1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no spoon."

"There is no spoon."

Translation:Ложки нет.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Никакой ложки нет, Нео ;D


YeasternBloc

    You know you're getting old when you're only one in the thread who seems to get the reference...


Jameswastaken1

    i opened the discussion expecting it to be all the comments


ArthurKock1

    For those who don't get it, this is the reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uAXtO5dMqEI


Paul440929

    I am glad to have reached the point in my Russian education where Duolingo begins teaching me how to meme.


NonPotableWater

    Здравствуйте mr. Anderson..


matscientist

    Is "нет ложки" incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      If would sound OK if you emphasise «нет» with the intonation. The word order «нет ложки» is usually not used in writing.


      [deactivated user]

        Actually, it's quite complex because it depends on what's the new info and what's already known to the listener. We usually put the new info in the end. «Ложки нет» would mean «нет» is the most important word, you're talking about an absence. «Нет ложки» usually means «ложки» is the new info: i.e. listener knows something is missing, and you tell it's spoon that is missing. So «нет ложки» gets to mean 'it's the spoon that's missing'; and it's not the meaning conveyed by this sentence.

        However, in speech, the intonation can 'override' the word order. You can emphasise «нет ложки» and it will mark «нет» as the most important word.

        So it's hard to say exactly that «this is wrong». No, it's not exactly wrong, it can be correct if you change the intonation or the meaning.


matscientist

        Interesting. Thanks for taking the time to explain it!


JeremyBakke

        I have the same question.


        [deactivated user]

          English 'there' in "There is" sentences is a dummy adverb that is required by the grammar, it doesn't really convey any real meaning. If you need to add a location, you add it after the sentence:

          • There is no spoon here. ('Here' conveys the location, 'there' is just a dummy adverb that doesn't have a real meaning.)
          • There are no spoons in my house. ('In my house' is the real location, 'there' doesn't mean anything.)

          'There' exists just because English doesn't allow saying "No spoon is". It doesn't mean anything, it's just there because otherwise the English sentence would be ungrammatical.

          Since Russian grammar is different from English, Russian doesn't require any dummy adverbs. Of course, you could add «там» if you wanted, «Там нет ло́жки», but this would be closer to the English sentence "There is no spoon there", and you’d lose the reference to the Matrix if you translate it this way.

          You'd notice that Russian also doesn't require other dummy things, like dummy pronouns (they say that... = говорят, что... [when relaying a rumour]; it's getting dark = темнеет [when 'it' doesn't reference a specific object that is getting dark]).


Floris967818

          Ложки нет --> "There are no spoons" instead of "There is no spoon", right?


Derrick.Botha

          Not as far as I understand, no (not a native Russian speaker).

          "Нет" requires genitive, and the genitive singular of "ложка" is "ложки".

          "There are no spoons" = "нет ложек"


RomanBrajnikoff

          You're right. (Russian is here)


dankony

          I visited the comments expecting Matrix references. I was not disappointed :D


          [deactivated user]

            Why can I not say ложку не там


Derrick.Botha

            Because the "there is" in this sentence is more referring to "there isn't actually a spoon" as opposed to a specific location where there is no spoon.

            "There is" does not specify location in this sentence.


Matt995510

            Ложки нет. Свободнить твоё разум, Нео.


kauedg_

            "никакой ложки нет, Нео"

            What is "никакой" meaning in this sentence compared to "ложкт нет" from the lesson?


Onalga

            Excuse me but shouldn't «Здесь нет ложки.» be accepted as it means "There is no spoon here"?


Derrick.Botha

            It never specifies "here" so здесь is not correct


Andy101971

            The Oracle will see you now

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.