"У неё есть вода?"

Translation:Does she have water?

November 9, 2015

42 Comments


arthurhl

неё means she, but она too ? Can someone explain this ?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns (and adverbs) have several forms.

    Она́ is the Nominative case form. Nominative case is used for subjects of the sentence: Она́ программистка. (She's a programmer.)

    Неё is a Genitive case form used after certain prepositions.

    November 9, 2015

Pak-o

    Is the genitive used for possession too (like in some other declined languages)?

    November 22, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, among other things. «Де́ньги бра́та» 'bother's money' describes the possession.

      November 22, 2015

EthanBrown945450

      Would you need to say "Программистка?" I read that adding the -ка, although it does refer to a woman, that it may be seen as an insult. Also, saying someone is just a "программист" should imply merely their title. I do not know though, it just seems easier to equate the person to the profession without the use of gender-based endings.

      May 11, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        «Она программист» is correct, too.

        Russian femininst suggesting using more feminine words for professions (because the existing words are not really gender-neutral, they’re masculine, and when we hear the word программист, we do imagine a male person, and this reinforces our stereotypes), and I’m trying to follow that recommendation.

        If it’s easier for you to use masculine words, this is correct, too.

        May 11, 2018

HanneHendr

        I learned it is eё instead of неё... Anyone else share this thought?

        December 8, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          «Неё» is used after prepositions (unless it's a possessive pronoun, as in «у её сестры́»). All non-possessive pronouns beginning with е- get н appended after the prepositon.

          December 8, 2015

tofurkyourself

          I don't understand. Isn't asking if she has water possessive? Why is it different in this sentence vs. your example?

          May 17, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Isn't asking if she has water possessive?

            It's conveys a possessive meaning, but without using a possessive pronoun.

            «Her water» = «её вода́» uses a possessive pronoun, «her»/«её».

            But «the water she has» = «вода, которая у неё есть» doesn't use a possessive pronoun. Neither does «у неё есть вода?» = 'Does she have water?'. Here, possession is conveyed using the verb 'to have' in English, or using the preposition «у» in Russian, and not using a possessive pronoun.

            The sentence «у её сестры есть вода» 'her sister has water' actually has a double possessive meaning: "She has a sister. That sister has water." But the possession in 'her sister' is conveyed using a special variant of pronoun, and in 'has water' it's conveyed without using possessive pronouns.

            May 17, 2016

Jeffrey855877

            This is a highly idiomatic sentence. The bare statement, У неё есть вода means "by her is/exists water".

            У is a multi-purpose preposition which here = "by/near", and неё = "her" is the object of this preposition.

            Because there is a question mark, the words have to be rearranged in English to make the sentence a valid question: У неё есть вода? = "by her is there water?"

            That's not very good idiomatic English, so the question is loosely translated (or transformed) into "Does she have water?"

            Why неё and not она?

            Objects of the preposition у must be put into genitive case, and неё = "her" is the genitive case form for она = "she" (nominative case).

            Why неё and not её?

            In a declination table of pronouns, you will find genitive "her" = её. However, under the rules of Russian grammar, н is prefixed to её when it follows a preposition. In general, if the object of a preposition is a pronoun beginning with a vowel, you add н to the pronoun (prefixed, or put at the beginning of the word).

            NOTE: A table listing nouns or pronouns whose endings vary according to case, gender and/or number is called a "declination table", similar in concept to "conjugation table" for verbs.

            NOTE: The case of prepositional objects depends upon which preposition is involved (and whether motion is involved). Not all such objects are cast in genitive case by any means. But that will come later.

            February 27, 2018

odJ8Nb

            Thank you!

            May 25, 2018

JeromLange

            Неё and него sound exactly the same... What's the difference in pronounciation?

            March 7, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              To Russian speakers, they sound different. Неё /nʲɪ'jo/ has a Й sound, and него /nʲɪ'vo/ has a В sound.

              It might be hard to hear because different languages have different sound systems, so when your brain tries to apply your native sound system to other languages, the results are not always ideal. But the difference is there.

              March 9, 2017

JeromLange

              Thanks! I guess it's the robotic voice of the speaker that makes it a bit hard to differentiate.

              March 9, 2017

AlexanderV216889

              Why "she have" and not "she has"??? .... It is singular!!!

              January 3, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                Because does takes the -s ending (that's why it's does and not do), and not have.

                January 3, 2016

JPDavidson87

                Can someone explain exactly what "у" means?

                January 2, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  «У» is a preposition introducing possessor. I.e. literally the sentence is like "At her [possession, there] is water".

                  January 3, 2016

Str8OuttaBlighty

                  Really very helpful, thank you!

                  January 7, 2016

margaretba151001

                  Surely "Has she water" is a fair translation as the "got" is understood?

                  May 1, 2016

idshanks

                  It's not even that ‘got’ is understood, it's simply a construction of its own that means the same thing, using the good old verb-subject inversion to phrase questions from statements. It comes across as archaic to many English speakers these days, but it still sees regular use in Scotland and Ireland, if not elsewhere.

                  That said, if you want it to be considered an acceptable variant, you need to manually report it using the Report A Problem button when you reach that question - this is how alternative translations are added to the database.

                  May 1, 2016

artsyrodent

                  Hey how do I know the difference between a question and a sentence with this? Whats the difference between "Does he/she/they have..." and "He/She/They have..." It seems like they both are some form of у нее есть. My russian keyboard is a bit limited btw. Android.

                  May 23, 2016

                  [deactivated user]

                    In speech, by a rising intonation in questions and falling intonation in statements (I agree this might be different with the automated voice). In writing, by a full stop vs. a question mark at the end.

                    May 23, 2016

rucky4

                    Hi...when we used the verb to have and the pronous is "she/he/it"; the correct form is HAS, Why here is "used" have?

                    November 29, 2018

irinel42247

                    Has*

                    January 24, 2019

__alx

                    How do I distinguish between у meaning "near" as in у окн, and the possessive meaning as in this example sentence?

                    April 11, 2019

ElectroToxicity

                    Is Russian pronunciation that fast? Because i am trying to practice listening and i get the misunderstanding :(

                    May 30, 2019

filbert806897

                    i really dont get it

                    July 5, 2019

Spence820278

                    So if there is a ? You have put does so if no ? It is she has water

                    July 19, 2019

YoavLipovi

                    Does she has **"""""" not she have

                    July 20, 2019

anam63

                    i can't type it right because i don't have cyrrilic

                    July 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

                    I posted a How-to set of instructions on how to load and use the Microsoft 10 Russian Mnemonic keyboard to enable you to enter Cyrillic letters using an English keyboard. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26422628

                    February 27, 2018

Jana272579

                    tkdxvhyte1we2r3r54rt56úu78io90pl nn b vcxxxxxxcdssaw2rtgvgbgdgfggnbvcccxllljhggddaqwertyuiop0987654322

                    September 10, 2017

SJHlQJTk

                    Sdfg! fhd7c7fhfbc?dffxh!hghchvhvhfhfhfereerdru7guyijikighhjkhkijkujijkjjkjhhhjhhuuguggfgyggg'gf6dssasghhhf5d5dtdf

                    Fjfhfudtd ~Dydf

                    November 27, 2017

Wojciech570936

                    WTF it should be does she has water, correct this please

                    November 15, 2017

CamiloGarc389693

                    'have' is wrong

                    April 24, 2018

                    [deactivated user]

                      Why?

                      April 24, 2018

JanJelnek2

                      dksk

                      January 7, 2017
                      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.