"I do not like this chair."

Translation:Мне не нравится этот стул.

November 9, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamR90

I still haven't understood the difference between это and этот


Neon_Iceberg

"Это" is the word that defines what an object is, "этот" / "эта" / "эти" are words that point to an object. For example (dialog):

-- Это велосипеды, выбирай себе любой, какой тебе нравится.

-- Я хочу этот велосипед.


Nemesis_NaR

Why is this word order wrong: этот стул мне не нравится?


Neon_Iceberg

Your chocie is absolutely correct. Please click the "report" button next time.


-IvanIvanova-

While that would be the way to say it if you were speaking English however Russian sentences are said in a way thats sorta like yoda. "I like not this chair, use the force you must, to have a chair better than this". Thats just how I picture it at least.


Tiily

What is the difference between люблю and нравится?


JanFloor

I second this question. I was under the understanding that люблю was love and нравится was like


JonySagi

Shouldn't the chair be in accusative if I use "люблю?"


Zeitschleifer

Мне нравится этот стул. (нравится кто?/что?) Я люблю этот стул. (люблю кого?/что?)


cw_cw

yes it's in accusative form (inanimate masculine noun uses nominative https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes).


avernie

why is it мне and not я?


JackWithro

Why мне нравится and not я люблю?


Rumata_

Great question, in fact! Interesting question. Have a lingot.
The difference exists, but I can hardly explain the rule correct. But I try. I admit that it might be not a generalized rule, but it seems being such one. Я не люблю means that in some reason, I don't like this chair for some time. I.e. I dealt with this chair previously and after several deals I made a conclusion: Я люблю или Я не люблю.
Мне (не) нравится can have the same meaning as я (не) люблю.
Мне (не) нравится can mean that I see this chair for the first time and have a (not) good impression of it. I suppose this rule I can use with any objects in Russian, but I doubt a little bit anyway because Russian has a huge quantity different cases of usage. Maybe I just forgot about something, but it seems I don't make a mistake.

Answering your question, your both options fit.


Ghaek

Is "мне этот стул не нравится" a normal word order?


7otineb3

why mne and not Ya


-IvanIvanova-

Мне не нравится этот стуи но, я всегда вспоминаю тебя когда читаю эту книгу. I don't like this chair but I always remember you when i read this book.


scottled1

So why no declension of стул?


Jarek979212

Почему не может быть "кресло "?


susanashe

I thought a negative sentence required a genitive object


JeskaHoiT

why is it нравится instead of нра́влюсь? is it because of the dative case?


passe-miroir

J'ai eu le tiercé dans le désordre ! J'avais mis мне à la fin et c'est raté...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.