1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Её дети идут домой."

"Её дети идут домой."

Translation:Her children are going home.

November 9, 2015

9 Comments


arcusimpetus

Does Russian make any distinction between the simple and progressive aspects? I.e., is there any way to distinguish in Russian between "Her children go home" and "Her children are going home"?


Raven31568

Her children go home can be translated Ее дети ходят домой. It'd be imperfective form of ходить and wouldn't be making any sense.


SerhatUcar2

When you push "е" for a second than it turns ё.


Yeblick

Why is it домой here?


Spleens88

Домой is an adverb, roughly translates as 'homewards'. Дом is just home, a noun.

Think of the difference in saying 'I am going home' vs 'I am going to home.'


Jaekman

I think домо́й implies motion (to home) while дома is static (at home)


Jeffrey855877

дети is an odd word. It only seems to have a plural form. As a plural word, in the way I've encountered it so far, gender is irrelevant, it seems, because all the articles and possessive pronouns use one form for plurals. So far, that is.

I have not been able to find a singular version of дети, and thus can't figure out what gender it is, if it has one. I also don't know how you'd figure out the ending for other cases.


AugustLindemer

The singular of дети is ребёнок. Both ребёнок and дети are male. The singular of дети used to be дитя́, and the plural of ребёнок used to be ребя́та. As far as I can tell, you will only find those forms in poetic speech or dated texts (I'm new to Russian, please correct me if I'm wrong!)


juanluislanda

I think " her children go to home" es correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.