"Do you like my skirt?"

Translation:Тебе нравится моя юбка?

3 years ago

14 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

ты любишь моя юбка? why not?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    You should use the accusative case for object of the verb: ты любишь мою юбку.

    While for most inanimate nouns Accusative is the same as Nominative (e.g. мой стол, моё окно), feminine nouns have a different form for accusative case (Nominative is моя юбка, Accusative is мою юбку).

    3 years ago

dkane91
    dkane91

    The answer given puts it in nominative case; to be clear, why wouldn't it be accusative?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Нравиться takes the thing that's like in Nominative, and the person who likes it in Dative: мне нравиться моя юбка (literally: to-me is-liked my skirt).

      Любить takes the person who likes something in Nominative, and the thing that's liked in Accusative: я люблю свою юбку (literally: I love own skirt).

      By not putting the person who likes in Nominative, нравится shows the action as something not dependent on a person. «Мне нравится юбка» (I like my skirt) grammatically behaves like «мне холодно» (I feel cold; literally: to-me it's-cold). It's not an action that we can control, therefore Nominative is used.

      Любить, on the other hand, puts the person in Nominative. Probably because the greater degree of affection is something we can control.

      It's better explained when speaking about people. Speaking about people, we can't control who we'll have a crush on and who's our type (нравиться 'to like'), but we can control who we'll show affection to and have a stronger bond with (любить 'to love'), hence the different grammar is used by these two verbs.

      3 years ago

FerEnaf
      FerEnaf

      I used the accusative with любить and it was marked wrong too

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Я люблю́ твою́ ю́бку» would probably mean something like 'I like wearing your skirt', it's not something you'd normally say if you just like seeing it. :/ I doubt this works as a translation for the English sentence.

        2 years ago

kpagcha
        kpagcha

        oh, I thought since it was inanimate the form would not change in Accusative. Didn't think of the femenine rule.

        3 years ago

ugliest
        ugliest

        Fyi "Моя юбка тебе нравится?" was marked wrong.

        2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
        Neon_Iceberg

        Report it.

        2 years ago

matej958336

        "Тебя нравится моя юбка?" marked wrong. Says it should be "вам нравится"

        1 year ago

Kundoo
        Kundoo

        It should be "тебе" not "тебя", that's probably why Duo didn't recognise the word.

        1 year ago

Bit2
        Bit2

        Ты любишь мою юбку wasn't accepted either

        6 months ago

Kundoo
        Kundoo

        "Любишь мою юбку" sounds fetishistic.

        6 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          This sounds unnatural to my ear.

          ‘Like’ implies some sense of habituality. E.g. you can say «мне нра́вится э́та кни́га» ‘I like this book’ when you read a book for the first time, but «я люблю́ э́ту кни́гу» ‘I like this book’ implies that you habitually open this book, maybe you re-read it or use it as a reference.

          And ‘you’ probably can’t habitually see ‘my skirt’, because it’s not something that depends on ‘your’ habits. The speaker wears their skirts when they want, regardless of the listener’s habits.

          6 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.