"Её дети идут домой."

Translation:Her children are going home.

November 9, 2015

19 Comments


arcusimpetus

Does Russian make any distinction between the simple and progressive aspects? I.e., is there any way to distinguish in Russian between "Her children go home" and "Her children are going home"?

May 3, 2016

Raven31568

Her children go home can be translated Ее дети ходят домой. It'd be imperfective form of ходить and wouldn't be making any sense.

August 11, 2016

SerhatUcar2

When you push "е" for a second than it turns ё.

January 31, 2016

Yeblick

Why is it домой here?

November 26, 2016

Spleens88

Домой is an adverb, roughly translates as 'homewards'. Дом is just home, a noun.

Think of the difference in saying 'I am going home' vs 'I am going to home.'

September 19, 2017

Jaekman

I think домо́й implies motion (to home) while дома is static (at home)

March 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

дети is an odd word. It only seems to have a plural form. As a plural word, in the way I've encountered it so far, gender is irrelevant, it seems, because all the articles and possessive pronouns use one form for plurals. So far, that is.

I have not been able to find a singular version of дети, and thus can't figure out what gender it is, if it has one. I also don't know how you'd figure out the ending for other cases.

May 7, 2017

AugustLindemer

The singular of дети is ребёнок. Both ребёнок and дети are male. The singular of дети used to be дитя́, and the plural of ребёнок used to be ребя́та. As far as I can tell, you will only find those forms in poetic speech or dated texts (I'm new to Russian, please correct me if I'm wrong!)

May 7, 2017

mkuzelaru

there's no e with two dots on my keyboard. Ee sounds like yeyo in russian.

November 9, 2015

Gkeller

If you happen to use Windows 10, there's a Russian keyboard available where the russian alphabet is placed just like an English keyboard, and letters like ya (я), yo (ё), yu (ю), sh (ш), ch (ч) etc are made simply by pressing these letters (press y + o for ё for example), it makes it much easier to type your answers.

November 15, 2015

wublili

"ё" is on the left of "1" key, under "ESC" key.

That's the standard Russian layout. If you are using Russian typewriter layout then the "ё" is between "right shift key" and "ю".

December 22, 2015

chealmajie

My keyboard has ё mapped to the ~ key (above tab). Hopefully that works for you.

November 15, 2015

oppikoppi

?

November 14, 2015

Y866

Sharing a tip I was given: hold down the е for a little longer. Also changes ь to ъ.

April 7, 2016

juanluislanda

I think " her children go to home" es correct

August 19, 2017

Hassan232326

Me too

December 20, 2017

kostolomac

why does Её not have plural form?

October 6, 2017

Dmitriy_C6

"Her kids go to home" - why is it wrong?

November 10, 2017

bittersweet

Why is "her kids are going home" incorrect?

March 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.