Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Because the world is round"

Translation:Fordi verden er rund

2 years ago

4 Comments


adysah
adysah

How come in this sentence the verb is not in the second position?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Because it's part of an independent clause, and 'fordi' just introduces that sentence.

2 years ago

bernardop_rj
bernardop_rj

Kjærlighet er gammelt, kjærlighet er nytt

3 months ago

VolkanGulum

Verden er flat... :-)

3 weeks ago