"Excuse me, do you have a sister?"

Translation:Извини, у тебя есть сестра?

3 years ago

18 Comments


jyossib

I wrote the more formal izvinite, which was recognized as incorrect despite being acceptable.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Did you write "тебя"? If so, then your answer was actually incorrect. "Ты" is an informal "you", so you have to use the informal version of "excuse me" too: "извини" instead of "извините".

3 years ago

Authorlopithecus

I wrote "Иэвините, у вас сестра?", and it was marked as incorrect. Isn't "вас" the formal form?

2 years ago

John_Sa
John_Sa

they want "есть"

1 year ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes, "вас" is indeed formal. Your answer was correct.

2 years ago

Authorlopithecus

Strange. Well, thanks. I'll try to notify the people responsible when I come across the question again.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Извини, у вас есть сестра? was not accepted. I thought it should be and reported it, but now realize that I was wrong. Sure wish I could find and delete my report, because it wastes moderators time.

It took me a while to figure it out, but finally I found in a conjugation table that (ты) Извини/(вы) Извините are imperative forms of the verb извинить. Извини isn't just some sort of diminutive form of Извините.

That makes me wonder about Russian imperatives: It's "Excuse me!" (a command). We do the same thing in English, but it's a short-hand for the polite form stated in conditional tense, "would you excuse me?" Makes me wonder if there isn't a polite form - or if the Russian is taken as a polite form more than an imperative command.

Also, извинить listed in my conjugation table as the "Perfective Aspect" of a verb-pair. The "Imperfective Aspect" is извинять, which has a different set of spellings in the conjugation table which parallel each conjugation in the Perfective Aspect. The trick now is to figure out what "aspects" are.

Present tense conjugations all appear to be in Imperfective Aspect - there's no Perfective Aspect present tense listed in the conjugation tables.

Can't wait for this little mystery to be solved.

7 months ago

Lhevinne

Today i learned есть has nothing to do with eating

3 months ago

Sabastian7

It does. In Russian, is and eat are similar, like in German as well

1 month ago

2027801
2027801

извините МЕНЯ, у вас есть сестра? should be accepted

2 years ago

Remjis

For a native English speaker, it probably should be correct. While the direct translation is rather "Excuse me ME, do you have a sister?"

The word извините already means "Excuse me" so there is no need for the word, 'me.'

4 months ago

enjunishikiyori

I typed est' and it was marked as a mistake. How should I type it so it will get recognised?

(Specifically, I typed "Isvinite, u vas est' sestra?")

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Простите у вас есть сестра? wasn't accepted. Reported.

6 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Прости у тебя есть сестра? do

6 months ago

Elanewight

My mistake was a typo!

5 months ago

JaakRemes
JaakRemes

I wrote the more formal izvinite, which was recognized as incorrect despite being acceptable.

4 months ago

MumblingMo
MumblingMo

"Извините, у вас сестра?" was marked wrong: the program said that it should be "Извините, у вас есть сестра?"

...I thought "есть" was optional in such questions and is often omitted. Am I wrong?

3 months ago

LaurentSalomon
LaurentSalomon

That ´s what I thought as well. Is есть mandadory here?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.