1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка просит яблоко."

"Девочка просит яблоко."

Translation:The girl is asking for an apple.

November 9, 2015

14 Comments


bree926886

"The girl asks for an apple" is not accepted. Surely this is an error, right?


aaird84

To keep straight the difference between the two forms of "asking," I would call this one "to request" but that comes up as wrong...


mauquoic

How about: The girl begs for an apple. I thought ask was спрашивать/ спросить, and that просить/ попросить was a more serious way of asking or begging?


Feryll

According to http://ask.masterrussian.com/771/differences-of-verbs-ask , the difference is merely in whether you are asking for information or for an item.


mauquoic

Oh I see. So I suppose begging might be considered correct according to context, but a little strong here. Огромное спасибо! Have a lingot! ;)


AugustineLim

The machine voice makes it difficult to ascertain if it is девочка or девушка. I typed the latter and it is wrong. cries in frustration


R_Andersson

So, not dative? I thought ‘The girl ask for the apple’ would be «Девочка просит яблоку».


Gwenci

No, "просить" requires a direct object.


R_Andersson

О, ладно. Спасибо за ваш ответ!


frank977736

If anything it would have been Akkusativ, 4th tense


Eugene_Ukraine

why not 'the girl asks an apple'?


Peter342555

As someone asked a year ago, why is "the girl asks for an apple" not accepted? Also, why do you think I need a lesson in English?


Shady_arc

It is accepted. It was accepted a year ago. Two years ago, even.


Nestor933155

... Змея рассказала.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.