"Certo, è proprio lui."

Translation:Of course, it is really him.

November 22, 2013

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

mhotwagner

The various meaning of "proprio" are getting a bit tough to follow. Would "è vero lui" mean the same thing?

November 22, 2013

itastudent

No... you could say "è veramente lui" or "è davvero lui"

November 24, 2013

Blackbearded

how the phouque is "certainly, it is truly him" not correct?! this proprio gets a bit annoying >.<

January 11, 2014

darkpeak

I agree. I also put 'truly'. I will post that it should be accepted.

September 20, 2014

phoebepeebles

I translated the sentence as "Certainly, it is really he," which seems correct grammar to me, given that the verb is a "to be" verb and that an object pronoun, technically speaking should not follow, although it does all the time in common parlance.

January 11, 2014

Domleschg

Yes, "it is really he" is technically correct, although most people would probably say "it is really him."

July 13, 2014

GastonDorren

That's a very artificial English grammar rule, much like "don't split infinitives". Nobody ever said that before grammarians thought it up in an effort to make English toe the line drawn by Latin. But of course, Duolingo ought to accept it.

August 7, 2014

mary.gh86

why can't lui mean "his" here??? (his something)

January 5, 2014

darkpeak

I agree

November 25, 2014

JeaniePres

I realize many or even most Americans do not say "It is he" but it should al least be accepted since it is indeed correct grammar.

February 19, 2019

Lolologist

Certainly, it is precisely him? What the heck? Why isn't "definitely" acceptable?

April 8, 2014

tomsouque

why is "truly" wrong here? i don't get it

May 26, 2014

James_1986

I thought proprio meant one's own?

March 19, 2019

LorenzoLM

As an adjective, yes. It's an adverb here

August 24, 2019

frankmazuca

some times duolingo gives certainly as an answer and others of course. i tried of course on an answer got in wrong. It gave a translation as certainly. Next question i answer certainly and it decided is should be of course. Come on!

March 21, 2019

haydee14p

I still can't get the accents to show, can anyone help me

January 11, 2017

dfjacobs

For è, hold down the alt key and type 023 on the number pad. For é, 0233. For à, 0224. For ì, 0236. For ò, 0242. For ù, 0249. For È, 0200.

May 10, 2018

PalermoJC

Why is "I'm sure, it's really him" incorrect?

June 25, 2018

MariaIramendy

What's going on with the pronoun here. Since when him is the word instead of he which is follows the linking verb be? Would DL please revise the rules: Rule 2. Subject pronouns are also used if they rename the subject. They will follow to be verbs, such as is, are, was, were, am, will be, had been, etc. Examples: It is he. This is she speaking. It is we who are responsible for the decision to downsize.

August 12, 2018

babsyf

'It is he' is absolutely correct and should be accepted.

September 1, 2018

tullio746625

Certo in this context is of course. So when I gave I am certain it was marked wrong. However the translation for of course is more like ovviamente we just learned... Would saying Sono certo change that?

November 6, 2018

Racile

I put sure it is just him. Why wrong?

July 13, 2014

rondicostanzo

"it is him" is wrong - "it is he" is correct. Basic 7th grade (English) grammar - and not arguable...

July 22, 2014

GastonDorren

But it is, extremely arguable. See http://goo.gl/KyOMTw

August 25, 2014

Elleasar

I typed: "Sure, it is just him". But it was not accepted. How would "it is just him" be translated then?

July 28, 2014

sharinglanguage

I said "true,..." and it was wrong :(

August 25, 2014

MariaIramendy

Mr. DL please revise the English rules about pronouns and don't mark me wrong four times. It is great that this page helps to learn a free language but it is not helpful to teach the wrong way.

August 12, 2018

MariaIramendy

Mr. DL please be advised that after a linking verb the pronoun is he and not him.

August 13, 2018

MariaIramendy

DL doesn't understand that after a linking verb the pronoun is he and not him.

August 15, 2018

CicelydAut

This is incorrect English. He is the subject of the sentence, and not the objective him.

August 21, 2018

CicelydAut

Once again, your answer is not correct English. He is the subject, though it is often used incorrectly. One would not say it is him. You should not penalize us for answering correctly.

August 30, 2018

rolanddarroll

When I was taught my mother tongue, English, I was told that the verb 'to be' does not take an object. Yet here you are using 'him' instead of 'he'. I know it is common usage, but it is nevertheless incorrect.

September 25, 2018

Joan555082

Your translation "It is really him" is grammatically incorrect. Lui should be in the nominative form "he."

October 27, 2018

Wojtek75771

Sure, it's truly him - this is not correct either by DL. Its like for months with duo, so I think I will search for another app for Italian

December 5, 2018

JeaniePres

Of course it is really he. Is the correct English. This should be considered correct if not even more so than the one given by DL

February 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.