: я люблю свою юбку (literally: I love own skirt).

        By not putting the person who likes in Nominative, нравится shows the action as something not dependent on a person. «Мне нравится юбка» (I like my skirt) grammatically behaves like «мне холодно» (I feel cold; literally: to-me it's-cold). It's not an action that we can control, therefore Nominative is used.

        Любить, on the other hand, puts the person in Nominative. Probably because the greater degree of affection is something we can control.

        It's better explained when speaking about people. Speaking about people, we can't control who we'll have a crush on and who's our type (нравиться 'to like'), but we can control who we'll show affection to and have a stronger bond with (любить 'to love'), hence the different grammar is used by these two verbs.


kpagcha

        oh, I thought since it was inanimate the form would not change in Accusative. Didn't think of the femenine rule.


ugliest

        Fyi "Моя юбка тебе нравится?" was marked wrong.


Alexroseajr

        она выглядела бы лучше на полу


CindyDilg

        Делает ли это юбка мой зад выглядит большой?


Bit2

        Ты любишь мою юбку wasn't accepted either


        [deactivated user]

          This sounds unnatural to my ear.

          ‘Like’ implies some sense of habituality. E.g. you can say «мне нра́вится э́та кни́га» ‘I like this book’ when you read a book for the first time, but «я люблю́ э́ту кни́гу» ‘I like this book’ implies that you habitually open this book, maybe you re-read it or use it as a reference.

          And ‘you’ probably can’t habitually see ‘my skirt’, because it’s not something that depends on ‘your’ habits. The speaker wears their skirts when they want, regardless of the listener’s habits.


Kundoo

          "Любишь мою юбку" sounds fetishistic.


matej958336

          "Тебя нравится моя юбка?" marked wrong. Says it should be "вам нравится"


Kundoo

          It should be "тебе" not "тебя", that's probably why Duo didn't recognise the word.


Ron304908

          I did this and it was marked wrong


ricojes

          i'm guessing ты любишь should be reserved for repeated activities as opposed to specific objects(other than people) at a specific time.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.