1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, do you have a sis…

"Excuse me, do you have a sister?"

Translation:Извини, у тебя есть сестра?

November 9, 2015

98 Comments


jyossib

I wrote the more formal izvinite, which was recognized as incorrect despite being acceptable.


bright_flash

Did you write "тебя"? If so, then your answer was actually incorrect. "Ты" is an informal "you", so you have to use the informal version of "excuse me" too: "извини" instead of "извините".


Authorlopithecus

I wrote "Иэвините, у вас сестра?", and it was marked as incorrect. Isn't "вас" the formal form?


John_Sa

they want "есть"


BruiserDen

i wrote простите у вас есть сестра and it was not accepted


sebool112

Wrote «Извини, у вас есть сестра?». Still incorrect.


northernguy

Извини = informal

Вас = formal

Choose one or the other and stick with it through out the sentence


bright_flash

Yes, "вас" is indeed formal. Your answer was correct.


Authorlopithecus

Strange. Well, thanks. I'll try to notify the people responsible when I come across the question again.


LeoMoch1

U forgot the "есть" for have


Kameo167

Есть literally means be, because the whole term is "By me be". Есть is an infinitive. In English this term ofc is strange and like wrong, but in Rus u say it like that.


PeterF.Ken

Where are you getting ты. "You" can be Ты оr вы!


northernguy

Извини.....is the first word in the sentence. It is informal so it invites the informal version of you. Hence the informal version of you is required.


Blinblong

Me too. Duodumbo


arpi989254

Same happened with me, it's unfair!


northernguy

It isn't unfair. You made a mistake. It was marked incorrect.


Jeffrey855877

Извини, у вас есть сестра? was not accepted. I thought it should be and reported it, but now realize that I was wrong. Sure wish I could find and delete my report, because it wastes moderators time.

It took me a while to figure it out, but finally I found in a conjugation table that (ты) Извини/(вы) Извините are imperative forms of the verb извинить. Извини isn't just some sort of diminutive form of Извините.

That makes me wonder about Russian imperatives: It's "Excuse me!" (a command). We do the same thing in English, but it's a short-hand for the polite form stated in conditional tense, "would you excuse me?" Makes me wonder if there isn't a polite form - or if the Russian is taken as a polite form more than an imperative command.

Also, извинить listed in my conjugation table as the "Perfective Aspect" of a verb-pair. The "Imperfective Aspect" is извинять, which has a different set of spellings in the conjugation table which parallel each conjugation in the Perfective Aspect. The trick now is to figure out what "aspects" are.

Present tense conjugations all appear to be in Imperfective Aspect - there's no Perfective Aspect present tense listed in the conjugation tables.

Can't wait for this little mystery to be solved.


tumbelino1

In latin languages in general we do the same. In portuguese we say "Perdoe-me" wich is still imperative despite the fact you are asking for pardon. The same is with our sorry, "desculpe-me" (take off my guilt).


CoinCollec1

My attempt: "извините, у тебя есть севтра", which was marked incorrect and the correct answer was 'извини' Looking at other comments here, 'извините' и 'тебя' are both formal, so my combo feels like it should be right. (As oppposed to informal извини + ты). Any guidance will help me alot! Thanks!


Treepy

Тебя is informal; вас is formal. Извините/вас and извини/тебя are the pairings.


Charlie884113

Thank you! I knew the difference between the informal/formal извини but I didn't know тебя is informal.


Lhevinne

Today i learned есть has nothing to do with eating


Sabastian7

It does. In Russian, is and eat are similar, like in German as well


PolyGoat8

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Я спрашиваю за друг


basooooooon

I put извините , у тебя есть сестра? And it's said it was incorrect. I don't understand


northernguy

Formal/informal conflict within your sentence. Choose either informal or formal and stick with it throughout your sentence. Извините is formal style. All variations of you must be formal after starting with that.

The actual grammar is a little more complicated than simple formal/informal but thinking of it that way will solve your problem for now.


BenjiZp

what does the у even mean


xxUlCbXv

I think it literally translates to "with". So "у тебя есть" (you have) literally translates to "with you is".


DanielGall210631

I wrote: извините, у тебя есть сестра? And it said it's wrong..


Jared385291

If you haven't already figured out why, it's because you used the formal you when the rest of the sentence was informal. Извини should be used with тебя.


nacreousnereid

How do you guys latinize есть? Yest, yest', est', and est don't work.


Samson_101

Простите ,why is wrong ?


Salokhiddin.27

I wrote "Извините, у тебя есть сестра" but it says it is wrong, true answer is "Извини, у тебя есть сестра". I guess my version was also true


northernguy

Duo is trying to teach the difference between informal and formal constructions. The computer does not like answers that mix the two. Of course, in ordinary conversation most of the time nobody will care very much. Or at least they won't care enough to say anything.


alarmguydan

Basically saying it with тебя since you clearly don't know the person that well is rude... (formal with strangers, informal with friends and family...) that's what threw me...


JaakRemes

I wrote the more formal izvinite, which was recognized as incorrect despite being acceptable.


Ian_Hulse

read the comments ffs


MumblingMo

"Извините, у вас сестра?" was marked wrong: the program said that it should be "Извините, у вас есть сестра?"

...I thought "есть" was optional in such questions and is often omitted. Am I wrong?


LaurentSalomon

That ´s what I thought as well. Is есть mandadory here?


Pompey15

".... , do you have a sister?" - у вас есть сестра? И это правильный перевод! Почему он отсутствует в ответах и считается неправильным?


rasyaswarnasta

What is the difference by using тебя and вас, or моё (is it right?) and нас? Thanks.


tumbelino1

I believe моё is singular while нас reffers to "our".


BruiserDen

why not простите у вас есть сестра?


SarvarShodiev

I think it wouldn't be wrong if it was вас.


KateFiam

Извини is supposed to mean "sorry". How can you not accept the right answer as the correct translation? Why would anyone assure that the is the correct answer?


Haholo

There is problem using "sorry" and "excuse me"!


Jared385291

I wrote извини меня the first time and it did not like the меня. A little rigid since both are correct and their way was implied.


gHiqO88B

простите у вас есть сестра -абсолютно идентично для носителя языка


Jason24098

what this app needs is to provide a little context, without any technical jargon. please.


burgholzer

Hi! Could be nice to hear the rusian sentences!


I_Am_The_Senate

why not извините


Jordy478716

What is wrong with saying "У вас есть" instead of "У тебя есть"?


Singularit34805

Wtf one time they say izvinite and 2questions later they say i'm wrong


SunnyOkapi

Why is вас wrong here?


jack961396

Why is извините not acceptable here?


l15ar

извините меня (Excuse me) у тебя есть сестра?


S.B313896

Please let me know the difference between Извини and Извините.


l15ar

Извини (меня - me (их - them)) vs извините (нас - us, её - her, его - him, меня - me(also!),их - them). Главное в другом, Извини - обращение к (приятелю) равному по рангу(или ниже, или просто хамство) человеку; Извините - культурное обращение к уважаемому (по любым причинам) собеседнику.


francis.rod01

The informal way is Извини, у тебя есть сестра and the formal way is Извините, у вас есть сестра?


Mariko1210

I said it correctly and it was a "mistake"


AniPalaus

Izvinite should be correct


TLowry2

If you used it with тебя then it's wrong. It's a formal/informal clash. извини/тебя & извините/вас are the pairings


manuelcocc2

Извини у вас есть сестра marked wrong 12 november 2020


Kinga276541

Excuse me in Russian is извините so why my answer was incorrect


northernguy

Since you haven't copied and pasted what your answer to the Duo example was, there is no possible way to answer your question with certainty. However, my guess is you made the common mistake of mixing formal and informal in your sentence.

The first word in the sentence is formal извините, so everything after that should be formal.


Jihel5

Marking wrong is not teaching.


northernguy

Marking an example wrong while providing the correct answer actually is teaching. Even more so when considerably more information specific to the issue is available by means of a keystroke. And not just specific to the issue but specific to the particular area of confusion for the student. Much if not most of the Duo teaching comes from the these comments pages.

However, I agree it is possible that translation exercises are not the best form of teaching for you to accomplish your goals within your comfort zone.


Danica993764

My translator doesn't work


Pur__0_0__

Whatbis the difference between извини and извините?


gpianist

Why are there no tips for Russian?


northernguy

There are for the desktop version.


gpianist

Why are there no tips for Russian?


Karadeniz83

wife material ;)


aranea8313

whoops. I just tried извнинте, у вас есть сестра? and was wondering why the heck the formal version wasn't accepted. Then realized I misspelled извините after I reported it. Wish I could get that report back, sorry Duo!


DKHale2

Yeah if you write извините it flags you as wrong even if everything else is perfect


MichaelBry628987

Извините, или извини what's the difference no Russian is going to say that's incorrect Russian! So nit picky this lack never explaining why makes doing lingvo frustrating!


Pur__0_0__

Sorry, do you have a sister?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

1600+ days into this course, I still try Извини, у вас есть сестра? :-( Twice! I should known better by now.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

1600+ days into this course, I still try Извини, у вас есть сестра? :-( Twice! I should known better by now.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

1600+ days into this course, I still try Извини, у вас есть сестра? :-( Twice! I should known better by now.


russel0131

I thought that "Извините" was excuse me and "извини"was sorry


sp.ark

Прости у тебя есть сестра? do


Elanewightman

My mistake was a typo!


Sardinius

Too many confusing sentences and too many mistakes on this course. Iam getting always more dissatisfied.


northernguy

Sardinius

I am not sure what your background is but if you thought you could learn Russian without being confused at times and making mistakes, you picked the wrong language to learn.


Navyabeta

I thought извини also meant sorry. Am I right?


2027801

извините МЕНЯ, у вас есть сестра? should be accepted


howdydodo

For a native English speaker, it probably should be correct. While the direct translation is rather "Excuse me ME, do you have a sister?"

The word извините already means "Excuse me" so there is no need for the word, 'me.'


Ricardo356686

I asked Google to translate" excuse me " and it gave me извините меня as the right answer!!!!


enjunishikiyori

I typed est' and it was marked as a mistake. How should I type it so it will get recognised?

(Specifically, I typed "Isvinite, u vas est' sestra?")


Ian_Hulse

has typing with a latin keyboard been marked correct before?


kirra346313

Yea, go into your phone settings and download the russian key board, it should be spelt Русский


sp.ark

Простите у вас есть сестра? wasn't accepted. Reported.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.