"I do not like this chair."

Translation:Мне не нравится этот стул.

November 9, 2015

22 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

Why is this word order wrong: этот стул мне не нравится?

April 22, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Your chocie is absolutely correct. Please click the "report" button next time.

April 23, 2016

WilliamR90

I still haven't understood the difference between это and этот

June 15, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Это" is the word that defines what an object is, "этот" / "эта" / "эти" are words that point to an object. For example (dialog):

-- Это велосипеды, выбирай себе любой, какой тебе нравится.

-- Я хочу этот велосипед.

June 18, 2016

luiza229248

yes true that is grammar

April 1, 2017

Ghaek

Is "мне этот стул не нравится" a normal word order?

March 30, 2017

Zeitschleifer

Yes, it is.

March 31, 2017

JonySagi

Shouldn't the chair be in accusative if I use "люблю?"

December 2, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Мне нравится этот стул. (нравится кто?/что?) Я люблю этот стул. (люблю кого?/что?)

December 8, 2016

cw_cw

yes it's in accusative form (inanimate masculine noun uses nominative https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes).

April 8, 2018

HannaMarho

Спасибо

March 18, 2017

Tiily

What is the difference between люблю and нравится?

September 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

нравится/нравятся = "like"
люблю = "to love [a person or pet]" or "to like [a thing or place or activity]" EXCEPT (according to olimo) "You can't use любить for something you try for the first time." A gift would be something you "try" for the first time, so you have to use нравится. "I like to eat borscht" could use люблю.
see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

But exception to the exception: Duo accepted Я не люблю этот стол, but might not accept я люблю этот стол - According to the Tips and Notes for the "Inf & Like" module https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Infinitive%2C-Likes-and-Dislikes/tips-and-notes любить is preferred for negation of liking, as least for activities, and apparently for things.

August 22, 2018

JanFloor

I second this question. I was under the understanding that люблю was love and нравится was like

March 20, 2018

avernie

why is it мне and not я?

November 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Мне is the Dative case form of Я.

With нравится/нравятся = "like", the person doing the liking is put in Dative case, which usually means, in the example of Мне, "to me". You may understand this better if you think of нравится/нравятся as "is pleasing", so the Мне нравится парк = "The park is pleasing to me", translated idiomatically to "I like the park."

Note that the thing which please "me" is in Nominative case, which means that it is actually the subject of the sentence. Мне is an indirect object.ц

Russian Case 1st Person Singular
English I, Me
Nominative Я
Accusative Меня
Genitive Меня
Dative Мне
Instrumental Мной
Prepositional Мне
August 22, 2018

MycaArcang

Okay, Ron Swanson

December 29, 2017

7otineb3

why mne and not Ya

February 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

See my comment responding above to avernie

August 22, 2018

scottled1

So why no declension of стул?

March 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

стол is in nominative case. See my comment responding above to avernie

August 22, 2018

Jarek979212

Почему не может быть "кресло "?

March 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.