"Sorry, she is not here."

Translation:Извините, её здесь нет.

November 9, 2015

15 Comments


mrigby

What are the differences between these two answers? извините её здесь нет извините она не здесь

November 10, 2015

mosfet07
  • её (genitive) здесь нет - she is absent or missing
  • она (nominative) не здесь - she is in a different place

See here

December 17, 2015

Alathat

Are "её не здесь" and "она здесь нет" wrong, or mean something else? Is there a connection between the case of the pronoun and the word order?

January 28, 2016

mosfet07

No, these are ungrammatical. To express negation the genitive is usually used ("Нет её"). In "она не здесь", "она" is the subject (therefore the case is nominative) and "не" is a negative particle.

January 28, 2016

shauntdrobeck

may i also say, "извините её нет здесь"?

November 9, 2015

DamrenX

doesn't "ee" mean her? not she?

August 4, 2016

MetroWestJP

"Её" is the genitive form of "она", the same way that, in English, "her" is the genitive form of "she".

May 26, 2018

ArthurKock1

What is wrong with this answer? "Извини, здесь нет её."

January 21, 2019

zamlet

I'm having trouble parsing the Russian here. It looks like it literally translates as "her place isn't/doesn't exist", which seems like it's not just that she's not here (in this place), but rather that she doesn't exist anywhere. Is she dead or kidnapped by aliens from another dimension? I must be missing something. :-)

January 6, 2016

MetroWestJP

If you parse it into middlespeak between Russian and English, it might read something like, "Excuse, of-her here there-is-no."

May 26, 2018

CodeJoule

Thats actually pretty explanitory. Thanks!

October 18, 2018

CJlon

Why doesn't "Надо, она не здесь." work?

November 12, 2015

Madame-patate

надо means must, I think Spanish is mistaking you ;P

December 21, 2015

susanashe

ее means 'her' accusative object pronoun. 'She' is a subject pronoun. How can 'she' be 'ee' which is the accusative pronoun?

May 6, 2019

northernguy

It the old negative changes those rules you thought you knew trick.

Don't think of it as the English...she isn't here....

In Russian, it is more like ...there is nothing here of her. .....

May 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.