"Ему нужен размер побольше."

Translation:He needs a larger size.

November 9, 2015

24 Comments


PatrickJam17

What ,would be the difference between побольше and больше in this context Would the latter still be ok - would the meaning change?

April 17, 2016

a22brad22

From what i found online, adding the prefix makes it "just a bit more/larger".

January 12, 2019

mqleen

C'mon. Is "He needs a size bigger" seriously not ok?

January 14, 2016

PolyJack

"He needs a size bigger" is exactly what you'd hear in shops in the UK. I've reported it as I got it wrong, too.

February 21, 2016

Dave168907

A size bigger is not the same as a bigger size. It means ONE size bigger, say, from 42 to 43. A bigger size could mean from 42 to 50 or any size above 42.

March 5, 2016

PolyJack

That's a fair point. I wasn't implying they were synonymous, though, just never thought that "He needs a size bigger" was wrong.

March 5, 2016

Ayatsuri

A size does not necessarily mean one size? The phrase a size larger certainly isn't exclusive to a single size.

April 9, 2016

baptikatiki

Nah - "I need a size bigger" really does mean specifically one size bigger.

May 30, 2016

kpagcha

why is it нужен instead of нужно

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Ну́жно» is used with infinitives (ну́жно спать = it's neccessary to sleep) and nouns of the neutral gender (ну́жно яблоко = an apple is neccessary). «Ну́жен» is used with masculine nouns (ну́жен сок = juice is neccessary), and «нужна́» is used with feminine nouns (нужна́ вода = water is neccessary).

    You can see the gender of the noun in a dictionary, or guess it by looking at the ending of the Nominative case form (masculine nouns usually end in a consonant or -ь, feminine nouns usually end in -а, -я, sometimes in -ь; neutral nouns end in -о, -е).

    November 9, 2015

n9yty

    .... and нужны книги.... правда? For plurals... ?

    January 12, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Right.

      January 12, 2016

bence.soly

      thx this helped a lot

      May 19, 2017

JeanetteSa7

      So размер is a masculine noun (ends with a consonant), therefore we say: "...нужен размер...".

      July 18, 2017

AnTesla

      You can say: "Ему нужно подобрать размер побольше" ("He needs to select a bigger size").

      February 26, 2016

Amanda670999

      I literally wrote "he needs a larger size," was told it was incorrect, then typed in "he needs a size up" (which sounds grmatically incorrect in English) and was given the alternative "he needs a aize larger" ... what is the difference from my original answer??

      February 15, 2016

JakobAlexa1

      When do I need to say ему instead of он?

      February 12, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        The structure of the Russian sentence is different from the English one. Russian is closer to 'To-him is-neccessary size larger'.

        February 12, 2017

AnUnicorn

        I thought that Russian put the adjectives in front of the nouns they modify. How did побольше end up behind its noun?

        January 14, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Adjectives (in fact, most modifiers except её/его/их) are put before the noun if they change their form to match the gender, number and case of that noun. Otherwise, they are put after noun.

          «Побольше» 'bigger' is an indeclinable form of adjective. Indeclinable adjectives or forms of adjectives come after nouns.

          See my comment here for examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11877095

          January 14, 2016

n9yty

          Russian adjectives also have two vowels at the end.... ой, ий, ый, ое, ие, ая, яя... What did I miss? Anyway, I don't think it is an adjective. :) Adverb?

          UPDATE: I was wrong, of course, so thanks for the excellent answer that cleared this up!!

          January 14, 2016

Adam82-

          Difference between побольше and больше in this sentence?

          May 24, 2016

Lisa439981

          "He needs a size larger" doesn't work?

          July 16, 2016

nrXEsn

          How do you pronounce "ль"?

          December 12, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.