"Дверь всегда открываем мы."

Translation:It is always us who open the door.

11/9/2015, 8:57:42 PM

86 Comments


JewishPolyglot

In Soviet Russia, door open you!

12/27/2015, 10:25:25 AM

Miller_Time_

That would be Дверь всегда открывае'т' мы , and not Дверь всегда открывае'м' мы

just wanted to point that out :)

2/6/2016, 7:08:20 PM

mosfet07

Дверь всегда открывает нас

3/4/2016, 2:03:49 PM

Ayatsuri

Wouldnt that be us instead of you?

4/11/2016, 2:33:28 PM

JewishPolyglot

Got it :) I said that as a joke, and also to remember the order of words in the sentence

3/4/2016, 11:57:30 AM

jkent112

Does "We are always opening the door" work? The default translation sounds very clunky to me.

2/4/2016, 10:00:10 PM

Theron126

I think your translation is wrong though. The sentence is emphasizing the fact that we open the door, not anyone else. It's not saying that we never do anything else but open the door.

2/4/2016, 10:02:07 PM

jkent112

I'm just saying that only under the most contrived of circumstances would an American English speaking native say: "It is always us who open the door." The closest meaning I can think of is "The door is always opened by us." It's grammatically different, so I didn't guess it, but it may be accepted.

2/4/2016, 10:35:16 PM

Theron126

Maybe "we always open the door" is the best way to say it. I think I would say their translation before the one you have here.

2/4/2016, 10:37:07 PM

jkent112

It's possible that there isn't a natural way to express the meaning of the Russian sentence without changing the words and grammar to an unreasonable extent.

2/4/2016, 11:07:32 PM

SeanPatric908907

We are the ones always opening the door.

We are the ones who always open the door.

Though I do not think the translation given is so bad if you consider it a metaphorical door.

1/20/2019, 6:54:12 AM

Denise-Joe

Maybe a good translation would be "we open the door every time" ?

3/2/2017, 12:00:53 PM

Theron126

I don't think it's a good translation. The meaning isn't necessarily the same and it's not so close to the Russian.

3/2/2017, 12:40:41 PM

gregatwan

This is a contrived situation in Russian as well as English. The pronomial "openers"—мы—would normally be at the beginning of the sentence, but placing them at the end strongly emphasizes them. You can imagine a group of three roommates, one of whom never answers the door when the bell rings. The other two confront him about it. That's this sentence.

5/10/2018, 11:27:24 PM

Chiffewar

I think maybe it sounds so funny to you because "us who open the door" is weird in isolation. There's nothing wrong with its use in this sentence, but plenty of educated speakers will overcorrect to "It's always we who open the door." My chem professor does it all the time, and honestly, the overcorrected version sounds better to my ears. (That is, it does if I don't think about it too much. Now it seems kind of silly and pretentious.)

3/5/2016, 11:13:10 PM

piguy3

I suppose it depends how one defines "overcorrection." This is not hypercorrection (i.e. trying so hard to be right that one actually winds up breaking even the traditional, somewhat unfamiliar rule one is trying to follow; one sees this a lot with people overusing "whom" for example). "To be" does not take a direct object, so in strictest traditional grammatical terms "It is we who do thus and so" is the "right" answer. It might be "overcorrected" in the sense this scrupulously correct form might well seem a bit outdated at this point, and many speakers might assume it is incorrect simply by dint of its rarity.

3/2/2017, 9:05:18 PM

RobertDenver

You're right. In English it should be 'we who open the door.' "we" being nominative but "us" accusative.

1/27/2019, 12:51:54 PM

lovelyleyla

No, it isn't accepted - although I, too, think it should. Am going to report it.

5/4/2018, 5:59:42 AM

Richard688190

I think youre ignoring the possibility that "we" in the suggested translation is uttered with contrastive stress.

8/18/2018, 7:04:35 PM

DaveJaccar

that is what his English also emphasizes

1/31/2019, 9:13:34 PM

DaveJaccar

the translation they say right is not English. super clunky

1/30/2019, 7:40:25 PM

DaveJaccar

yes very right

1/30/2019, 7:46:52 PM

rhinoplusfacile

For the grammar sticklers out there, I should point out that the verb "to be" in English would in this sentence take "we" rather than "us" so it should be, "It is we who always open the door." Which makes the Russian use of the nom. case for "we" make a bit more sense, maybe? I know no one actually speaks this way in informal English, but it might help you remember this somewhat atypical structure.

3/24/2017, 1:31:19 PM

BillLC

Thank you from a grammar stickler.

5/9/2017, 3:52:14 PM

kdammers

Why do you think "no one actually speaks this way in informal English"? You have met the enigma and it is us. US are the ones who plowed the prairie.

1/7/2019, 4:42:35 AM

killerbng
Plus

"Correct solution: It is always us who open the door."

Shouldn't it be openS not open??

4/29/2016, 10:35:58 PM

hud214

I think you could put it either way depending on who you take as the subject of open "who" or "us". Although I believe "who" is singular. I wouldn't say: "I saw a bunch of kids writing on the wall last night. I'm going to find who are writing."

5/26/2016, 6:24:23 PM

Jeffrey855877

Actually, "it is we who open the door" is correct English. The predicate after "is" should be in nominative case, not objective case in English. It's the same as the correct answer to the question, "Who is at the door?" Answer: "It is I." But most Americans would say, "It's me", incorrectly using objective case.

It would be even more likely that the answer in the plural would be "It is us" rather than "It is we", but technically, "we" is the correct choice - it just sounds so weird in today's English, nobody would say that.

But in a complex sentence, "It is we who open the door" is the only correct English version. It is bad English grammar and just wrong to say "It is us who open the door" because "us open the door" is bad English.

11/17/2018, 2:54:35 AM

piguy3

Given that you acknowledge that as a simple sentence "'It is we' ... just sounds so weird in today's English, nobody would say that," I don't see why you brook no possibility of the independent clause you prefer, "It is us," remaining a reasonable choice when happening to affix a restrictive relative clause.

We agree we've already thrown out the hoary prescriptivist playbook when we move away from "It is we" in the "Who is at the door case?" so why should it get to come roaring back full throttle so easily?

If "It is us" actually subjectively sounds wrong to you in this sentence, fair enough. But common usage is certainly more varied. Were it not, the following entry would be most unlikely to appear in in the Macmillan Dictionary:

Us is used in the following ways: ...

in a one-word answer or after the verb “to be”:

“Who’s there?” “Us.”

It is us who have to take all the blame.

11/17/2018, 5:23:21 AM

Ward.Joshua

who is the subject of open and refers back to us, which is plural, therefore who is plural and requires open.

5/1/2016, 7:11:56 AM

BillLC

Actually I think us is the subject of open, and technically it should be we.

5/9/2017, 3:50:16 PM

piguy3

"Who" here is acting as a relative pronoun, the subject of the relative clause "who open the door." That whole relative clause is modifying "us"/"we."

5/9/2017, 8:52:02 PM

BillLC

Good point. I realized that just after I had written the comment above, but there did not seem to be an option to edit it on my phone. In any case, I still think the source of confusion here is the natural-sounding but ungrammatical use of "us" instead of "we."

5/10/2017, 2:53:56 AM

piguy3

I would rather suspect the primary confusion here results from this being one of precious few sentences in the course using non-neutral Russian word order, thereby giving rise to the English cleft construction.

5/10/2017, 5:53:25 AM

killerbng
Plus

Odd, that isn't how I was taught, nor does open sound "natural". :( I guess I will be getting this wrong a lot until I can remember not to add the s. LOL

5/2/2016, 7:22:38 PM

YeayYeay

I open you open he opens we open you open they open

10/15/2016, 9:31:12 PM

DavidPasma

I don't understand why this is at all the correct translation grammatically.

We + Door = Subject Always = Adverb Open = Verb

is Door in accusative case but I didn't notice because the ending doesn't change for soft sign Fem.?

11/9/2015, 8:57:42 PM

Berniebud

Yes, "We" and "Door" can't both be the subject, plus "Open" is conjugated for "We", so "Door" has to be in the accusative case.

11/9/2015, 9:11:09 PM

DandaraCat

I wrote "We are always the ones to open the door", which is the same thing as "it is always us who open the door" but more commonly used, and it said I was wrong... "/

1/14/2017, 2:11:27 PM

taffarelbergamin

How would it be "the door is always opened by us"?

8/2/2016, 12:20:21 AM

Neon_Iceberg

"Дверь всегда открыта нами"

8/2/2016, 8:58:21 PM

taffarelbergamin

thanks!

3/3/2019, 2:18:40 AM

bmpurifoy

The English translation of this sentence is incorrect. As somebody pointed out earlier the proper grammatical translation should be "it is we who open the door" otherwise if going for a more colloquial speech then one would say "it is us who opens the door."

2/7/2018, 9:42:53 AM

piguy3

Prescriptivists have made a real hash out of English disjunctive pronouns. Their diktats don't really hold water on closer examination. Consider how ridiculous this (formally correct by the rules you're referencing) sentence sounds: "This (photograph) is I as a baby."

If the sentence were "It's me who open/s the door," then I would choose "opens." Essentially, one is talking about oneself in the third person, so verb agreement is third person singular. The corresponding pattern with "us" is third person plural: open.

"Who" inherits the verb agreement of its referent, so "it is us who open the door" is totally fine. To me your proposed version doesn't sound natural at all and lacks logical basis: there's no reason "us" should yield third person singular verb agreement. If it's actually something you'd say, then report it if it's not accepted, but the version Duolingo is giving isn't wrong.

FWIW, Google does find some results for "it's us who does" but finds several times more for "it's us who do".

2/7/2018, 12:04:48 PM

richard547513

Photograph and I are not the same. One is a picture the other is a person. So it would be This is a (photograph) of me as a baby.

4/10/2018, 6:27:35 AM

piguy3

"Photograph" is just there to provide the necessary context to understand this bizarre sentence. It's not meant to be part of the sentence itself. The form you'd actually hear, of course, is "This is me as a baby." The "this" isn't in reference to the photographic image itself but to the person depicted therein.

4/10/2018, 6:51:15 AM

rozamunduszek

Does this word order feel natural in Russian?

1/3/2016, 11:42:18 AM

Theron126

It seems to me like you're strongly emphasizing мы, it's always us and not someone else who opens the door. Usual non-native speaker warning.

1/3/2016, 6:10:43 PM

Ward.Joshua

Would this sentence be a typucal (or appropriate) response to the question: Кто всегда открывает дверь? (or the grammatically correct equivalent)

4/27/2016, 3:54:48 PM

Theron126

I believe it would be appropriate. How typical it is - I can't answer that. Your question is grammatically correct.

4/27/2016, 5:23:01 PM

BjrnIversen

but what if that is the message you want to communicate? is this how russian works?

2/3/2016, 11:12:42 PM

Theron126

Looking at both the Russian sentence and the English translation, I would say that is the message you want to communicate here.

2/4/2016, 7:09:45 AM

Damgelly

What a confusing order of words! SMH

9/18/2017, 12:34:04 AM

YeayYeay

Открываем is first person singular? If not why is it used?

10/13/2016, 1:10:20 AM

Theron126

First person plural - мы.

10/13/2016, 9:03:06 AM

YeayYeay

Ty but i had it figured out a little after i posted the comment

10/15/2016, 9:28:09 PM

YeayYeay

Is дверь in the same case that мы (nominative)?

12/29/2016, 3:24:53 AM

ens5

Is there some way of specifying the equivalent of the present progressive tense in Russian? It seems that in many exercises it has been acceptable to use a form analogous to either we open or we are opening, but for some reason the we are opening form seems not to be allowed in this example.

12/9/2017, 12:26:36 AM

alkajugl
Plus

To capture the emphasis on мы in the Russuan sentence, I wanted to translate it as, "We are always the ones who open the door." However, Duo generally prefers literal translations, so I didn't try it,

5/8/2018, 8:59:45 AM

EricPeters268463

That is not how a native English speaker would say that... should be: we are always the ones that open the door. OR we always open the door.

5/14/2018, 3:37:36 AM

piguy3

"it is always us who" has 166 Google results

"we are always the ones who" has 16 Google results

"we are always the ones that" has 9 Google results

As a native English speaker, all three versions sound fine to me. I think it would be reasonable to add the bottom two options if they're not already accepted.

5/14/2018, 4:46:22 AM

PaddyCazenove0

This according to my native speaking wife is poor Russisn word order.It should be Мы всегда открываем дверь

8/3/2018, 12:58:24 PM

piguy3

That's indeed the standard word order. The word order here is deliberately non-standard, placing the emphasis on who is doing the opening (and thus corresponding to the English translation).

8/3/2018, 8:49:56 PM

Ricki237593

It is always WE who open the door.

8/20/2018, 9:43:20 PM

lesliedawne
Plus

So this is apparently an unnatural sentence in both Russian and English? This stuff is already hard enough ... Just sayin'

8/27/2018, 3:56:41 AM

Andy101971

I translated this as the the door is always open to us. As to say you are both always welcome to my home

10/3/2018, 5:31:57 PM

Ozz934283

Do you "Russians" really ise such a sentence???

11/14/2018, 4:51:08 AM

Jeffrey855877

Duo's "correct" answer is wrong in English grammar. "It is always we who open the door" is correct English here, because "we" is a predicate and should be in nominative case, not objective case "us".

Just cast it in a simple sentence, and you'll see what I mean: "Us always open the door" or "We always open the door".

It would be better to restate the sentence as "We are the only ones who open the door." That's the gist of the English sentence.

We're talking about a very idiomatic translation here, because the literal Russian doesn't appear to be clear: "Door always open we", which seems to be "We always open the door", and that is not the meaning of Duo's "correct" answer, which I read as "It is always we (and not other people) who open the door".

How you manage to make "we" exclusive in this sentence is a mystery, since it doesn't include some form of "only we".

11/17/2018, 3:03:58 AM

Jeffrey855877

Is this typical Russian grammar? If not, why is Duo using such an obscure grammatical construction in a module designed to beach us simple present at a rudimentary level. This exercise seems better suited to an advanced level of study.

11/17/2018, 3:20:21 AM

piguy3

Here's my Russian friend's take:

"Дверь всегда открываем мы" is something a doorman can naturally say to outline his job responsibility. The frequency of this phrase appearing in your language experience is probably related to how often you visit places like posh hotels and try to do the porter's job for them.

So, this sentence itself isn't super common (clear enough from the content), but it represents the large proportion of authentic Russian that makes heavier use of the case system and the more flexible word order it facilitates. If you want a particularly accessible glimpse of this, find the Slow Russian Language Podcast and the listen to the episodes that are the host having a conversation with her mom.

The course is pretty good at drilling the 1st big point of Russian word order: it's SVO. This is one of the times where they expose learners to the 2nd: in a non-SVO sentence, the emphasis is on whatever's at the end. That's why "мы" at the end turns into a cleft construction highlighting "us/we".

11/17/2018, 9:44:46 AM

Tiperary

"the door is always opened by us" can sby explain what's wrong?

11/29/2018, 11:06:11 PM

zirkul
Mod

It's not wrong, perhaps just a bit awkward. The real problem is that it uses the passive voice while the Russian original uses the active voice. Just like English, Russian has both, so don't modify the basic grammar without need.

11/30/2018, 5:48:36 AM

Paul440929

So by the same construction, could you say e.g. "Здесь живёт он" for "It is he who lives here [as opposed to anyone else]"?

12/14/2018, 9:51:48 PM

zirkul
Mod

Yes, that's right.

12/15/2018, 3:40:24 AM

Greggy36

My first thought was "The door is always open to us." It truly is a bewildering experience, to learn to think like a Russian.

2/21/2019, 12:10:48 PM

Marcus197431

The door is always opened by us.. Not sure why it was marked wrong. Any ideas?

3/2/2019, 7:24:47 PM

Paul440929

Passive rather than active voice, I suppose.

3/2/2019, 10:43:50 PM

edyapd

Почему "the", а если подразумевается, что мы настолько вежливы, что открываем любую дверь перед кем-либо.

6/7/2016, 5:00:54 AM

Neon_Iceberg

It would be "двери" in the choice that you described.

6/7/2016, 1:27:35 PM

edyapd

Сейчас загнал в Яндекс "Я открываю дверИ перед женщиной". В 8 из 10 выдало ".....мужчина/парень открывать дверЬ ....". Оно и понятно, одномоментно я не могу открывать сразу несколько дверей. Но это не означает, что я открывают только определённую дверь.

Впрочем если бы в предложении было "двери", то у меня и вопроса бы не возникло.

6/7/2016, 3:48:41 PM

GervasioRa2

Why not 'The door is always opened by us'? This was marked as incorrect...

1/1/2018, 3:00:41 PM

piguy3

Because the original sentence is in the active voice I suppose. Russian can use third person plural (active) verbs where English would use the passive voice, but this is first person plural.

1/1/2018, 7:52:50 PM

SezenPK

Duuuuude please make some normal sentences. I dont care whether this a correct sentence or not, it will never be used. EVER

"Who always opens the door?" "It is always us who open the door".........LAAAAME

11/13/2017, 10:03:19 AM

CiggyTesla

Why is there no translation?

7/29/2016, 5:59:23 PM

YeayYeay

I don't understand your question

10/15/2016, 9:29:20 PM

kocmohabt99

Maybe "It's always us who are opening the door"?

12/1/2016, 11:08:12 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.