1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not like this chair."

"I do not like this chair."

Translation:Мне не нравится этот стул.

November 9, 2015

28 Comments


Nemesis_NaR

Why is this word order wrong: этот стул мне не нравится?


Neon_Iceberg

Your chocie is absolutely correct. Please click the "report" button next time.


Isaac444706

"мне нравится не этот стул" should be a correct answer too!!!


Jeffrey855877

Why? Seems like odd word-order, at least to me.


WilliamR90

I still haven't understood the difference between это and этот


Neon_Iceberg

"Это" is the word that defines what an object is, "этот" / "эта" / "эти" are words that point to an object. For example (dialog):

-- Это велосипеды, выбирай себе любой, какой тебе нравится.

-- Я хочу этот велосипед.


luiza229248

yes true that is grammar


JonySagi

Shouldn't the chair be in accusative if I use "люблю?"


Zeitschleifer

Мне нравится этот стул. (нравится кто?/что?) Я люблю этот стул. (люблю кого?/что?)


Jeffrey855877

Inanimate accusative endings are the same as nominative endings in masculine, neuter, and plural feminine words. They are different for feminine singular words ending in a, я, & ия - but not in ь, where the endings are the same.


cw_cw

yes it's in accusative form (inanimate masculine noun uses nominative https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes).


Ghaek

Is "мне этот стул не нравится" a normal word order?


Tiily

What is the difference between люблю and нравится?


Jeffrey855877

нравится/нравятся = "like"
люблю = "to love [a person or pet]" or "to like [a thing or place or activity]" EXCEPT (according to olimo) "You can't use любить for something you try for the first time." A gift would be something you "try" for the first time, so you have to use нравится. "I like to eat borscht" could use люблю.
see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

But exception to the exception: Duo accepted Я не люблю этот стол, but might not accept я люблю этот стол - According to the Tips and Notes for the "Inf & Like" module https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Infinitive%2C-Likes-and-Dislikes/tips-and-notes любить is preferred for negation of liking, as least for activities, and apparently for things.


JanFloor

I second this question. I was under the understanding that люблю was love and нравится was like


avernie

why is it мне and not я?


Jeffrey855877

Мне is the Dative case form of Я.

With нравится/нравятся = "like", the person doing the liking is put in Dative case, which usually means, in the example of Мне, "to me". You may understand this better if you think of нравится/нравятся as "is pleasing", so the Мне нравится парк = "The park is pleasing to me", translated idiomatically to "I like the park."

Note that the thing which please "me" is in Nominative case, which means that it is actually the subject of the sentence. Мне is an indirect object.ц

Russian Case 1st Person Singular
English I, Me
Nominative Я
Accusative Меня
Genitive Меня
Dative Мне
Instrumental Мной
Prepositional Мне

MycaArcang

Okay, Ron Swanson


7otineb3

why mne and not Ya


Jeffrey855877

See my comment responding above to avernie


scottled1

So why no declension of стул?


Jeffrey855877

стол is in nominative case. See my comment responding above to avernie


Jarek979212

Почему не может быть "кресло "?


susanashe

I thought a negative sentence required a genitive object


JeskaHoiT

why is it нравится instead of нра́влюсь? is it because of the dative case?


JackWithro

Why мне нравится and not я люблю?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.