"Её дети идут домой."

Translation:Her children are going home.

November 9, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olivia21181

Do Children and Kids have the same meaning? My answer is Her kids are going home. But Duo said I was wrong. WHY?


bittersweet

Why is "her kids are going home" incorrect?


Holla354787

Why can’t I use kid’s instead of “children”?


arcusimpetus

Does Russian make any distinction between the simple and progressive aspects? I.e., is there any way to distinguish in Russian between "Her children go home" and "Her children are going home"?


Raven31568

Her children go home can be translated Ее дети ходят домой. It'd be imperfective form of ходить and wouldn't be making any sense.


Eamon365817

What's the difference between children and kids, when both have been accepted before.. C'mon lads, get the finger out!


Mara26314

"Her >kids< are going home" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be accepted?


_ginzburg

It's "funny" how in every course (often even in the courses of languages spoken in countries generally considered "progressive" like Danish or Norwegian) the children are always a women's thing. It is always "her children", "my sister's child", "she goes with her daughter", "I don't know her children", and so on and so forth. You can only very seldom find thinks like "his children...", "Peter's son...", "his son does not like...". Now downvote me as much as you want.


marti_MG

if accurate, it may have something to do with the breakdown of traditional family structures, increasing the number of single mothers combined with the impeachable continuity of women giving birth (an anthropologist's observation of phenomenon studied scientifically in the fields of socio-economics and biology), but the only true objection to _ginzburg's post would be the last unfortunate remark: "Now downvote me as much as you want."


Jeanmichel.37

Why is it домой here?


Spleens88

Домой is an adverb, roughly translates as 'homewards'. Дом is just home, a noun.

Think of the difference in saying 'I am going home' vs 'I am going to home.'


SFSAtlas

I am going to home into you


Jaekman

I think домо́й implies motion (to home) while дома is static (at home)


marti_MG

"Мы идём домой." We are going home. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12949625

Ferbound asked related QUESTION: "What case is дом taking here?" ANSWER by Kundoo MODerator (and by Spleens88): Домой is an adverb that means something like "homeward". It's true that it derived from "дом", but it's a different word.

I would add that домой only looks like one of the Instrumental Case endings, i.e., 1st decl., -ой (-ою), -ей (-ею), but is an adverb, as Kundoo wrote. The employment criteria for Inst case is not met, neither its special verbs, nor its prepositions -- and, in any event--, the instrumental for дом singular is (2nd decl.) домом. [example of 1st decl. Instrumental: женщина-->женщиной]


SerhatUcar2

When you push "е" for a second than it turns ё.


Dmitriy_C6

"Her kids go to home" - why is it wrong?


Majda102562

Oh come on! I miswrote home twice but it counts it as a mistake instead of correcting it on it's own. That's it, I'm going hole. Oups I did it again


Katie708821

This recording sounded strange to me. The fast version sounded like "Её," but the slow version sounded like "Я" as if it only had one syllable.


AlipashaGe

What is the extra ei before yeyo i hear


Saurav.Sharma

I swear this sentence has came up so many times that now I am hating it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.