1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё есть вода?"

"У неё есть вода?"

Translation:Does she have water?

November 9, 2015

52 Comments


arthurhl

неё means she, but она too ? Can someone explain this ?


[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns (and adverbs) have several forms.

    Она́ is the Nominative case form. Nominative case is used for subjects of the sentence: Она́ программистка. (She's a programmer.)

    Неё is a Genitive case form used after certain prepositions.


Pak-o

    Is the genitive used for possession too (like in some other declined languages)?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, among other things. «Де́ньги бра́та» 'bother's money' describes the possession.


EthanBrown945450

      Would you need to say "Программистка?" I read that adding the -ка, although it does refer to a woman, that it may be seen as an insult. Also, saying someone is just a "программист" should imply merely their title. I do not know though, it just seems easier to equate the person to the profession without the use of gender-based endings.


      [deactivated user]

        «Она программист» is correct, too.

        Russian femininst suggesting using more feminine words for professions (because the existing words are not really gender-neutral, they’re masculine, and when we hear the word программист, we do imagine a male person, and this reinforces our stereotypes), and I’m trying to follow that recommendation.

        If it’s easier for you to use masculine words, this is correct, too.


HanneHendr

        I learned it is eё instead of неё... Anyone else share this thought?


        [deactivated user]

          «Неё» is used after prepositions (unless it's a possessive pronoun, as in «у её сестры́»). All non-possessive pronouns beginning with е- get н appended after the prepositon.


tofurkyourself

          I don't understand. Isn't asking if she has water possessive? Why is it different in this sentence vs. your example?


          [deactivated user]

            Isn't asking if she has water possessive?

            It's conveys a possessive meaning, but without using a possessive pronoun.

            «Her water» = «её вода́» uses a possessive pronoun, «her»/«её».

            But «the water she has» = «вода, которая у неё есть» doesn't use a possessive pronoun. Neither does «у неё есть вода?» = 'Does she have water?'. Here, possession is conveyed using the verb 'to have' in English, or using the preposition «у» in Russian, and not using a possessive pronoun.

            The sentence «у её сестры есть вода» 'her sister has water' actually has a double possessive meaning: "She has a sister. That sister has water." But the possession in 'her sister' is conveyed using a special variant of pronoun, and in 'has water' it's conveyed without using possessive pronouns.


Jeffrey855877

            This is a highly idiomatic sentence. The bare statement, У неё есть вода means "by her is/exists water".

            У is a multi-purpose preposition which here = "by/near", and неё = "her" is the object of this preposition.

            Because there is a question mark, the words have to be rearranged in English to make the sentence a valid question: У неё есть вода? = "by her is there water?"

            That's not very good idiomatic English, so the question is loosely translated (or transformed) into "Does she have water?"

            Why неё and not она?

            Objects of the preposition у must be put into genitive case, and неё = "her" is the genitive case form for она = "she" (nominative case).

            Why неё and not её?

            In a declination table of pronouns, you will find genitive "her" = её. However, under the rules of Russian grammar, н is prefixed to её when it follows a preposition. In general, if the object of a preposition is a pronoun beginning with a vowel, you add н to the pronoun (prefixed, or put at the beginning of the word).

            NOTE: A table listing nouns or pronouns whose endings vary according to case, gender and/or number is called a "declination table", similar in concept to "conjugation table" for verbs.

            NOTE: The case of prepositional objects depends upon which preposition is involved (and whether motion is involved). Not all such objects are cast in genitive case by any means. But that will come later.


SamuelColeman

            So could you say "вода есть у неё" And it would mean, "water is by her" and would it still show possession or would it be location?


JeromLange

            Неё and него sound exactly the same... What's the difference in pronounciation?


            [deactivated user]

              To Russian speakers, they sound different. Неё /nʲɪ'jo/ has a Й sound, and него /nʲɪ'vo/ has a В sound.

              It might be hard to hear because different languages have different sound systems, so when your brain tries to apply your native sound system to other languages, the results are not always ideal. But the difference is there.


JeromLange

              Thanks! I guess it's the robotic voice of the speaker that makes it a bit hard to differentiate.


AlexanderV216889

              Why "she have" and not "she has"??? .... It is singular!!!


              [deactivated user]

                Because does takes the -s ending (that's why it's does and not do), and not have.


JPDavidson87

                Can someone explain exactly what "у" means?


                [deactivated user]

                  «У» is a preposition introducing possessor. I.e. literally the sentence is like "At her [possession, there] is water".


Str8OuttaBlighty

                  Really very helpful, thank you!


filbert806897

                  i really dont get it


rucky4

                  Hi...when we used the verb to have and the pronous is "she/he/it"; the correct form is HAS, Why here is "used" have?


ItsTheChristiano

                  Is Russian pronunciation that fast? Because i am trying to practice listening and i get the misunderstanding :(


Trainzkid

                  I put "does she have a water?" as the English translation, but that wasn't correct. Is вода not the word for a single bottle of water? Like if I say I have "a" water, don't I use вода? If not, what do I use to say that I have "a" water?


AugustoCar328482

                  how write russian alphabet?


zahra88880

                  My answer us right, but i dont know why the application says it's not true


Soviet235855

                  I didnt put a question mark so i got it wrong?


Janke568679

                  I have, you have, she has water


Holger631394

                  неё - него : when listening it's so hard to find out which one


artsyrodent

                  Hey how do I know the difference between a question and a sentence with this? Whats the difference between "Does he/she/they have..." and "He/She/They have..." It seems like they both are some form of у нее есть. My russian keyboard is a bit limited btw. Android.


                  [deactivated user]

                    In speech, by a rising intonation in questions and falling intonation in statements (I agree this might be different with the automated voice). In writing, by a full stop vs. a question mark at the end.


anam63

                    i can't type it right because i don't have cyrrilic


Jeffrey855877

                    I posted a How-to set of instructions on how to load and use the Microsoft 10 Russian Mnemonic keyboard to enable you to enter Cyrillic letters using an English keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26422628


__alx

                    How do I distinguish between у meaning "near" as in у окн, and the possessive meaning as in this example sentence?


Spence820278

                    So if there is a ? You have put does so if no ? It is she has water


devin320184

                    My mic isnt working


margaretba151001

                    Surely "Has she water" is a fair translation as the "got" is understood?


idshanks

                    It's not even that ‘got’ is understood, it's simply a construction of its own that means the same thing, using the good old verb-subject inversion to phrase questions from statements. It comes across as archaic to many English speakers these days, but it still sees regular use in Scotland and Ireland, if not elsewhere.

                    That said, if you want it to be considered an acceptable variant, you need to manually report it using the Report A Problem button when you reach that question - this is how alternative translations are added to the database.


Jana272579

                    tkdxvhyte1we2r3r54rt56úu78io90pl nn b vcxxxxxxcdssaw2rtgvgbgdgfggnbvcccxllljhggddaqwertyuiop0987654322


SJHlQJTk

                    Sdfg! fhd7c7fhfbc?dffxh!hghchvhvhfhfhfereerdru7guyijikighhjkhkijkujijkjjkjhhhjhhuuguggfgyggg'gf6dssasghhhf5d5dtdf

                    Fjfhfudtd ~Dydf


Wojciech570936

                    WTF it should be does she has water, correct this please


                    [deactivated user]

YoavLipovi

                      Does she has **"""""" not she have


thatkat4

                      Heehee michel Jackson

                      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.