"Are you Ivan Ivanovich?"

Translation:Вы Иван Иванович?

November 9, 2015

22 Comments


jyossib

Ti is also acceptable answer, marked wrong here.

November 9, 2015

bright_flash

Иван Иванович is a full name, so you have to use formal "you" too. On the other hand, Ваня is an informal name of Иван, so the question "Ты Ваня?" is correct and the question "Вы Ваня?" is wrong.

November 9, 2015

gelfo

so it's wrong to put 'Tbl Ivan Ivanovic'? Every time?

November 20, 2015

david.megginson

I'm not a native speaker, but I think ты would be correct speaking with a child, or for two schoolboys talking to each-other. That's not an unusual context.

February 5, 2016

bright_flash

Yeah, that's wrong.

November 20, 2015

A2Ei3

" Вы Ваня?" - это правильно, верно! Так обращаются к молодым людям заслуживающим уважения! Учите русский!

March 29, 2019

LukaVukZrinski

Not to mention that if you are asking someone if their name is [insert name], chances are you don't know them and thus should address them formally.

When it comes to respect more is better than less.

April 20, 2016

GosiaPupu

I'm pretty sure there is million of situations when you can ask someone their name and surname without having to address them formally - either someone your age, younger, or in an informal situation. Thus singular you should also be accepted.

December 12, 2016

Zhenya_Melamud

In Russian language it's acceptable to you both 'Ты' and 'Вы' in this case. And the same for 'Вы Ваня?' - it's correct sentence. It's not so widely used, but nothing prevents you to use it.

November 11, 2015

saleh1997

why " вас зовут иван иванович ? " is wrong ??????

May 29, 2016

kocmohabt99

I believe that means "Is your name Ivan Ivanovich" while the sentence is "ARE YOU Ivan Ivanovich".

July 29, 2016

MCBraxT1

What's the difference between ты and вы?

July 29, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Ты is singular (informal). Вы is plural (formal).

July 29, 2016

CJ.Dennis

So, ты is T: tu and вы is V: vous? I.e. the T/V distinction?

August 18, 2017

ElnSxV

Please tell me when to use вы or ты and why

January 4, 2019

Carolyn453404

"Вы" Is formal. Use it with virtually everyone who is an adult that you are not very close to. "Ты" is used only with people you are very close to and when adults are speaking to children.

June 12, 2019

Carolyn453404

And, "вы" is used when speaking to more than one person.

June 12, 2019

TimZikura

Is Ivan Ivanovich a famous person?

And, why would someone's first and last names be so similar?

April 18, 2019

Matthias143324

why is Вас иван иванович wrong? Isn't вас the polite you?

May 5, 2019

8usc3

So ты is you when speaking to someone else and вы is you but when talking to two or more people, right?

May 21, 2019

Carolyn453404

Every time I say "Ivan Ivanovich" into my phone, it types "умер"after it. A second or two later it deletes the"умер." Weird and a little creepy. Anyone else have the same problem?

June 12, 2019

basooooooon

I thought ты was male and вы was demale :( this has confused me more

July 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.