1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, she is not here."

"Sorry, she is not here."

Translation:Извините, её здесь нет.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


mrigby

What are the differences between these two answers? извините её здесь нет извините она не здесь


mosfet07
  • её (genitive) здесь нет - she is absent or missing
  • она (nominative) не здесь - she is in a different place

See here


Alathat

Are "её не здесь" and "она здесь нет" wrong, or mean something else? Is there a connection between the case of the pronoun and the word order?


mosfet07

No, these are ungrammatical. To express negation the genitive is usually used ("Нет её"). In "она не здесь", "она" is the subject (therefore the case is nominative) and "не" is a negative particle.


Nicole547998

Thank you so much for clarifying не+здесь! I remember that we need the genitive tense when we combine a noun with нет, but I hadn't realised that не+здесь means not in this place.


ArthurKock1

What is wrong with this answer? "Извини, здесь нет её."


TheDarkChild111

I am also wondering this


DamrenX

doesn't "ee" mean her? not she?


MetroWestJP

"Её" is the genitive form of "она", the same way that, in English, "her" is the genitive form of "she".


shauntdrobeck

may i also say, "извините её нет здесь"?


gunarkroeger

Why is извините, здесь нет её wrong?


TheDarkChild111

I am also wondering this


RichardKeo2

I'm trying to make sure I understand the whole "the new thing goes last" rule, so tell me if this is right.

"Извините, её здесь нет." is more a response to "Она здесь?" whereas "Извините, её нет здесь." is more a response to "Где она?"

In the first case you expected her to be here and learned she's not. In the second case you have no idea where she might be and learned she's (at least) not here.


zamlet

I'm having trouble parsing the Russian here. It looks like it literally translates as "her place isn't/doesn't exist", which seems like it's not just that she's not here (in this place), but rather that she doesn't exist anywhere. Is she dead or kidnapped by aliens from another dimension? I must be missing something. :-)


MetroWestJP

If you parse it into middlespeak between Russian and English, it might read something like, "Excuse, of-her here there-is-no."


CodeJoule

Thats actually pretty explanitory. Thanks!


linguist-geek

Am I right in assuming that "её" is in the genitive because this is a negative sentence? Or does that only imply to possession?


Will709432

Why is she in the genitive as eë, because of нет?


susanashe

ее means 'her' accusative object pronoun. 'She' is a subject pronoun. How can 'she' be 'ee' which is the accusative pronoun?


northernguy

It is the old negative changes those rules you thought you knew trick.

Don't think of it as the English...she isn't here....

In Russian, it is more like ...there is nothing here of her. .....


Ostralyan

Why is it not нее here?

ее is NOT modifying здесь right?


CJlon

Why doesn't "Надо, она не здесь." work?


Madame-patate

надо means must, I think Spanish is mistaking you ;P


Laurinchen1981

Why is "её тут нет" wrong? Isn't тут and здесь the same thing?


Stephen794249

Why not извини?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.