"Are you Ivan Ivanovich?"

Translation:Вы Иван Иванович?

3 years ago

22 Comments


jyossib

Ti is also acceptable answer, marked wrong here.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Иван Иванович is a full name, so you have to use formal "you" too. On the other hand, Ваня is an informal name of Иван, so the question "Ты Ваня?" is correct and the question "Вы Ваня?" is wrong.

3 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

so it's wrong to put 'Tbl Ivan Ivanovic'? Every time?

3 years ago

david.megginson
david.megginsonPlus

I'm not a native speaker, but I think ты would be correct speaking with a child, or for two schoolboys talking to each-other. That's not an unusual context.

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yeah, that's wrong.

3 years ago

svesi

It is not politely in this case!

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

Not to mention that if you are asking someone if their name is [insert name], chances are you don't know them and thus should address them formally.

When it comes to respect more is better than less.

2 years ago

GosiaPupu

I'm pretty sure there is million of situations when you can ask someone their name and surname without having to address them formally - either someone your age, younger, or in an informal situation. Thus singular you should also be accepted.

2 years ago

Zhenya_Melamud

In Russian language it's acceptable to you both 'Ты' and 'Вы' in this case. And the same for 'Вы Ваня?' - it's correct sentence. It's not so widely used, but nothing prevents you to use it.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Disagreed. There may be a few occasions where you could use it this way, but it's wrong to teach this to foreigners without some veeery specific context. I would definitely consider "Ты Иван Иванович?" and "Вы Ваня?" a mistake (not a major one though) if it was used in speech.

3 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

I am not Russian, but I do speak German and Serbian, which both use formalised versions of "you". In these languages it is very common to use a full name with a formal "you" and absolutely not wrong. Are you sure you are right?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes, I'm sure I'm right. You misunderstood my reply, reread it. I was pointing out that the combinations formal "you" + informal name or informal "you" + formal name are wrong, not the other way round.

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

I reread what you wrote, but I think you need to reread what I wrote :D I've said that "Bist du Ivan Ivanovitsch" and "Da li si ti Ivan Ivanovic" are perfectly correct (informal you+ formal name)

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Oh God, for some reason we can't really understand each other. x) So, in your first reply you said that using formal "you" with a full name is common and not wrong in German and Serbian. So it is in Russian and that's exactly what I said myself before, saying that combinations "Ты Ваня?" (informal) and "Вы Иван Иванович?" (formal) are both perfectly fine. Then you said that, alternatively, using informal "you" + formal name is correct in German and Serbian. I can't really speak for these languages (I don't know Serbian at all, and German only a bit), but! Using "Ты Иван Иванович?" and "Вы Ваня?" in Russian is wrong. Period.

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

"So, in your first reply you said that using formal "you" with a full name is common and not wrong in German and Serbian" Oh, sorry I meant INFORMAL YOU :D well, ok

2 years ago

saleh1997

why " вас зовут иван иванович ? " is wrong ??????

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I believe that means "Is your name Ivan Ivanovich" while the sentence is "ARE YOU Ivan Ivanovich".

2 years ago

MCBraxT1

What's the difference between ты and вы?

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Ты is singular (informal). Вы is plural (formal).

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

So, ты is T: tu and вы is V: vous? I.e. the T/V distinction?

1 year ago

martinkunev

exactly

1 year ago

MauricioMa417957

Duh! Fix this question it must accept вы either ты

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.