"Excuse me, do you have a sister?"

Translation:Извини, у тебя есть сестра?

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


jyossib

I wrote the more formal izvinite, which was recognized as incorrect despite being acceptable.

November 9, 2015

bright_flash

Did you write "тебя"? If so, then your answer was actually incorrect. "Ты" is an informal "you", so you have to use the informal version of "excuse me" too: "извини" instead of "извините".

November 9, 2015

Authorlopithecus

I wrote "Иэвините, у вас сестра?", and it was marked as incorrect. Isn't "вас" the formal form?

January 29, 2016

John_Sa

they want "есть"

February 6, 2017

BruiserDen

i wrote простите у вас есть сестра and it was not accepted

April 30, 2019

sebool112

Wrote «Извини, у вас есть сестра?». Still incorrect.

July 9, 2019

northernguy

Извини = informal

Вас = formal

Choose one or the other and stick with it trough out the sentence

July 9, 2019

bright_flash

Yes, "вас" is indeed formal. Your answer was correct.

February 1, 2016

Authorlopithecus

Strange. Well, thanks. I'll try to notify the people responsible when I come across the question again.

February 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Извини, у вас есть сестра? was not accepted. I thought it should be and reported it, but now realize that I was wrong. Sure wish I could find and delete my report, because it wastes moderators time.

It took me a while to figure it out, but finally I found in a conjugation table that (ты) Извини/(вы) Извините are imperative forms of the verb извинить. Извини isn't just some sort of diminutive form of Извините.

That makes me wonder about Russian imperatives: It's "Excuse me!" (a command). We do the same thing in English, but it's a short-hand for the polite form stated in conditional tense, "would you excuse me?" Makes me wonder if there isn't a polite form - or if the Russian is taken as a polite form more than an imperative command.

Also, извинить listed in my conjugation table as the "Perfective Aspect" of a verb-pair. The "Imperfective Aspect" is извинять, which has a different set of spellings in the conjugation table which parallel each conjugation in the Perfective Aspect. The trick now is to figure out what "aspects" are.

Present tense conjugations all appear to be in Imperfective Aspect - there's no Perfective Aspect present tense listed in the conjugation tables.

Can't wait for this little mystery to be solved.

April 21, 2018

tumbelino1

In latin languages in general we do the same. In portuguese we say "Perdoe-me" wich is still imperative despite the fact you are asking for pardon. The same is with our sorry, "desculpe-me" (take off my guilt).

April 30, 2019

MumblingMo

"Извините, у вас сестра?" was marked wrong: the program said that it should be "Извините, у вас есть сестра?"

...I thought "есть" was optional in such questions and is often omitted. Am I wrong?

August 15, 2018

LaurentSalomon

That ´s what I thought as well. Is есть mandadory here?

November 9, 2018

Lhevinne

Today i learned есть has nothing to do with eating

September 2, 2018

Sabastian7

It does. In Russian, is and eat are similar, like in German as well

November 9, 2018

CoinCollec1

My attempt: "извините, у тебя есть севтра", which was marked incorrect and the correct answer was 'извини' Looking at other comments here, 'извините' и 'тебя' are both formal, so my combo feels like it should be right. (As oppposed to informal извини + ты). Any guidance will help me alot! Thanks!

August 14, 2019

PolyGoat8

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Я спрашиваю за друг

August 26, 2019

BenjiZp

what does the у even mean

September 23, 2019

2027801

извините МЕНЯ, у вас есть сестра? should be accepted

December 26, 2015

Remjis

For a native English speaker, it probably should be correct. While the direct translation is rather "Excuse me ME, do you have a sister?"

The word извините already means "Excuse me" so there is no need for the word, 'me.'

July 24, 2018

JaakRemes

I wrote the more formal izvinite, which was recognized as incorrect despite being acceptable.

August 6, 2018

PyroTheCat

read the comments ffs

December 27, 2018

Pompey15

".... , do you have a sister?" - у вас есть сестра? И это правильный перевод! Почему он отсутствует в ответах и считается неправильным?

December 15, 2018

tenemostiempo

What is the difference by using тебя and вас, or моё (is it right?) and нас? Thanks.

April 6, 2019

tumbelino1

I believe моё is singular while нас reffers to "our".

April 30, 2019

BruiserDen

why not простите у вас есть сестра?

April 30, 2019

SarvarShod

I think it wouldn't be wrong if it was вас.

May 29, 2019

KateFiam

Извини is supposed to mean "sorry". How can you not accept the right answer as the correct translation? Why would anyone assure that the is the correct answer?

June 27, 2019

basooooooon

I put извините , у тебя есть сестра? And it's said it was incorrect. I don't understand

July 17, 2019

northernguy

Formal/informal conflict within your sentence. Choose either informal or formal and stick with it throughout your sentence. Извините is formal style. All variations of you must be formal after starting with that.

The actual grammar is a little more complicated than simple formal/informal but thinking of it that way will solve your problem for now.

July 18, 2019

DanielGall210631

I wrote: извините, у тебя есть сестра? And it said it's wrong..

October 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.