"Девочкапроситяблоко."

Translation:The girl is asking for an apple.

3 years ago

10 Comments


aaird84
aaird84

To keep straight the difference between the two forms of "asking," I would call this one "to request" but that comes up as wrong...

2 years ago

bree926886

"The girl asks for an apple" is not accepted. Surely this is an error, right?

7 months ago

mauquoic

How about: The girl begs for an apple. I thought ask was спрашивать/ спросить, and that просить/ попросить was a more serious way of asking or begging?

3 years ago

Feryll

According to http://ask.masterrussian.com/771/differences-of-verbs-ask , the difference is merely in whether you are asking for information or for an item.

3 years ago

mauquoic

Oh I see. So I suppose begging might be considered correct according to context, but a little strong here. Огромное спасибо! Have a lingot! ;)

3 years ago

AugustineLim

The machine voice makes it difficult to ascertain if it is девочка or девушка. I typed the latter and it is wrong. cries in frustration

2 years ago

R_Andersson

So, not dative? I thought ‘The girl ask for the apple’ would be «Девочка просит яблоку».

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

No, "просить" requires a direct object.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

О, ладно. Спасибо за ваш ответ!

2 years ago

frank977736

If anything it would have been Akkusativ, 4th tense

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.