"Я здесь уже не живу."

Translation:I am no longer living here.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Fyodor2002
Fyodor2002

Wow interesting construction?

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

It's quite interesting because the meaning of ''Уже'' in an affirmative sentence as: ''Я уже дома'' means ''I'm already at home,'' but in this sentence it means: ''anymore'' because it is now in a negative sentence.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Very confusing... I already don't live here... so... I don't live here anymore...?

2 years ago

GuillermoR332073

So, considering this isn't how you translate it, how would you say "I don't live here yet" (eg. rented apartment)?

1 year ago

Laurens110450

I believe that would be along the lines of "я ещё не живу здесь".

5 months ago

rainbo2

too fast! i can't catch up with it.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

The и in живу sounds like an A

2 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Can this be "I don't live here now."

5 months ago

BlackRue

уже не = anymore

3 months ago

Puxipillow

What about "i dont live here still?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.