"У неё есть вода?"

Translation:Does she have water?

3 years ago

24 Comments


arthurhl
arthurhl

неё means she, but она too ? Can someone explain this ?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns (and adverbs) have several forms.

    Она́ is the Nominative case form. Nominative case is used for subjects of the sentence: Она́ программистка. (She's a programmer.)

    Неё is a Genitive case form used after certain prepositions.

    3 years ago

Pak-o
    Pak-o

    Is the genitive used for possession too (like in some other declined languages)?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, among other things. «Де́ньги бра́та» 'bother's money' describes the possession.

      3 years ago

EthanBrown945450

      Would you need to say "Программистка?" I read that adding the -ка, although it does refer to a woman, that it may be seen as an insult. Also, saying someone is just a "программист" should imply merely their title. I do not know though, it just seems easier to equate the person to the profession without the use of gender-based endings.

      7 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Она программист» is correct, too.

        Russian femininst suggesting using more feminine words for professions (because the existing words are not really gender-neutral, they’re masculine, and when we hear the word программист, we do imagine a male person, and this reinforces our stereotypes), and I’m trying to follow that recommendation.

        If it’s easier for you to use masculine words, this is correct, too.

        7 months ago

HanneHendr

        I learned it is eё instead of неё... Anyone else share this thought?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          «Неё» is used after prepositions (unless it's a possessive pronoun, as in «у её сестры́»). All non-possessive pronouns beginning with е- get н appended after the prepositon.

          3 years ago

tofurkyourself

          I don't understand. Isn't asking if she has water possessive? Why is it different in this sentence vs. your example?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Isn't asking if she has water possessive?

            It's conveys a possessive meaning, but without using a possessive pronoun.

            «Her water» = «её вода́» uses a possessive pronoun, «her»/«её».

            But «the water she has» = «вода, которая у неё есть» doesn't use a possessive pronoun. Neither does «у неё есть вода?» = 'Does she have water?'. Here, possession is conveyed using the verb 'to have' in English, or using the preposition «у» in Russian, and not using a possessive pronoun.

            The sentence «у её сестры есть вода» 'her sister has water' actually has a double possessive meaning: "She has a sister. That sister has water." But the possession in 'her sister' is conveyed using a special variant of pronoun, and in 'has water' it's conveyed without using possessive pronouns.

            2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
            Jeffrey855877

            This is a highly idiomatic sentence. The bare statement, У неё есть вода means "by her is/exists water".

            У is a multi-purpose preposition which here = "by/near", and неё = "her" is the object of this preposition.

            Because there is a question mark, the words have to be rearranged in English to make the sentence a valid question: У неё есть вода? = "by her is there water?"

            That's not very good idiomatic English, so the question is loosely translated (or transformed) into "Does she have water?"

            Why неё and not она?

            Objects of the preposition у must be put into genitive case, and неё = "her" is the genitive case form for она = "she" (nominative case).

            Why неё and not её?

            In a declination table of pronouns, you will find genitive "her" = её. However, under the rules of Russian grammar, н is prefixed to её when it follows a preposition. In general, if the object of a preposition is a pronoun beginning with a vowel, you add н to the pronoun (prefixed, or put at the beginning of the word).

            NOTE: A table listing nouns or pronouns whose endings vary according to case, gender and/or number is called a "declination table", similar in concept to "conjugation table" for verbs.

            NOTE: The case of prepositional objects depends upon which preposition is involved (and whether motion is involved). Not all such objects are cast in genitive case by any means. But that will come later.

            9 months ago

AlexanderV216889

            Why "she have" and not "she has"??? .... It is singular!!!

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              Because does takes the -s ending (that's why it's does and not do), and not have.

              2 years ago

JeromLange

              Неё and него sound exactly the same... What's the difference in pronounciation?

              1 year ago

              [deactivated user]

                To Russian speakers, they sound different. Неё /nʲɪ'jo/ has a Й sound, and него /nʲɪ'vo/ has a В sound.

                It might be hard to hear because different languages have different sound systems, so when your brain tries to apply your native sound system to other languages, the results are not always ideal. But the difference is there.

                1 year ago

JeromLange

                Thanks! I guess it's the robotic voice of the speaker that makes it a bit hard to differentiate.

                1 year ago

itsafez87

                Can someone explain exactly what "у" means?

                2 years ago

                [deactivated user]

                  «У» is a preposition introducing possessor. I.e. literally the sentence is like "At her [possession, there] is water".

                  2 years ago

Str8OuttaBlighty
                  Str8OuttaBlighty

                  Really very helpful, thank you!

                  2 years ago

margaretba151001

                  Surely "Has she water" is a fair translation as the "got" is understood?

                  2 years ago

idshanks
                  idshanks

                  It's not even that ‘got’ is understood, it's simply a construction of its own that means the same thing, using the good old verb-subject inversion to phrase questions from statements. It comes across as archaic to many English speakers these days, but it still sees regular use in Scotland and Ireland, if not elsewhere.

                  That said, if you want it to be considered an acceptable variant, you need to manually report it using the Report A Problem button when you reach that question - this is how alternative translations are added to the database.

                  2 years ago

artsyrodent

                  Hey how do I know the difference between a question and a sentence with this? Whats the difference between "Does he/she/they have..." and "He/She/They have..." It seems like they both are some form of у нее есть. My russian keyboard is a bit limited btw. Android.

                  2 years ago

                  [deactivated user]

                    In speech, by a rising intonation in questions and falling intonation in statements (I agree this might be different with the automated voice). In writing, by a full stop vs. a question mark at the end.

                    2 years ago

rucky4
                    rucky4

                    Hi...when we used the verb to have and the pronous is "she/he/it"; the correct form is HAS, Why here is "used" have?

                    1 week ago
                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.