1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему нужен размер побольше."

"Ему нужен размер побольше."

Translation:He needs a larger size.

November 9, 2015

24 Comments


PatrickJam17

What ,would be the difference between побольше and больше in this context Would the latter still be ok - would the meaning change?


a22brad22

From what i found online, adding the prefix makes it "just a bit more/larger".


mqleen

C'mon. Is "He needs a size bigger" seriously not ok?


PolyJack

"He needs a size bigger" is exactly what you'd hear in shops in the UK. I've reported it as I got it wrong, too.


Dave168907

A size bigger is not the same as a bigger size. It means ONE size bigger, say, from 42 to 43. A bigger size could mean from 42 to 50 or any size above 42.


PolyJack

That's a fair point. I wasn't implying they were synonymous, though, just never thought that "He needs a size bigger" was wrong.


kpagcha

why is it нужен instead of нужно


[deactivated user]

    «Ну́жно» is used with infinitives (ну́жно спать = it's neccessary to sleep) and nouns of the neutral gender (ну́жно яблоко = an apple is neccessary). «Ну́жен» is used with masculine nouns (ну́жен сок = juice is neccessary), and «нужна́» is used with feminine nouns (нужна́ вода = water is neccessary).

    You can see the gender of the noun in a dictionary, or guess it by looking at the ending of the Nominative case form (masculine nouns usually end in a consonant or -ь, feminine nouns usually end in -а, -я, sometimes in -ь; neutral nouns end in -о, -е).


n9yty

    .... and нужны книги.... правда? For plurals... ?


    [deactivated user]

bence.soly

      thx this helped a lot


JeanetteSa7

      So размер is a masculine noun (ends with a consonant), therefore we say: "...нужен размер...".


AnTesla

      You can say: "Ему нужно подобрать размер побольше" ("He needs to select a bigger size").


AnUnicorn

      I thought that Russian put the adjectives in front of the nouns they modify. How did побольше end up behind its noun?


      [deactivated user]

        Adjectives (in fact, most modifiers except её/его/их) are put before the noun if they change their form to match the gender, number and case of that noun. Otherwise, they are put after noun.

        «Побольше» 'bigger' is an indeclinable form of adjective. Indeclinable adjectives or forms of adjectives come after nouns.

        See my comment here for examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11877095


n9yty

        Russian adjectives also have two vowels at the end.... ой, ий, ый, ое, ие, ая, яя... What did I miss? Anyway, I don't think it is an adjective. :) Adverb?

        UPDATE: I was wrong, of course, so thanks for the excellent answer that cleared this up!!


Amanda670999

        I literally wrote "he needs a larger size," was told it was incorrect, then typed in "he needs a size up" (which sounds grmatically incorrect in English) and was given the alternative "he needs a aize larger" ... what is the difference from my original answer??


Adam82-

        Difference between побольше and больше in this sentence?


J4E89

        When do I need to say ему instead of он?


        [deactivated user]

          The structure of the Russian sentence is different from the English one. Russian is closer to 'To-him is-neccessary size larger'.


Guenter212784

          Why is "he needs a bigger size" not accepted??


Fnirk1

          I wrote the same, and it was accepted. Maybe they have added it recently.


Lisa439981

          "He needs a size larger" doesn't work?


nrXEsn

          How do you pronounce "ль"?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.